<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?><?xml-stylesheet href="http://www.blogger.com/styles/atom.css" type="text/css"?><feed xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom' xmlns:openSearch='http://a9.com/-/spec/opensearchrss/1.0/' xmlns:georss='http://www.georss.org/georss' xmlns:gd='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005' xmlns:thr='http://purl.org/syndication/thread/1.0'><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3800035292340269472</id><updated>2011-07-30T18:17:20.230-04:00</updated><title type='text'>A&amp;D Books</title><subtitle type='html'></subtitle><link rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#feed' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default?max-results=100'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com/'/><link rel='hub' href='http://pubsubhubbub.appspot.com/'/><author><name>A&amp;amp;D Books</name><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><generator version='7.00' uri='http://www.blogger.com'>Blogger</generator><openSearch:totalResults>7</openSearch:totalResults><openSearch:startIndex>1</openSearch:startIndex><openSearch:itemsPerPage>100</openSearch:itemsPerPage><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3800035292340269472.post-7332453781178391203</id><published>2010-09-01T13:57:00.029-04:00</published><updated>2011-05-30T12:43:23.638-04:00</updated><title type='text'>Catalog 6: Japanese Photographers</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-size:130%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;Examples from Our Stock of&lt;br /&gt;Books by Photographers from Japan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;To  order, follow the link  in the   title. More photos and longer  descriptions can be found at that  link as   well. All   items are subject to  prior sale. Please e-mail us to hold a  book or   books--&lt;a style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);" href="mailto:aanddbooks@verizon.net"&gt;aanddbooks@verizon.net&lt;/a&gt;. For a   more detailed list of our policies see &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/AnnDon.html"&gt;our home page&lt;/a&gt;    on Biblio.com. Many other photography-related books can be browsed on our Biblio site. Click on the images for a larger view.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7Jq0XXeyI/AAAAAAAAAsI/Ue9mYrxQzAU/s1600/472a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 150px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7Jq0XXeyI/AAAAAAAAAsI/Ue9mYrxQzAU/s200/472a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512064731396406050" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Araki Nobuyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/first-edition/obscenities-araki-nobuyoshi%7E2da06%7E82320659"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Obscenities&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Photo-planete, 1994. First edition. Full page bleed color plates throughout with two gate-folds. A special edition of Deja-Vu, the Japanese photography magazine. Out of Print. Saddle-stitched wraps. Fine except for a small scrape on front cover and tiny wear to top of spine.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Araki's trademark nudes, bound and not, in very explicit poses. Contrasted to those are photographs of flowers. Urban scenes as well. All photos have had their negatives scratched and drawn on. Araki's statement on the idea of "obscenity."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7K3XtcYUI/AAAAAAAAAtQ/rA7mSs9dQOI/s1600/1362b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 139px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7K3XtcYUI/AAAAAAAAAtQ/rA7mSs9dQOI/s200/1362b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066046554300738" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Araki Nobuyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/hardcover-book/osaka-january-may-2002-araki-nobuyoshi-photographs%7E2da06%7E107866640"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Osaka: January - May 2002: Volumes 3-1, 3-2 &amp;amp; 3-3&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Japan: 2002. Three volumes, all hardcover with dj; all 8.75 x 12 inches. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vol. 3-1:&lt;/span&gt; 351 pages; 318 b&amp;amp;w full-page, photographic plates. Fine in a fine dust jacket except for a bit of edge wear to the top of the spine with a fine belly band. Laid in is a sheet in Japanese. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vol. 3-2:&lt;/span&gt; 331 pages; 298 b&amp;amp;w full-page, photographic plates. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket with one small closed tear and a little edge wear to the top with a VG+ belly band with a nick to it. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vol. 3-3:&lt;/span&gt; 320 pages; 284 b&amp;amp;w full-page, photographic plates. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a white belly band with light soiling. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Sold as a set of three volumes, &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Third prefecture out of 47, part of Araki's "Faces of Japan" series (Nihonjin-no-kao), his attempt to photograph every person's face in Japan. These portraits are from Osaka prefecture. Araki: "The human face represents all aspects of sexuality and each one expresses it a bit differently." Scarce.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MoHUXUSI/AAAAAAAAAvg/B1AIpaGCzOk/s1600/4524a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 102px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MoHUXUSI/AAAAAAAAAvg/B1AIpaGCzOk/s200/4524a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512067983479361826" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Araki Nobuyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/blue-period-araki-nobuyoshi-2005%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E258373868"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Blue Period&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Japan: Artone, 2005. First edition. 167 pages; color photographic plates throughout; 6 x 12 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound spine with stiff wraps. Very Good plus with light wear at edges.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• All of Araki's usual themes--women nude, women bound and tied, portraits of women--except that all of the prints in the book have been tinted with a pale blue wash, as if underwater, rendering them dreamlike. Unusual volume and scarce.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH8LNQUkNOI/AAAAAAAAAyQ/cekKBTQnR2U/s1600/4393.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 146px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH8LNQUkNOI/AAAAAAAAAyQ/cekKBTQnR2U/s200/4393.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512136791272207586" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Chie Yasuda&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/grace-wides-photo-collection-chie-yasuda-photographs-2002%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E250549508"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Grace: Wides Photo Collection, vol. 14&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Wides Shuppan, 2002. First edition. 86 pages; 16 color and 24 full-page photographic plates; 7.5 x 9 inches. Text in English &amp;amp; Japanese. Advertising materials laid in. Out of Print. Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dj protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Mysterious and impenetrable landscapes. Colored plates, one to a spread, are printed on iridescent paper, and black and white plates on thick absorbent mat paper. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MKT7ehKI/AAAAAAAAAuo/R42oZwfr1k4/s1600/4185a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 182px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MKT7ehKI/AAAAAAAAAuo/R42oZwfr1k4/s200/4185a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512067471468561570" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Dodo Shunji&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/signed-first-edition/a-radiant-land-kii-peninsula-dodo-shunji-photographs%7E2da06%7E228299292"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;A Radiant Land: Kii Peninsula&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Japan: Brain Center, 1995. Presumed first edition. 148 pages; 121 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.5 x 10.5 inches. Text in Japanese with the essays also in English. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY SHUNJI DODO.&lt;/span&gt; Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine with light wear to the bottom of the boards in a Near Fine dj. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Dodo (b. 1947) is a Japanese photographer and teacher from Osaka. After moving to Nara, the ancient capitol of Japan, on the Kii peninsula on the island of Honshu, he became fascinated with the local culture and people. This volume is the result of years of working with an 8 x 10 field camera to record the people and landscape of the area. In 1999, he won the 24th Ina Nobuo award (the first winner was Masahisa Fukase) from the Nikon Salon.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Furuya Seiichi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/seiichi-furuya-memoires-furuya-seiichi-photographs-1995%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E102141681"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Seiichi Furuya: Memoires, 1995&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Seiichi Furuya; Essays by Toshiharu Ito and Urs Stahel&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Zurich: Scalo, 1995. First edition. 159 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 6.75 x 9 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ with a closed tear and light edgewear.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7LlkmanMI/AAAAAAAAAuQ/_M7UmAgi4_0/s1600/3924a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 144px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7LlkmanMI/AAAAAAAAAuQ/_M7UmAgi4_0/s200/3924a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066840288468162" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hiro&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/hiro-photographs-hiro-photographs-edited-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E212801916"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hiro: Photographs&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Hiro; Edited by Richard Avedon; Afterword by Mark Holborn; Artist portrait by J.H. Lartigue. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown &amp;amp; Co., 1999. First edition. 144 pages; 37 color and 33 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.5 x 13.5 inches. Out of Print. Oversized cloth bound hardback in dj. Near Fine with a remainder mark to the top of the text block in a Very Good plus dj with light shelf wear, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• A master of precision, elegance, and startling graphic imagery, the range of Hiro's photography is presented for the first time in this book. Includes examples of his fashion work, nudes, landscapes, street scenes and portraits.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MJvduwYI/AAAAAAAAAuY/ob8ZiTVNkgA/s1600/3929a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 146px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MJvduwYI/AAAAAAAAAuY/ob8ZiTVNkgA/s200/3929a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512067461680120194" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hiromix&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/works-hiromix-photographs-edited-2000%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E212801915"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Works&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Rockin'on, 2000. Appears to be a later edition, published in 2001. Unpaginated; full-page, color photographic plates through out; 7 x 10 inches. Text in Japanese and English. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with sewn-in cloth bookmark and belly band, not issued with dj. Fine with belly band that has a tear in it. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• A massive compilation of Hiromix's best work from 1995 to 1999. Many of the images appeared in magazines, on CD jackets and so on, in Japan. Mostly portraits of Japanese musicians, actors and many self-portraits.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MmcPDgLI/AAAAAAAAAvA/CmUu-QMfB6k/s1600/4398.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 186px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MmcPDgLI/AAAAAAAAAvA/CmUu-QMfB6k/s200/4398.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512067954734497970" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hiroo Kuwano&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/hiroo-kuwano-1950-1998-hiroo-kuwano-photographs-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E250609702"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hiroo Kuwano: 1950-1998 Nature of Echigo: Niigata Prefecture&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Hiroo Kuwano; Introduction by Hiroshi Hamaya&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Japan: 1998. Unpaginated; 66 full-page, b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.25 x 9.75 inches. Text in Japanese. Laid in is an unsigned letter from the photographer, a translation of Hamaya's intro and a list of the photos with English captions. Stiff wraps with dust jacket plus cellophane dj, housed in the publisher's plain card stock slipcase. The book is Fine; the cellophane has some short tears; the slipcase is Very Good with some light wear, the photographers name hand written on the spine and a sticker attached to one side that says "Present.". &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Kuwano was Hamaya's first studio assistant. This is an intimate look at the Niigata area of Japan including town- and city-scapes, landscapes and portraits of artisans and other folk. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7JqJq8nUI/AAAAAAAAAsA/nckj4ZPswag/s1600/4a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 76px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7JqJq8nUI/AAAAAAAAAsA/nckj4ZPswag/s200/4a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512064719935806786" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hosoe Eikoh&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/signed-first-edition/eikoh-hosoe-untitled-42-hosoe-eikoh%7E2da06%7E78838073"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Eikoh Hosoe (Untitled 42)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Eikoh Hosoe. Afterword by Ronald J. Hill. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Carmel, CA: The Friends of Photography, 1986. First edition. 64 pages with 31 b&amp;amp;w plates and 3 reference illustrations. Wraps. 7.5 x 10.75 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY HOSOE. $165.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The first monograph on Hosoe published in the United States. Issued only in wraps.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_GmzF8CvI/AAAAAAAAAyY/MGPz3DAWjuM/s1600/319a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 136px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_GmzF8CvI/AAAAAAAAAyY/MGPz3DAWjuM/s200/319a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512342838777219826" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hosoe Eikoh&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/a-place-called-hiroshima-hosoe-eikoh-photographs-1990%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E87902312"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;A Place Called Hiroshima&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Eikoh Hosoe; Text by Betty Lifton&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Kodansha, 1990. First paperback edition. 151 pages; profusely illustrated with b&amp;amp;w plates; 7 x 10 inches. Out of Print. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY HOSOE. &lt;/span&gt;No markings or writings or remainder marks.  Softcover with DJ. Near Fine in stiff wrappers with Near Fine DJ.  Has a slight wrinkle at the foot of the spine where the book appears to have been exposed to water. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$95.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The effects of the bombing on the city and its inhabitants, as told through interviews and graphic historical photographs made on the day of the bombing and contemporary photographs by Hosoe.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7JpgYArTI/AAAAAAAAAr4/UBJqJTknjoc/s1600/3a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 86px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7JpgYArTI/AAAAAAAAAr4/UBJqJTknjoc/s200/3a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512064708850527538" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hosoe Eikoh&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/signed-first-edition/eikoh-hosoe-meta-hosoe-eikoh%7E2da06%7E78838069"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Eikoh Hosoe: Meta&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Eikoh Hosoe. Forward by Graham Howe; poem by MatsuoTakahashi; essay by Tatsuo Fukushima&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Los Angeles: Curatorial Assistance, Inc, 1991. First edition. With a chronology of Hosoe's career, an exhibition history and selected bibliography. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY HOSOE. $140.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NWjvLvkI/AAAAAAAAAvw/_BFr_uQVI_Q/s1600/4593a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 92px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NWjvLvkI/AAAAAAAAAvw/_BFr_uQVI_Q/s200/4593a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512068781382024770" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ikejiri Kiyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/love-ikon-ikejiri-kiyoshi-2001%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E260194925"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Love Ikon&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Le Havre, France: L'Art Penultieme / APKI 015, 2001. First edition thus. Unpaginated (76 pages); 34 hand-cut, tipped-in color photographic plates; 6.5 x 6.75 inches. No. 74 from an edition of 100, &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY IKEJIRI&lt;/span&gt; with his hand stamp. Out of Print. Hardback covered in cloth and rough sandpaper; die cut cover and first page; bound-in ribbon ties. Fine.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The photographs are mostly female nudes staged in violent and erotic tableaus, drawn from Japanese and Western literary traditions. Many of the images have been distressed with scratching to the negatives or have been rendered with an altered color palette. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7K4hJ_yZI/AAAAAAAAAto/7Ps5pRi3-00/s1600/2077.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 184px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7K4hJ_yZI/AAAAAAAAAto/7Ps5pRi3-00/s200/2077.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066066269850002" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Inose Kou&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/visions-of-japan-inose-inose-kou-photographs-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E131648086"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Visions of Japan: Inose Kou&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Inose Kou; Essay by Ito Toshiharu&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Kyoto: Korinsha Press, 1998. First edition. 95 pages; 39 full-page b&amp;amp;w plates; 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Includes a bibliography and list of exhibitions. Text in English. DJ is protected by mylar cover. Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Near Fine DJ with a little rubbing. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$24.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• A dark vision; work from 1982-1994.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_GqDBUxiI/AAAAAAAAAyo/eS21w1zgHvU/s1600/4564.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 175px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_GqDBUxiI/AAAAAAAAAyo/eS21w1zgHvU/s200/4564.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512342894592443938" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ishimoto Yasuhiro&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/eros-cosmos-in-mandala-ishimoto-yasuhiro-photographs-1978%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E259320400"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Eros + Cosmos in Mandala: The Mandalas of the Two Worlds at the Kyoo Gokoku-ji&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Yasuhiro Ishimoto; Preface by Ryuki Washio; Essays by Shunsho Manabe, Taka Yanagisawa, Koichi Tanikawa, Arata Isozaki&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: The Seibu Museum of Art, 1978. First edition. Unpaginated (120 pages); profusely illustrated with color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10 x 9.5 inches. Text in English. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine with a light bump to one corner. Gallery sticker to the inside front cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$39.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The Mandalas of the Two Worlds reside in the Kyoo Gokoku-ji Temple, Kyoto, Japan. They are from the 9th century, and are rarely seen by the public. One depicts the Diamond Realm and the other the Womb Realm and together they are considered a compact expression of the entirety of the Dharma in Mahayana Buddhism. Ishimoto photographed the core as well as the deities that surround it. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MnE4_3RI/AAAAAAAAAvQ/bOcncXzWOV0/s1600/4453a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 132px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MnE4_3RI/AAAAAAAAAvQ/bOcncXzWOV0/s200/4453a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512067965647838482" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ishiuchi Miyako&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/first-edition/mothers-ishiuchi-miyako-photographs%7E2da06%7E253356925"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Mother's&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Sokyu-Sha, 2002. First edition. Unpaginated (58 pages); 40 b&amp;amp;w and 8 color photographic plates; 5.5 x 7.5 inches. Text in Japanese and English. Out of Print. Hardback with publisher's card slipcase with die-cut window. No dj as issued. Fine in a Fine slipcase. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$250.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Estranged from her mother when she was alive, Miyako Ishiuchi here presents her mother through images of parts of her body and an visual inventory of personal items that once belonged to her. "What I have now are only the things that my mother left behind for me." See Parr &amp;amp; Badger, The Photobook, Vol. 2, p.320.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MmyUK4kI/AAAAAAAAAvI/y_lWerPzd2s/s1600/4452.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 127px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MmyUK4kI/AAAAAAAAAvI/y_lWerPzd2s/s200/4452.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512067960661533250" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ishiuchi Miyako&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/scars-ishiuchi-miyako-2005%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E253357037"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Scars&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Japan Educational Publishing, 2005. 198 pages; b&amp;amp;w full-page photographic plates throughout; 6.5 x 9 inches. Text in Japanese. Hardback with dust jacket and belly band. Fine in a Fine dj protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Photographs of scars--literal and metaphorical--accompanied by the stories of how they came about. Also includes cityscapes from Japan as well as New York City. From the artist: "Scars generally carry a rather negative connotation. They are not shown to others, not exhibited in public, and are to be kept quietly hidden away...they belong to an extremely private realm. I take photographs of such scars, which are so very like a personal secret."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7N0qsHcDI/AAAAAAAAAwg/lLLtERB2c88/s1600/5109c.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 134px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7N0qsHcDI/AAAAAAAAAwg/lLLtERB2c88/s200/5109c.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512069298644283442" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ishiuchi Miyako&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/first-edition/innocence-ishiuchi-miyako%7E2da06%7E317175564"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Innocence&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Kyoto: Akaaka Art Publishing, 2007. First edition. 92 pages; 68 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic reproductions; 8.5 x 11.25 inches. Text in English and Japanese. Hardcover with dust jacket and belly band. Near Fine with a touch of wear at the tips in a Near Fine dj with a touch of soiling to the spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$120.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Photographs of women's bodies and the scars they carry. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_Gr0oCrQI/AAAAAAAAAyw/gcQptEohgLY/s1600/2433.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 132px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_Gr0oCrQI/AAAAAAAAAyw/gcQptEohgLY/s200/2433.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512342925088042242" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kawada Kikuji&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/first-edition/the-map-chizu-kawada-kikuji-photographs%7E2da06%7E141435815"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The Map (Chizu)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Getsuyosha, 2005. First edition thus, first printing. 100 pages with 46 double gatefolds; 85 black and white photographs; 6.25 x 9.5 inches. 16-page softbound booklet laid-in (9 x 6 inches), with text by Kawada and a list of plates. In English and Japanese. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, this being #544. Hardcover. Black cloth, with title stamped in black on front cover and spine, with photographically illustrated paper-covered and matching black cloth covered slipcase, no dust jacket as issued. As New in publisher's shrink wrap, opened to determine the edition.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $325.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;From the publisher: "&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Originally published on August 6, 1965--the 20th anniversary of the bombing of Hiroshima--The Map is an icon in the history of photographic publishing. Its status as the "ultimate photobook-as-object," coupled with its scarcity, combined to make it one of the most famous and sought-after photographic publications in existence. The Map combines powerful graphic design with a masterful photographic narrative exploring recent Japanese history--its imperialistic past, western-influenced popular culture, and brutally violent clash with the United States." Kawada oversaw the production of the project. See Parr &amp;amp; Badger: The Photobook, Vol. 1, p.286; Roth: The Book of 101 Books, p.174; The Open Book, p.212.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PFJQwieI/AAAAAAAAAxg/9-HB8bgNc8c/s1600/5141a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 80px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PFJQwieI/AAAAAAAAAxg/9-HB8bgNc8c/s200/5141a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512070681240570338" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kobayashi Hibiki&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/tribe-kobayashi-hibiki-photographs-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E318422828"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tribe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Hibiki Kobayashi; Introduction by Peter Beard; Designed by Fabien Baron&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: powerHouse Books, 1998. First edition. Unpaginated (160 pages); full-page tri-toned b&amp;amp;w photographic reproductions; 11.25 x 14.25 inches. Hardback in acetate dust jacket. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dj with light rubbing. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Photographs of the men, women, and children of the world's vanishing indigenous tribes from the remotest regions of Asia, the Middle East, Africa, South America, and the Pacific Rim. Like Avedon's "In the American West", and Penn's portraits of indigenous peoples, Kobayashi photographs his subjects against a stark white background to reveal in striking detail the tribes' adornments, clothes, postures, and, ultimately, their sublime identities. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7LkomaNWI/AAAAAAAAAuA/CHSQ7zzx74k/s1600/3580.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 180px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7LkomaNWI/AAAAAAAAAuA/CHSQ7zzx74k/s200/3580.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066824182314338" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kubota Hiroji&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/japan-kubota-hiroji-photographs-2004%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E193377126"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Japan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs and afterword by Hiroji Kubota; Foreword by Elliott Erwitt&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;W.W. Norton, 2004. First edition. 227 pages; 175 full-page color photographic plates; 11.5 x 12.5 inches. Cloth bound hardback with dj. Fine in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• After photographing China, Korea, and the United States, Kubota, a member of Magnum, spent three years traveling the length and breadth of Japan's many islands, capturing both the ordinary and the extraordinary of his own country.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MnhCq4wI/AAAAAAAAAvY/fjXY1MxiEPQ/s1600/4458.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 125px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7MnhCq4wI/AAAAAAAAAvY/fjXY1MxiEPQ/s200/4458.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512067973204599554" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Lake Mayumi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/poo-chi-lake-mayumi-photographs-2002%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E253483529"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Poo-Chi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Mayumi Lake;  Introduction by Joanna Frueh&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2002. First edition. 32 pages; 16 full-page, color photographic plates; 7.5 x 10.5 inches. Limited to 1,000 copies. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$39.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;From the publisher:&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt; "The images in this book are not what they at first appear to be. Lake's series of color photographs focuses on the wakinoshita, presenting this often-neglected part of the body in a discomforting new light. Know what the true subject is, and while some unease might remain, any revulsion turns to curiosity, admiration and perhaps even delight."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_JZ7D23-I/AAAAAAAAAzg/0GpIrYwWtgo/s1600/2669bcopy.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 73px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_JZ7D23-I/AAAAAAAAAzg/0GpIrYwWtgo/s200/2669bcopy.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512345916112560098" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Matsumura Yoshio&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/fuji-photo-collection-matsumura-yoshio-photographer-1981%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E147252357"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Fuji: Photo Collection&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Fuji Art Company, 1981. First edition. 276 b&amp;amp;w and color photographs; 8.5 x 12 inches. Mostly Japanese text but there is a section at the back with English captions and an afterword by the author in English. SIGNED BY MATSUMURA with brush and black ink and additionally, stamped with his mark, in red. Out of Print. Silk bound hardback with bound-in ribbon in a publisher's slipcase. Near Fine with a plastic protective DJ in a Very Good slipcase. The plastic cover has some white marks to it. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• A beautiful production with views of Mt. Fuji, Japan, from every direction, type of weather and mood.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7LlHWTzPI/AAAAAAAAAuI/VyO1LWhe_tg/s1600/3923a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 84px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7LlHWTzPI/AAAAAAAAAuI/VyO1LWhe_tg/s200/3923a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066832436284658" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Matsuo Hiroko&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/kyo-nishijin-matsuo-hiroko-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E212801911"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kyo Nishijin&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Kyoto: Tankosha Publishing Co., 1999. Presumed first edition. 108 pages; 91 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10 x 7.5 inches. Text in Japanese with English translations. Out of Print. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good plus with light bumps to the tips and light wear at the extremities in a Very Good plus dj with a short closed tear and light wear with a belly band. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The makers of obi, the elegant and costly sash worn over the kimono in Japan, belong to an endangered species. These families of manufacturers, weavers, dyers, and other craftspeople centered in the Nishijin weaving district of Kyoto have practiced their craft for generations. In recent decades they have found their livelihood harder to sustain. This book is a documentary exploration of this vanishing world. Hiroko is a former PR executive of a Kyoto textile cooperative who became a freelance photographer and artist.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PaeYrCuI/AAAAAAAAAyI/4Rg9yEGhGwE/s1600/5586a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 144px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PaeYrCuI/AAAAAAAAAyI/4Rg9yEGhGwE/s200/5586a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512071047688162018" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Minoru Hirata&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/zero-dimention-dimension-minoru-hirata-2006%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E325931638"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Zero Dimention (Dimension): Yoshihiro Kato and 60's&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Kawade Shobo Shinsha, 2006. First edition. 128 pages; b&amp;amp;w photographic reproductions throughout; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Text in Japanese. Hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine with wear along the bottom boards in a Very Good plus dj with light wear at the edges and a short closed tear, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Active in the 1960s, Zero Jigen (Zero Dimension, founded by Yoshihiro Kato and Shinichi Iwata) was an  avant-garde artists' group of Dada-esque satirists known for their street performances--they called 'artistic terrorism'--involving surreal costumes and props and public nudity. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Miyoshi Kozo&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/far-east-and-southwest-miyoshi-kozo-1994%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E82692164"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Far East and Southwest: The Photography of Kozo Miyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Kozo Miyoshi; Introduction by Trudy Wilner Stack&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tucson, AZ: Center for Creative Photography, 1994 First edition. Includes a biography and a checklist of the exhibition. 48 pages; 29 b&amp;amp;w plates; 12 x 12 inches.  Illustrated stiff wrappers (issued only in wraps). Near Fine. Text in English and Japanese. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7Lkd0QPMI/AAAAAAAAAt4/aEvZ26Kqomg/s1600/2745c.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 155px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7Lkd0QPMI/AAAAAAAAAt4/aEvZ26Kqomg/s200/2745c.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066821287591106" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Moriyama Daido&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/signed-first-edition/39-71-ny-moriyama-daido%7E2da06%7E152661511"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;'71 - NY&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Daido Moriyama; Edited and interview by Andrew Roth; Essay by Neville Wakefield; Text by James Baldwin (excerpted from Another Country) &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: PPP Editions, 2002 First edition. 428 pages; 210 tritone gravure printed plates; 7 x 9.5 inches in publishers slipcase. Photo was taken before the shrink wrap fell off. From an edition of 3000. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY MORIYAMA. &lt;/span&gt;Stiff Wraps with dj. As New. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$300.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• In 1971, Moriyama took a trip to NYC. He stayed at the Chelsea Hotel and spent his days at The Museum of Modern Art Photography Study Center looking at pictures by Weegee. He also shot 100 rolls of film with a half-frame camera, yielding 70 images per roll. 210 of those photographs in Moriyama's "image at any cost" style--grainy, high-contrast, deep blacks, motion-blurred--are reproduced here. A great production; one of his best books. See Parr &amp;amp; Badger, Vol. 1, p.301. Roth: The Open Book, p.396. Included on Vince Aletti's list of Best Photo Books of 2002.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7K364q9UI/AAAAAAAAAtY/iISsKQT9l5w/s1600/1474a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 144px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7K364q9UI/AAAAAAAAAtY/iISsKQT9l5w/s200/1474a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066055996634434" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Moriyama Daido&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/signed-first-edition/shinjuku-moriyama-daido%7E2da06%7E191937651"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Shinjuku&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Nazraeli Press, 2002. First edition, first printing. 608 pages; 608 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates, printed full-bleed; 7.25 x 10 inches. From an edition of 500. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY MORIYAMA.&lt;/span&gt; Laid-in is a 14 x 20 inch, folded broadsheet with text by Moriyama in English and Japanese, and 14 additional b&amp;amp;w photos. Out of Print. Wraps with DJ in publisher's printed slipcase. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$275.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• A fantastic production with wonderful work. Included on a number of "Best Photograpy Books of 2002" lists.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7OcsyRn0I/AAAAAAAAAw4/P8lcR2fG9co/s1600/5132a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 152px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7OcsyRn0I/AAAAAAAAAw4/P8lcR2fG9co/s200/5132a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512069986401754946" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Moriyama Daido&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/memories-of-a-dog-moriyama-daido-translated-2004%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E317520442"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Memories Of A Dog&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Translated by John Junkerman&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2004. First edition thus. 192 pages; 73 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic reproductions; 7 x 10 inches. Hardcover with dust jacket. AS NEW. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• This memoir, first published as a series of essays in Asahi Camera twenty-one years ago, is regarded as a classic in photographic literature. These autobiographical essays, widely considered to be the essential text to gain a understanding of Moriyama, the artist and his work, have until now only been published in Japanese. The photographs were selected by Moriyama especially for this edition.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Naito Tadayuki&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/tadayuki-naito-sakura-naito-tadayuki-photographs-1991%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E138673889"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tadayuki Naito: Sakura&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Gallery Min, 1991. First edition. 8 pages; 7 full-page, color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10 x 10 inches. Includes a brief biography. Out of Print. Stapled wraps. Very Good+. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Exhibition catalog for a show at the Gallery Min, Tokyo, May 18 - June 13, 1991.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7N1VG6mtI/AAAAAAAAAww/2lMPXiKdny0/s1600/5128a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 160px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7N1VG6mtI/AAAAAAAAAww/2lMPXiKdny0/s200/5128a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512069310030977746" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ohtsuji Kiyoji&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/kiyoji-ohtsuji-retrospective-ohtsuji-kiyoji-photographs-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E317520435"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Retrospective: Experimental Workshop of Photography&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Kiyoji Ohtsuji; Edited with essays by Rei Masuda &amp;amp; Shogo Ohtani. Kiyoji Ohtsuji&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: National Museum of Modern Art, 1999. First edition. 136 pages; 158 b&amp;amp;w photographic reproductions plus 42 text illustrations; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Text in English and Japanese. Oversized trade paperback with stiff wraps. Very Good with light soiling. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Ohtsuji (also: Otsuji) played a critical role in post-war Japanese avant-garde photography. His documentation in the 1950s of groups such as Experimental Workshop, an interdisciplinary artistic movement of which he was a member, covered everything from stage design to rehearsal sessions to final performances, providing intimate records of their ephemeral choreographed stagings. A renowned photographer, professor and critical writer, Ohtsuji profoundly influenced subsequent generations of Japanese photographers through his analysis of photography as a medium. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NWZaxETI/AAAAAAAAAvo/v2__wYONQNI/s1600/4563.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 186px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NWZaxETI/AAAAAAAAAvo/v2__wYONQNI/s200/4563.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512068778612035890" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Sadakichi Ohki&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/tokyo-walking-1995-98-sadakichi-ohki-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E259320419"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tokyo Walking 1995-98: Part 3&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Bee Books, 1998. 84 pages; 78 full-page color photographic plates; 12 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with light bumps to a couple of tips in a Very Good dj with wear at corners and a small tear at the crown of the spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$39.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Everyday scenes found and shot while wandering around Tokyo. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7K1BgMl6I/AAAAAAAAAtI/fnA00VWdzMQ/s1600/1044a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 150px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7K1BgMl6I/AAAAAAAAAtI/fnA00VWdzMQ/s200/1044a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066006233421730" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Shintsubo Kenshu&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/umiko-shintsubo-kenshu-photographs-2001%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E94684990"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Umiko&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Petit Grand Publishing, 2001. First edition. Illustrated with color photographic plates; 9 x 12 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. Very Good+ with a bump to the foot of the spine and a little shelf wear.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Portraits and erotically suggestive photographs of the Japanese model Umiko Shido.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Shirakawa Yoshikazu&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/eternal-america-shirakawa-yoshikazu-photographs-1976%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E88477042"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Eternal America&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Yoshikazu Shirakawa; Foreword by William O. Douglas; Essay by Sigurd F. Olson &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Toyko: Kodansha International, 1976. Fourth printing. Includes an essay about the National Parks, a biographic essay, notes on the photography and maps. 232 pages with fold-outs; profusely illustrated with color and duotone plates; 10.5 x 15 inches. Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine in VG Dust Jacket with a couple of chips and closed tears, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$18.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Fifteen months, 30,000 miles and an eight-color printing process have produced a book of photographs as big and as beautiful as the country depicted. There is truly a magnificent range of geography in the US and it's all covered here: from desert to tundra, from  canyons and caves to mountain lakes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NXV4SLrI/AAAAAAAAAwA/-Wfhh9nC6KA/s1600/4707.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 180px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NXV4SLrI/AAAAAAAAAwA/-Wfhh9nC6KA/s200/4707.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512068794841968306" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Shirakawa Yoshikazu&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/mainland-china-shirakawa-yoshikazu-1984%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E267473351"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Mainland China&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Japan: Publisher unknown, 1984. Presumed first edition. 96 pages; 19 color and 11 b&amp;amp;w photographs; 10 x 10 inches. Caption titles are in English, all else is in Chinese. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback with French folds. Very Good with a bump to one corner, light fading to the spine, an International Center of Photography Library bookplate to the inside front cover (no other library references.). &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The Japanese photographer Shirakawa is best known for the photobooks "Eternal America" and "Himalayas." The plates--Chinese landscapes--are spectacular and very well printed. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_Htn_qKAI/AAAAAAAAAzY/SV2b9imiUEw/s1600/5179b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 134px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH_Htn_qKAI/AAAAAAAAAzY/SV2b9imiUEw/s200/5179b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512344055568803842" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Sugimoto Hiroshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/first-edition/theaters-sugimoto-hiroshi-photographs%7E2da06%7E319916612"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Theaters&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Hiroshi Sugimoto; Essay by Professor Hans Belting&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;NYC &amp;amp; London: Sonnabend Sundell Editions and eyestorm, 2000. First edition. 224 pages; 96 full-page quadratoned b&amp;amp;w photographic reproductions; 11 x 12 inches. Exhibition history. Bibliography. Index. Edition limited to 4000 copies. Hardback in publisher's slipcase. The spine was silk-screened with Day-glo ink so it glows in the dark. NEW with a short thin mark to the spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$350.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• This book is the only complete collection of the renowned Theaters series, in which Sugimoto opened his shutter as a film began and closed it as it concluded. "Different movies give different brightnesses. If it's an optimistic story, I usually end up with a bright screen; if it's a sad story, it's a dark screen. Occult movie? Very dark." See Parr &amp;amp; Badger, The Photobook, Vol. 1, p.308 "amongst the most ravishing photobooks ever published;" Roth, The Open Book, p.390; Auer, 802 Photobooks, p.757.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NX7Ha0NI/AAAAAAAAAwI/s0RFM9aUAGc/s1600/5064.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 180px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NX7Ha0NI/AAAAAAAAAwI/s0RFM9aUAGc/s200/5064.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512068804837560530" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tamotsu Fujii&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/esumi-tamotsu-fujii-1996%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E315827000"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Esumi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Japan: Little More, 1996. First edition. Color and b&amp;amp;w photography printed in exquisite gravure. 11.5 x 8.75 inches. Text in Japanese. Original paperback with stiff wraps with dust jacket. AS NEW in publisher's shrink wrap. Publisher's promotional sticker on the shrink wrap is soiled. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$90.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Photographs mostly of Esumi Makiko, most nudes. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PFdtwDXI/AAAAAAAAAxo/g98Xt-9-m3Y/s1600/5529.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 157px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PFdtwDXI/AAAAAAAAAxo/g98Xt-9-m3Y/s200/5529.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512070686730882418" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Terada Mayumi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/in-the-bright-room-terada-mayumi-photographs-2003%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E325167367"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;In the Bright Room&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Kyuryudo Art Publishing, 2003. First edition. 136 pages; full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic reproductions throughout; 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Text in Japanese and English. Trade paperback with stiff wraps and dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover. Near Fine with light wear along the bottom edge in a Very Good plus dj with wear along some edges. There is a three-inch tear at the bottom front corner of the dj that has been crimped and creased. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Terada builds diminutive domestic sets she calls 'dollhouses', then photographs them.  Her large monochrome images show a world filled with scenes and objects familiar to anyone living in Western culture, yet eerily devoid of human presence.  Ultimately though, the real subject of her photographs is light. Terada was born in Japan and lives and works in NYC. This was her first book. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7Lj8KfJOI/AAAAAAAAAtw/syBwA5rwhtI/s1600/2108.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 172px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7Lj8KfJOI/AAAAAAAAAtw/syBwA5rwhtI/s200/2108.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512066812254037218" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tomatsu Shomei&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/visions-of-japan-tomatsu-tomatsu-shomei-photographs-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E132378156"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Visions of Japan: Tomatsu Shomei&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Tomatsu Shomei; Text by Ito Toshiharu&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Kyoto: Korinsha Press, 1998. First edition. 96 pages; 41 four-color plates; 8.5 x 8.25 inches. Includes a chronology, exhibition history and illustrated bibliography (text is in English, with reproductions of covers of some of Tomatsu's books). Cloth covered hardback with dj. As New in publisher's shrink wrap.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $40.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The photographs are from a series called "Plastics" taken between 1987 and 1989--still lifes of found objects at the tide mark on a black sand beach.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NW6FUjiI/AAAAAAAAAv4/9Rxa3B611aM/s1600/4620a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 132px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7NW6FUjiI/AAAAAAAAAv4/9Rxa3B611aM/s200/4620a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512068787380456994" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tomatsu Shomei&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/first-edition/sparkling-winds-okinawa-tomatsu-shomei%7E2da06%7E262646049"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Sparkling Winds: Okinawa (Hikaru kaze: Okinawa)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Shueisha (Nihon no Bi 8), 1979. First edition. 135 pages; 70 full-page color photographic plates plus numerous b&amp;amp;w photographic text illustrations and a full-page map; 11 x 13.5 inches. Text in Japanese. Out of Print. Oversized hardback with dust jacket in slipcase. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover, and a Very Good plus slipcase with a couple of marks the back, light shelf wear, and a short split along one edge. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$120.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• Tomatsu (b. Nagoya, 1930) moved to Okinawa in 1972 from Japan. This volume focuses on the people of Okinawa, their traditions, rituals and ceremonies. There are as well images of the land, the beaches, native architecture and the animals that share the island. Scarce.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7KJtvIC3I/AAAAAAAAAso/5i4N5qRxGew/s1600/710a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 160px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7KJtvIC3I/AAAAAAAAAso/5i4N5qRxGew/s200/710a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512065262192954226" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tomatsu, Shomei&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/shomei-tomatsu-skin-of-tomatsu-shomei-photographs-2004%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E88246742"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Shomei Tomatsu: Skin of the Nation&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Shomei Tomatsu; Essays by Leo Rubinfien, Sandra S. Phillips &amp;amp; John W. Dower; Preface by Daido Moriyama. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Yale University Press &amp;amp; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 2004. First edition. Includes excerpts from Tomatsu's writings, a chronology, exhibition history and selected bibliography. 224 pages; 131 duotone &amp;amp; 28 color plates; 10.5 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Fine DJ, protected by mylar cover. Collophon page has some light staining on the fore-edge; it appears to be a printer's error as it affects no other page. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• An elegant and gorgeous production. One of the great Japanese photographers: this is an excellent retrospective of Tomatsu's work. Included on Vince Aletti's list of Best Photo Books of 2004.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PGem1hwI/AAAAAAAAAxw/lNXGqkQWj1g/s1600/5531a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 146px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PGem1hwI/AAAAAAAAAxw/lNXGqkQWj1g/s200/5531a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512070704150185730" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ui Makiko&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/asir-rera-ainu-spirits-makiko-ui-photographs-2004%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E325167376"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Asir Rera: Ainu Spirits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Yoshiyuki Matsuzaki / Singpoosha, 2004. First edition. Unpaginated; full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic reproductions throughout; 8.25 x 11.75 inches. Text in Japanese with an intro in English. Trade paperback with stiff wraps and dust jacket and belly band. Fine in a Near Fine dj with light soiling, protected by mylar cover. The belly band has a little soiling and a large chip missing. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The Ainu are an indigenous ethnic group in Japan. Ui first began documenting the Ainu and their traditions in 1992. This, her second book on the Ainu, won an award at the Sagamihara photo festival. The work focuses on a particular woman--Asir Rera--and her family in Nibutani, Hokkaido. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7KKQgbd0I/AAAAAAAAAs4/9c7Nkg4iK_Y/s1600/999.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 134px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7KKQgbd0I/AAAAAAAAAs4/9c7Nkg4iK_Y/s200/999.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512065271526553410" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Unknown&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Figure's Modeling Art in Photography&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Published in Japan in 2002, this 5.5 x 8.25 inch book has no text after the collophon page: just 160 full page, full bleed color photographs of nude Japanese women in nature settings. Not an article of clothing to be found anywhere. Very odd in one sense: in many of the photos the figure appears to have been PhotoShopped onto a different background. What little information there is is in Japanese, except for the title. Stiff Wraps with French folds. Near Fine: a price-sticker on the back cover and a wrinkle in the laminate on the cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7KLHjPkuI/AAAAAAAAAtA/9nfOPVwUEyI/s1600/1001.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 132px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7KLHjPkuI/AAAAAAAAAtA/9nfOPVwUEyI/s200/1001.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512065286302307042" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Unknown&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Nature Nude Model&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Published in Japan in 2003, this 5.5 x 8.25 inch book features 152 full page, full bleed color photographs of nude Japanese women against seamless backgrounds. Many of the photos are ballet or gymnastic poses. What little information there is is in Japanese, except for the title. Stiff Wraps with French folds. Near Fine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7KKAUIk3I/AAAAAAAAAsw/yfSkss1U3dM/s1600/712a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 76px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7KKAUIk3I/AAAAAAAAAsw/yfSkss1U3dM/s200/712a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512065267180016498" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Various&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The History of Japanese Photography&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Anne Wilkes Tucker, Dana Friis-Hansen, Kaneko Ryuichi, Takeba Joe, Iizawa Kotaro, Kinoshita Naoyuki - Editors &amp;amp; essays&lt;br /&gt;New Haven, CT &amp;amp; Houston: Yale University Press &amp;amp; The Museum of Fine Arts, 2003. First edition. Includes exhibition checklist, chronology, artist profiles, major photography clubs, associations and magazines, selected bibliography and an index. 404 pages; 356 color &amp;amp; duotone images; 12.5 x 10 inches. DJ protected by mylar cover.  Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine except for a light bump to one tip in Near Fine dust jacket. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$52.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Covers 150 years of Japanese photography and the works of 203 Japanese photographers. Essential survey, handsomely produced. Won awards or appeared on the "Best of 2003" lists of seven different organizations.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PG8hGSCI/AAAAAAAAAyA/Jg9Dtr_1k00/s1600/5585.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 125px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PG8hGSCI/AAAAAAAAAyA/Jg9Dtr_1k00/s200/5585.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512070712179181602" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Yanagi Miwa&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/elevator-girls-yanagi-miwa-2007%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E325931643"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Elevator Girls&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Kyoto: Seigensha Art Publishing, 2007. First edition. 48 pages; 24 full-page color photographic reproductions; 5.25 x 9 inches. A postcard book: each page is perforated and can be removed. Along the strip that remains in the book is a series of photos related to the one on the card. AS NEW with light wear at the spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$39.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• The Elevator Girls series--probably Yanagi's best known work--features identically clothed female models posed within surrealistic consumer-oriented architecture. The photographs present the women as anonymous and interchangeable display items as they gaze at the objects of consumer desire around them. According to Yanagi, Elevator Girls is about "myself and other Japanese women" who feel the kind of standardization that exists in modern Japanese society and elsewhere. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PGk4lCRI/AAAAAAAAAx4/zw0sWw8sY0A/s1600/5532a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 163px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7PGk4lCRI/AAAAAAAAAx4/zw0sWw8sY0A/s200/5532a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5512070705835215122" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Yanagi Miwa&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/fairy-tale-strange-stories-yanagi-miwa-photographs-2007%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E325167373"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Fairy Tale: Strange Stories of Women Young and Old&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Kyoto: Seigensha Art Publishing, 2007. First edition. Unpaginated (approx. 100 pages); full-page b&amp;amp;w and color photographic reproductions throughout; 9.75 x 11.25 inches. Text in Japanese and English. Hardback with embossed lettering and tipped-in photo, no dj as issued, with belly band. AS NEW. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;• In "Fairy Tales," Yanagi focuses on the relationship between young girls and older women. As a point of departure, she starts with the often gruesome, violent and cruel European versions of tales by the Brothers Grimm. Etched into our collective memories, the photographer's images examine and twist the mythologies further using masks, wigs, mixed race models and female children dressed as older women. Gorgeous reproductions.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3800035292340269472-7332453781178391203?l=photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default/7332453781178391203'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default/7332453781178391203'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com/2010/09/catalog-6-japanese-photographers.html' title='Catalog 6: Japanese Photographers'/><author><name>A&amp;amp;D Books</name><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TH7Jq0XXeyI/AAAAAAAAAsI/Ue9mYrxQzAU/s72-c/472a.JPG' height='72' width='72'/></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3800035292340269472.post-1987574752879029165</id><published>2010-06-21T13:37:00.006-04:00</published><updated>2011-05-30T12:43:36.856-04:00</updated><title type='text'>Catalog 5: Books of Portraits, Part 2</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-size:130%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;A Selection of  Books of Portraiture, Loosely defined, Part 2&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;To order, follow the link  in the   title. More photos and longer descriptions can be found at that  link as   well. All   items are subject to prior sale. Please e-mail us to hold a  book or   books--&lt;a style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);" href="mailto:aanddbooks@verizon.net"&gt;aanddbooks@verizon.net&lt;/a&gt;. For a   more detailed list of our policies see &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/AnnDon.html"&gt;our home page&lt;/a&gt;    on Biblio.com. Many other photography-related books can be &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/browse_books/catalog/1121490/186886.html"&gt;browsed&lt;/a&gt;    on our Biblio site.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Kahlo,  Frida&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=Frida+Kahlo%3A+Portraits+of+an+Icon&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Frida Kahlo:  Portraits of an Icon&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Text by Margaret Hooks; Photographs by  Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Imogen Cunningham, Martin Munkacsi, Edward Weston  and others&lt;br /&gt;Turner / Throckmorton Fine Art, 2002. First edition. 152  pages: 59 tritoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Laid  in is a stiff paper, illustrated promotional sheet. Cloth-covered  hardback with mounted image to front; not issued with DJ. Fine. NO  remainder mark. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• A gorgeously produced photographic  biography of Kahlo. The images span Kahlo's life, beginning with a  photograph of a self-possessed chubby four-year-old and ending with the  image of her laying on her deathbed, dressed in pre-Columbian finery.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PHAolkQI/AAAAAAAAAlI/lAzTZQgOsb8/s1600/2242a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 137px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PHAolkQI/AAAAAAAAAlI/lAzTZQgOsb8/s200/2242a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485260221752643842" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Kalergis,  Mary Motley&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=Home+of+the+Brave%3A+Contemporary+American+Immigrants&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Home of the  Brave: Contemporary American Immigrants&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Mary  Motley Kalergis; Forward by Cornell Capa&lt;br /&gt;E.P. Dutton, 1989. First  edition. Full-page, b&amp;amp;w portraits opposite the subjects statement;  10 x 13.5 inches. Has a bookplate on the FFEP that states: "A Gift from  The Council for Religion in Independent Schools" and is &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY KALERGIS&lt;/span&gt;. Out of Print.  Cloth covered hardback. Very Good with light wear around the edges in a  Very Good+ DJ with light wear around the edges. DJ protected by mylar  cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$23.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits of recent immigrants with their  stories from this photojournalist and educator.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Sv0W6T1I/AAAAAAAAAoA/BjXnfDm_3io/s1600/3669a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 184px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Sv0W6T1I/AAAAAAAAAoA/BjXnfDm_3io/s200/3669a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485264221366800210" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Kalisher,  Simpson&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=Railroad+Men%3A+A+Book+of+Photographs+and+Collected+Stories&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Railroad Men: A  Book of Photographs and Collected Stories&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by  Simpson Kalisher; Introduction by Jonathan Williams&lt;br /&gt;Image Gallery /  Clarke &amp;amp; Way, 1961. First edition. 84 pages; 44 duo-toned b&amp;amp;w  photographic plates; 9.5 x 9.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED  BY KALISHER&lt;/span&gt;. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dj. Near  Fine with a tiny gouge and very light wear at the bottom of the boards  in a Very Good plus price-clipped dj with light wear at edges and light  soiling to the rear cover, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$150.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Kalisher took his camera and his tape recorder down to the  railroad yards. He came back with a stunning series of photographs, 24  yarns about railroading told in the vernacular, and an experience of the  reality of the life of railroad men which destroyed some of his  illusions.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Kanaga,  Consuelo&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=Consuelo+Kanaga%3A+An+American+Photographer&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Consuelo Kanaga:  An American Photographer&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Consuelo Kanaga; Text  by Barbara Head Millstein and Sarah M. Lowe; Introduction by William  Maxwell; Afterward by Grace M. Mayer&lt;br /&gt;University of Washington Press /  Brooklyn Museum, 1992. First edition. 223 pages; 112 full-page, b&amp;amp;w  photographic plates plus 73 text illustrations; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Out  of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Very Good plus with only some light  shelf wear and light soiling. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Kanaga (1894-1978), turned her lens on  subjects typically marginalized by white art photographers of her time,  notably African Americans, Native Americans, the urban and rural poor.  Having begun as a journalist and news photographer, her gaze was  documentary, but not barren of personal engagement. Published on the  occasion of the exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-R-vntycI/AAAAAAAAAno/EfIc1z4aIBQ/s1600/3559c.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 37px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-R-vntycI/AAAAAAAAAno/EfIc1z4aIBQ/s200/3559c.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485263378281515458" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Karsh,  Yousef&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=Karsh%3A+A+Fifty-Year+Retrospective&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Karsh: A Fifty-Year  Retrospective&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown and  Co., 1983. First edition. 192 pages; color and b&amp;amp;w photographic  plates through out; 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Special edition published to  commemorate a retrospective exhibition at the International Center for  Photography. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY KARSH&lt;/span&gt; and  inscribed to Howard Chapnick. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback.  Very Good with light wear at tips and along edges. 1 inch tear to one  page. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Includes many of the master photographer's  portraits of artists, statesmen, actors, musicians, scientists and  authors as well as examples of his assignments and a series of his hands  photos. Each photograph is accompanied by a brief Karsh-penned  biographical piece on the subject and personal reminiscence about the  person or the session. Among the sitters are Tennessee Williams,  Hemingway, Edward Steichen, Churchill, Einstein, Castro, Mailer,  Nabokov, Georgia O'Keefe, Pope John Paul II, JFK, George Bernard Shaw  and more. A nice association copy.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Kaufman, Daniel S.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=To+Be+a+Man%3A+Visions+of+Self%2C+Views+From+Within&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;To Be a Man: Visions of Self, Views From  Within&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Simon &amp;amp; Schuster, 1994. First edition. 192 pages;  76 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus text illustrations; 8.5 x  8.5 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover with DJ. Fine in Very Good DJ with  some soiling, in protective mylar cover. Tiny remainder mark. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• 76 self-portraits by different males in self-determined  environments with hand-written testaments as to the individuals idea of  "What it means to be a man."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-RR21oMbI/AAAAAAAAAmo/YSmA_D7ta7s/s1600/3313a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 137px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-RR21oMbI/AAAAAAAAAmo/YSmA_D7ta7s/s200/3313a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485262607124804018" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Kern,  Richard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=XX+Models&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;XX Models&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tokyo:  Fiction Inc., 2001. First edition. 60 pages; 50 full-page color  photographic plates; 9 x 12 inches. Out of Print. Hardback with  illustrated boards, no dj as issued. Very Good with soiling and wear to  the tips and along base of boards. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• The girl next door: brushing her teeth,  showering, picking her nose, eating--but always, nude or at least in her  underwear. Even a girl with a bloody nose.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PFpLmcDI/AAAAAAAAAk4/5EPQn_RiA-I/s1600/1686.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 169px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PFpLmcDI/AAAAAAAAAk4/5EPQn_RiA-I/s200/1686.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485260198277181490" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Knopf,  Alfred A.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=Sixty+Photographs+To+Celebrate+the+Sixtieth+Anniversary+of+Alfred+A.+Knopf%2C+Publisher&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Sixty Photographs  To Celebrate the Sixtieth Anniversary of Alfred A. Knopf, Publisher&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Alfred  A. Knopf, 1975. First edition. 62 pages; 60 b&amp;amp;w photographic  plates; 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback. Near  Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket with a touch of soiling. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits and anecdotes by Knopf of authors and notables  including Eric Ambler, Albert Camus, Willa Cather, Raymond Chandler,  Joseph Conrad, Roald Dahl, Hermann Hesse, Aldous Huxley, Ross MacDonald,  Thomas Mann, Henry Mencken, Yukio Mishima, Jean-Paul Sartre, Wallace  Stevens, John Updike and many others.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Kratochvil,  Antonin&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=Incognito&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Incognito&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Antonin Kratochvil; Introduction by Billy Bob Thornton; Interview by  Mark Jacobson&lt;br /&gt;Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 2001. First edition.  Unpaginated (192 pages); 94 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10 x  12.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY KRATOCHVIL&lt;/span&gt;  and dated/placed. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine except  for a light bump to one tip in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Mostly taken on assignment, Kratochvil's celebrity portraits  underscore the physical and psychological intensity of the creative men  and women who have sat before his camera, with images not designed to  flatter but rather created to reveal something below the surface.  Included are Liv Tyler, David Bowie, Willem Dafoe, Jean Reno, Bernardo  Bertolucci, Peggy Cohen, Rob Morrow, Jessica Lang, Bob Dylan, and  Patricia Arquette. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-N8F9z5ZI/AAAAAAAAAkA/i_3LLj6vWyQ/s1600/1445b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 126px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-N8F9z5ZI/AAAAAAAAAkA/i_3LLj6vWyQ/s200/1445b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485258934693651858" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Leibovitz,  Annie&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/photographs-leibovitz-annie-photographs-1983-pantheon-rolling-stone-press%7E2da06%7E111985971"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Photographs&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Annie Leibovitz; Introduction by Tom Wolfe&lt;br /&gt;Pantheon / Rolling  Stone Press, 1983. First edition. 142 pages; color and b&amp;amp;w  photographic plates through out; 9.25 x 12.25 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY LEIBOVITZ&lt;/span&gt;. Out of Print.  Cloth covered hardback. Fine with gentle bumps to tips in Fine Dust  Jacket with slight wear to crown of spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$300.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Her first  book. All celebrity portraits: The Stones, Townsend, Michael Douglas,  Patti Smith, Woody Allen, Clint Eastwood, etc. Beautiful signature.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Leibovitz, Annie&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/american-music-leibovitz-annie-photographs-2003-random-house%7E2da06%7E131032938"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;American Music&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by  Annie Leibovitz; Essays by Patti Smith, Steve Earle, Rosanne Cash, Mos  Def, Beck, Ryan Adams, and Leibovitz&lt;br /&gt;New York: Random House, 2003.  First edition, first printing. 264 pages; profusely illustrated with  b&amp;amp;w and color photographic plates; 10 x 12.25 inches. Illustrated  boards (hardcover) not issued with dj. As New with belly band in  publisher's shrink wrap. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$125.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits of Beck, Bob Dylan, Elvis  Presley, Joni Mitchell, Johnny Cash, Bruce Springsteen, Mary J. Blige,  Jon Bon Jovi, BB King, Bonnie Raitt, etc. with short biographical  sketches of all the subjects. This is the true first edition.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-QsEHay-I/AAAAAAAAAmY/JuIdbBt_8y0/s1600/3276c.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 119px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-QsEHay-I/AAAAAAAAAmY/JuIdbBt_8y0/s200/3276c.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261957854055394" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Life  Magazine&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=legends+the+century%27s+most+unforgetable+faces&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Legends: The  Century's Most Unforgetable Faces&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Life Books, 1998. First  edition. 176 pages; 30 color and 98 b&amp;amp;w photographs; 9.5 x 11  inches. Out of Print. Hardcover with DJ. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj  protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• The notorious, the glamorous, the  unforgettable human milestones of our century. Spectacular photos with  quotes from notables about the person pictured.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-WiI9leoI/AAAAAAAAArA/wffgU5p1i30/s1600/list.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 70px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-WiI9leoI/AAAAAAAAArA/wffgU5p1i30/s200/list.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485268384426064514" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;List,  Herbert&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=herbert+list+portraits+kunst+und+geist+um+die+jahrhundertmitte&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Herbert List  Portraits: Kunst und Geist um die Jahrhundertmitte&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Herbert List; By Vorwort Manuel Gasser; Max Scheler&lt;br /&gt;Hamburg:  Hoffmann und Campe, 1977. First edition. 174 pages; 78 full-page,  b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus a self-portrait; 9 x 10.5 inches. Out  of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dj. Very Good plus with light wear  along the edges in a Very Good plus dj, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$70.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• 78 portraits of artists, musicians, writers, etc, including  Picasso, Braque, Miro, Chagall, Cocteau, Stravinsky, Heartfield, Auden,  Dietrich, de Sica, Magnani, de Chirico, Calder, Kokoschka, and more.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P9hQLxrI/AAAAAAAAAlg/OP318-i4JCY/s1600/2463.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 160px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P9hQLxrI/AAAAAAAAAlg/OP318-i4JCY/s200/2463.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261158221596338" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Luster,  Deborah&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=one+big+self+prisoners+of+lousiana&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;One Big Self:  Prisoners of Lousiana&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Deborah Luster; Poetry by  C.D. Wright&lt;br /&gt;Twin Palms, 2003. First edition. 180 pages; 250 duotoned  b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11 x 12 inches. From an edition of only  2000 copies. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with DJ. In publisher's  shrink wrap; it appears that the DJ has been folded a little short at  the back. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$180.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• In 1998 Luster and poet C.D. Wright set  out to produce a record of Louisiana's prison population through image  and text. One Big Self is a document to ward off forgetting, an  opportunity for those inmates to present themselves as they would be  seen, bringing what they own or borrow or use: work tools, objects of  their making, messages of their choosing, their bodies, themselves.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-OZuz9yDI/AAAAAAAAAkI/o5oTdtdxeHw/s1600/1451b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 154px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-OZuz9yDI/AAAAAAAAAkI/o5oTdtdxeHw/s200/1451b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485259443874416690" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Lux,  Loretta&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/loretta-lux-lux-loretta-photographs-essay-2005-aperture%7E2da06%7E116834605"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Loretta Lux&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Loretta Lux; Essay by Francine Prose&lt;br /&gt;New York: Aperture, 2005.  Second printing. 96 pages; 45 four-color plates; 10 x 11.25 inches.  Includes a brief professional biography. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY LUX.&lt;/span&gt; Laid-in is a 5 x 7 inch folded photographic  announcement card for a booksigning at the Yosi Milo Gallery, NYC. As  New in Illustrated boards, not issued with dj.   $175.00&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-RTfmhlzI/AAAAAAAAAnI/4FxcgJv3tDQ/s1600/3501b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 124px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-RTfmhlzI/AAAAAAAAAnI/4FxcgJv3tDQ/s200/3501b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485262635247179570" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Makos,  Christopher&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=warhol+makos+a+personal+photographic+memoir&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Warhol Makos: A  Personal Photographic Memoir&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Christopher  Makos; Foreword by Henry Geldzahler; Introduction by Glenn Albin&lt;br /&gt;New  American Library / NAL Penguin, 1989. First American edition. 127 pages;  136 b&amp;amp;w photographs; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY MAKOS, inscribed and dated with two drawings--a treble  clef and a heart with a dollar sign in the center pierced through with  an arrow--in gold marker across the black front paste down and FFEP&lt;/span&gt;.  Out of Print. Hardcover with DJ. Near Fine with a small bump to two  tips in a Very Good plus dj with a small chip, a small closed hole,  short closed tear and light soiling; protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$200.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Warhol called Makos "the most modern photographer in  America." He also called him one of his closest friends for the last  fourteen years of his life. Here, Makos shows us a fascinating portrait  of Warhol, his world, and his celebrity friends. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-QqmSp5kI/AAAAAAAAAmA/7c4tNKkAEDI/s1600/2935d.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 165px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-QqmSp5kI/AAAAAAAAAmA/7c4tNKkAEDI/s200/2935d.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261932668249666" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Mann,  Sally&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=at+twelve+portraits+of+young+women&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;At Twelve: Portraits  of Young Women&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Sally Mann; Introduction by Ann  Beattie&lt;br /&gt;Aperture, 1988. First edition, first printing. 54 pages; 36  b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 1 photographic text illustration; 9.5 x  11 inches. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine with very light bumps to  two tips and base of spine with a bookmark to the front paste-down in a  Good+ price-clipped DJ with some soiling and wear to tips. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Mann's b&amp;amp;w photos of 12 year-old girls. Precedes her  family portraits.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Markus,  Kurt&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=dreaming+georgia&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Dreaming Georgia&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tokyo:  Rockin’ On Inc., 1994. First edition. Text In English &amp;amp; Japanese.  Profusely illustrated with b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 5 x 7.25 inches.  &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY MARKUS&lt;/span&gt;. From an  edition of 3000. Out of Print. Stiff Wraps with DJ. Near Fine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$90.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Originally shot for Elle Magazine, Markus' photographs of  model Cynthia Antonio--clothed or nude, in and around Santa Fe--were  meant to evoke Stieglitz' photos of O'Keefe. A wonderful, sensual little  book.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-SwinSwFI/AAAAAAAAAoQ/VSX-Mc-HXjY/s1600/3846b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 158px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-SwinSwFI/AAAAAAAAAoQ/VSX-Mc-HXjY/s200/3846b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485264233783541842" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;McCurry,  Steve&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraits-mccurry-steve-photographs-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E209632532"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Phaidon,  1999. First edition. 512 pages; 250 color photographic plates; 5 x 7.5  inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY MCCURRY&lt;/span&gt; and  dated in the year of publication. Illustrated boards without dj, as  issued. Very Good with light wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-R9TM2ISI/AAAAAAAAAnQ/rG-84p6h3yk/s1600/3506b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 164px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-R9TM2ISI/AAAAAAAAAnQ/rG-84p6h3yk/s200/3506b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485263353472753954" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;McNally,  Joe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;title=Faces+of+Ground+Zero%3A+Portraits+of+Heroes+of+September+11%2C+2001&amp;amp;keyisbn=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Faces of Ground Zero:  Portraits of Heroes of September 11, 2001&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Joe  McNally; Tribute by Rudolph V. Giuliani&lt;br /&gt;Time Inc. / Little, Brown and  Co., 2002. First edition. 160 pages; 150 full-page color photographic  plates plus photographic text illustrations; 9.5 x 11 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY MCNALLY&lt;/span&gt; and inscribed: "For  ___ / great to see / you / many thanks / Joe McNally / NYC" on the title  page. Out of Print. Hardback with dj. Fine in Fine dj protected by  mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• In a studio just blocks away from Ground  Zero, longtime Life photographer Joe McNally created a series of  portraits of the heroes of Ground Zero. Over the course of two weeks,  approximately 200 people came before McNallys lens: survivors, firemen,  policemen, volunteers, doctors, nurses, widows, children, neighbors--all  shot in front of a white seamless with a camera 8 feet tall and 12 feet  long, producing a larger-than-life and unique Polaroid image.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-TZ8GfUpI/AAAAAAAAAoo/zRp9LNbLw1s/s1600/3931c.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 120px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-TZ8GfUpI/AAAAAAAAAoo/zRp9LNbLw1s/s200/3931c.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485264944999912082" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Mettner,  Martina&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=in+their+mothers%27+eyes+women+photographers+and+children&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;In Their Mothers'  Eyes: Women Photographers and Their Children&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Edited by Martina  Mettner; Essay by Jayne Anne Phillips; Photographs by Tina Barney,  Donna Ferrato, Flor Garduno, Gracilea Iturbitude, Sally Mann, Shiela  Metzner, Joyce Tenneson&lt;br /&gt;Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 2001. First edition.  144 pages; 9.5 x 11 inches. Biographies. Out of Print. Hardcover with  DJ. Would be AS NEW except for a bump to the bottom of one board and  some spotting along the spine which appears to be binding glue. DJ  protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$24.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• In this engaging photographic anthology,  23 accomplished female photographers share images of their children and  their thoughts on photographing so close to home. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-MpRfBUxI/AAAAAAAAAig/xvWM1o-s15g/s1600/313a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 168px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-MpRfBUxI/AAAAAAAAAig/xvWM1o-s15g/s200/313a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257511856591634" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Meyerowitz,  Joel&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/redheads-meyerowitz-joel-photographs-1991-rizzoli-international%7E2da06%7E89843522"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Redheads&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New  York: Rizzoli International, 1991. First edition. 80 pages; 60 color  plates with one page fold-out; 9 x 11 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY MEYEROWITZ&lt;/span&gt; and inscribed. Out of Print.  Softcover. Near Fine in stiff wrappers with only a couple of light  indentations on the cover and a tiny piece of laminate peel on the back.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Photographs of redheaded men, women, children.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Obe6_bxI/AAAAAAAAAko/1XUGLtii4e8/s1600/1639a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 135px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Obe6_bxI/AAAAAAAAAko/1XUGLtii4e8/s200/1639a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485259473968656146" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Michals,  Duane&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=album+the+portraits+of+duane+michals+1958-1988&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Album: The Portraits  of Duane Michals 1958-1988&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press,  1988. Second printing. 132 pages; 125 photographic plates, gravure  printed on sheet-fed, fine heavy paper; 11 x 14 inches. From an edition  of 5000 copies. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY MICHALS.&lt;/span&gt;  Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. Laid-in is a 6 x 9 inch,  tri-fold announcement card with photos for an exhibit at Pace/MacGill  Gallery, NYC. Cloth covered hardback. Very Good with light bumps to two  tips in Very Good DJ with light soiling, light edgewear, a 3 inch closed  tear and a crease to the back flap. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$185.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits of the famous and unknown.  Among the well-known: Barbra Streisand, Joel Gray, Arthur Tress, Andy  Warhol, Rene Magritte, Robert Rauschenberg, Roberto Rossellini, Dennis  Hopper, Richard Gere, Glenn Close, Sting, Meryl Streep, Bill Cosby,  Claes Oldenburg, Bert Lahr, and Bernardo Bertolucci, and more.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P-yTsHUI/AAAAAAAAAl4/3dDywF03sT8/s1600/2668.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 145px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P-yTsHUI/AAAAAAAAAl4/3dDywF03sT8/s200/2668.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261179979570498" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Morikawa  Noboru&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=relax+the+ryoko+hirosue+photo+collection&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Relax: The Ryoko  Hirosue Photo Collection&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tokyo: Wani Books,, 1999. First  edition. Color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 9 x 11  inches. Laid in are advertising materials for other books of nudes and  the like from the publisher. Thin boards / hardback with DJ. Near Fine  in a Near Fine minus DJ with a scratch to the back panel and light  soiling. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$24.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Photographs of the well-known Japanese  actress and pop star Ryoko Hirosue. She is best known in the West for  her role in the Luc Besson-produced Wasabi.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-SvuWsACI/AAAAAAAAAn4/a7b74PRhW_4/s1600/3585b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 118px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-SvuWsACI/AAAAAAAAAn4/a7b74PRhW_4/s200/3585b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485264219755249698" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Musafar,  Fakir&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=spirit+flesh&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Spirit + Flesh&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Fakir Musafar; Introduction by Mark Thompson&lt;br /&gt;Arena Editions,  2002. First edition. 196 pages; 140 duotoned, b&amp;amp;w photographic  plates; 9.5 x 12 inches. Out of Print. Embossed faux-leather hardback,  as issued. Fine/New. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$40.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Fakir Musafar, the "father of the modern  primitive movement," is a world-renowned shaman, artist, master piercer,  and body modifier, and has devoted most of his life to the personal  exploration of body decoration, photographing himself and others since  1948. Revealing a modernist edge, these photographs are beautifully  composed and printed and graphically illustrate a broad spectrum of  physical experiences: bondage, sensory deprivation, tattooing, piercing,  fetishes, body rituals and modifications. Not for the faint of heart.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NDEdflxI/AAAAAAAAAjQ/IDD8-6SG170/s1600/1082b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 188px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NDEdflxI/AAAAAAAAAjQ/IDD8-6SG170/s200/1082b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257955037124370" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Newman,  Arnold&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/bravo-stravinsky-newman-arnold-photographs-craft-1967-world-publishing-co%7E2da06%7E95782409"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Bravo Stravinsky&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Arnold Newman; Text by Robert Craft; Foreword by Francis Steegmuller&lt;br /&gt;Cleveland,  OH: World Publishing Co., 1967. First edition. Profusely illustrated  with b&amp;amp;w photographs; 9.5 x 12 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY NEWMAN&lt;/span&gt;. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar  cover. Cloth covered hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ (light  soiling, small closed tear and a small piece cut off the corner of the  rear panel.). &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$160.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Candid photographs of Stranvinsky at work.  Reproduces an 8 page original score Stravinsky wrote for his wife.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-UCDSMmsI/AAAAAAAAApQ/FHiuvUGzIxA/s1600/4002a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 132px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-UCDSMmsI/AAAAAAAAApQ/FHiuvUGzIxA/s200/4002a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485265634122832578" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Nixon,  Nicholas&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/the-brown-sisters-nixon-nicholas-photographs-afterword-1999-the-museum-of-modern-art%7E2da06%7E215629636"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Brown Sisters&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Nicholas Nixon; Afterword by Peter Galassi&lt;br /&gt;New York: The Museum  of Modern Art, 1999. First edition. 64 pages; 25 tritoned full-page,  b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11.5 x 9.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY NIXON&lt;/span&gt; on the half title. Out  of Print. Blue cloth bound hardback with image tipped in to front  cover, not issued w dj. AS NEW with very slight remnant of price sticker  adhesive to rear board. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$350.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-UCteB-dI/AAAAAAAAApY/v6nsdMS0wKA/s1600/4007a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 150px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-UCteB-dI/AAAAAAAAApY/v6nsdMS0wKA/s200/4007a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485265645446756818" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/the-brown-sisters-thirty-three-nixon-nicholas-photographs-afterword-2007-the-museum-of-modern-art%7E2da06%7E216391918"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The  Brown Sisters: Thirty-Three Years&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: The Museum of  Modern Art, 2007. First edition thus. 80 pages; 33 tritoned, full-page  b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11.5 x 9.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY NIXON&lt;/span&gt; on the half title.  Laid in is an 8 x 10 inch illustrated gallery announcement for a Nixon  exhibit. Red cloth bound hardback with image tipped in to front cover,  not issued w dj. AS NEW. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$300.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Each year since 1975 Nixon has made a  group portrait of his wife and her three sisters facing his 8x10-inch  view camera in the same order. In 1975 the women ranged in age from 15  to 25. In 1999, on the 25th anniversary of the series, MoMA published  The Brown Sisters, presenting all of the portraits in sequence. The  second edition brings the series up to date with the addition of eight  new photographs. Signed copies of books by Nixon are uncommon.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Nixon,  Nicholas&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=photographs+from+one+year+untitled+31&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Photographs from  One Year Untitled # 31&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Nicholas Nixon;  Introduction by Robert Adams; Preface by James Alinder; Foreward by  David Ross&lt;br /&gt;The Friends of Photography / The Institute of Contemporary  Art, Boston, 1983. First edition. 48 pages; 39 b&amp;amp;w photographic  plates; 11 x 9 inches. Out of Print. Stiff Wraps. Light shelf wear and  light rubbing, stress marks to spine otherwise Very Good. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-QrkJZGfI/AAAAAAAAAmQ/d0tzW1ubIyU/s1600/3076b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 126px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-QrkJZGfI/AAAAAAAAAmQ/d0tzW1ubIyU/s200/3076b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261949272398322" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Norman,  Dorothy&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=alfred+stieglitz+an+american+seer&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Alfred Stieglitz:  An American Seer&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Aperture / Random House, 1973. First edition.  254 pages; 78 full page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 88 text  illustrations; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Chronology; appendix; notes;  bibliography; index. Cloth bound hardback with DJ. Very Good+ in a Very  Good+ DJ with a tear at one tip that has been repaired with tape on the  inside and very light wear along the top edges. Slight discoloration to  the front and back leafs. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Stieglitz's companion, Dorothy Norman,  devotedly chronicled his conversations and activities during the last  twenty years of his life. In this book she draws upon her close  association with Stieglitz and upon his own words to create a portrait  of the focal figure of the modern art movement in America. Excellent  reproductions of the work.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Notman, William&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=the+world+of+william+notman+nineteenth+century+through+a+master+lens&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The  World of William Notman: The Nineteenth Century Through a Master Lens&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by William Notman; Text by Gordon Dodds, Roger Hall &amp;amp; Stanley  Triggs&lt;br /&gt;Boston: David R. Godine, 1993. First edition. 244 pages; 175  duotoned photographic plates plus numerous text illustrations; 9.25 x  12.5 inches. Out of Print. Dj protected by mylar cover. Cloth covered  hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$23.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Survey of  the career of the Canadian photographer, William Notman (1826-1891.)  Exquisite printing and production of wonderful work.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-SxHLbYEI/AAAAAAAAAoY/Ve5aQGjTgnY/s1600/3849a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 140px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-SxHLbYEI/AAAAAAAAAoY/Ve5aQGjTgnY/s200/3849a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485264243598778434" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Ockenga,  Starr&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=dressup+playacts+and+fantasies+of+childhood&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Dressup: Playacts and  Fantasies of Childhood&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Starr Ockenga;  Introduction by Kelly Wise&lt;br /&gt;Addison House, 1978. First edition. 86  pages; full-page, b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 9 x 12  inches. Quotes from the children at the rear. Out of Print. Oversized  trade paperback. Very Good with light shelf wear. From the library of  the International Center of Photographer with a bookplate to the  half-title page and a discreet sticker taped to the spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$39.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Ockenga's second book, a collection of portraits and candid  shots of children and adolescents in masks and costumes, role-playing.  Nudes.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-MqFOKbhI/AAAAAAAAAiw/IaevFqqKUAc/s1600/522.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 158px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-MqFOKbhI/AAAAAAAAAiw/IaevFqqKUAc/s200/522.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257525744528914" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Ohara,  Ken&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/one-ohara-ken-1997%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E83236055"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;One&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Cologne:  Taschen, 1997. First edition thus. 496 pages of b&amp;amp;w plates with no  text; 9 x 10.5 inches. No remainder mark.  Stiff Wraps with dj and belly  band. Very Good (belly band has some creases to inside front flap). &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$23.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Reprint of 1970 edition. Ohara calls this a New York  telephone book of faces&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Wi0TXgtI/AAAAAAAAArI/TxNkkq3a61E/s1600/pani.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 86px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Wi0TXgtI/AAAAAAAAArI/TxNkkq3a61E/s200/pani.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485268396060148434" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Paniccioli,  Ernie&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=who+shot+ya+three+decades+of+hiphop+photography&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Who Shot Ya?: Three  Decades of Hiphop Photography&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs &amp;amp; text by Ernie  Paniccioli; Editing &amp;amp; essay by Kevin Powell&lt;br /&gt;New York: Amistad /  HarperCollins, 2002. First edition. 206 pages; profusely illustrated  with color photographic plates; 8.75 x 11 inches. Includes a  bibliography and a chronology. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED  BY PANICCIOLI&lt;/span&gt; and further written "Save HipHop!" Hardcover, not  issued with DJ. Near Fine. Back board, inside, has a bar-code security  sticker. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Divided into three parts: The Roots: 1970s  - 1986; The Golden Era: 1987 - 1992; Pop..Goes the Culture: 1992 -  Present. Everyone who is anyone in HipHop is included.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-UDCCSAjI/AAAAAAAAApg/JUwvFQopi-0/s1600/4033a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 142px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-UDCCSAjI/AAAAAAAAApg/JUwvFQopi-0/s200/4033a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485265650967511602" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Penn,  Irving&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=worlds+in+a+small+room+irving+penn+as+an+ambulant+studio+photographer&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Worlds In A Small  Room: Irving Penn as an Ambulant Studio Photographer&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Studio  Book / The Viking Press, 1980. Second edition. 96 pages; 76 b&amp;amp;w  photographic plates--most full-page--including text illustrations and  photographs of Penn at work by his wife, Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn; 11 x 11  inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY PENN &lt;/span&gt;and  inscribed on the half-title page. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in  dust jacket. Fine with the lightest of wear in a Near Fine dj with a  little bit of edge wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$450.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• On assignment for Vogue in the 1950s and  1960s, Penn traveled the world as an "ambulant studio photographer",  setting up a tent and photographing the people of Cuzco, Crete,  Extremadura, Dahomey, Cameroon, San Francisco, Nepal, New Guinea, and  Morocco. There is as well his photo-essay on the "small trades" of  Paris, London and NYC. A photo-book masterpiece of the late 20th  century. Roth: The Open Book, p.300.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-QrWGremI/AAAAAAAAAmI/jqoZeidvP60/s1600/3075a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 108px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-QrWGremI/AAAAAAAAAmI/jqoZeidvP60/s200/3075a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261945502923362" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Pfister,  Harold Francis&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=facing+the+light+historic+american+portrait+daguerreotypes&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Facing the  Light: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Text by  Harold Francis Pfister; Foreward by Marvin Sadik; Preface by William F.  Stapp&lt;br /&gt;Smithsonian Institution Press / National Portrait Gallery,  1978. First edition. 377 pages; 110 full page photographic plates plus  numerous text illustrations; 8.5 x 11 inches. Selected bibliography and  index. Oversized paperback. Very Good with a crease to the cover, a  closed tear that has been repaired with tape, spine sun faded and some  light wear around the edges. First three pages have a short tear. In the  catalog section there are a couple of pencil and ink notations.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• A selection of daguerreotype portraits of politicians,  writers, soldiers, etc. including John Brown, Henry Clay, Ralph Waldo  Emerson, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Abraham Lincoln, Edgar Allan Poe, Henry  David Thoreau, and others. Published to coincide with an exhibition at  the National Portrait Gallery, Washington, D.C., September 1978 -  January 1979.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NDhf6BpI/AAAAAAAAAjY/YUf9P4YYunI/s1600/1184c.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 128px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NDhf6BpI/AAAAAAAAAjY/YUf9P4YYunI/s200/1184c.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257962831873682" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Pojman,  Jim&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=india+woman&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;India Woman&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New  Dehli, India: Self-published, 1998. First edition. 104 pages; 50  b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 11 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY POJMAN. &lt;/span&gt;Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback.  Very Good+ with a thumb-sized medallian of moisture stain to rear board  in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with a bit of soiling and edgewear. DJ is  protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$40.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Photographs of the women of India. Nice  work.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NCO1yHTI/AAAAAAAAAi4/yczrw88M57E/s1600/771a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 130px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NCO1yHTI/AAAAAAAAAi4/yczrw88M57E/s200/771a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257940643487026" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Pruitt,  Richard &amp;amp; Woo, David&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=texas+women&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Texas  Women&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Richard Pruitt &amp;amp; David Woo;  Introduction by Carlton Stowers; Preface by Nancy Bishop&lt;br /&gt;Dallas, TX:  Taylor Publishing, 1984. First edition. Includes biographies of the  subjects at the back. 169 pages; 75 b&amp;amp;w plates; 9.5 x 12 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY WOO&lt;/span&gt;. Out of Print.  Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$22.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits of women who epitomize the  spirit, charm, and glamour of Texas. Includes Lady Bird Johnson, Jerry  Hall, Ann Richards, Morgan Fairchild, et al.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NCyFUamI/AAAAAAAAAjI/TCEqVod1SQc/s1600/822a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 130px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NCyFUamI/AAAAAAAAAjI/TCEqVod1SQc/s200/822a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257950103890530" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Rheims,  Bettina&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?stage=1&amp;amp;title=kim&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886&amp;amp;strip_common=1&amp;amp;program=1005&amp;amp;biblio_id=&amp;amp;order=price_ship_usasc"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Kim&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Munich:  Gina Kehayoff, 1994. First edition. 55 pages; 21 duotoned b&amp;amp;w  plates; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. Stiff Wraps with French folds.  VG with slight soiling and slight edge wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits of  a transsexual (most nude) along with his/her journal entries detailing  the mental and physical transformation from male to female. She died of  AIDS shortly after.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-VHFSxYiI/AAAAAAAAAp4/LxeejyOVgY4/s1600/4502.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 150px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-VHFSxYiI/AAAAAAAAAp4/LxeejyOVgY4/s200/4502.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485266820073087522" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Rogovin,  Milton&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/milton-rogovin-the-forgotten-ones-rogovin-milton-photographs-preface-1985-albright-knox-art-gallery-university%7E2da06%7E258373865"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Milton Rogovin: The  Forgotten Ones&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Milton Rogovin; Preface and  Interview by Cheryl A. Brutvan; Essays by Robert J. Doherty and Fred  Licht&lt;br /&gt;Buffalo &amp;amp; Seattle: Albright-Knox Art Gallery &amp;amp;  University of Washington Press, 1985. First edition. 183 pages; Over 120  full-page, duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9 x 11 inches. From  the library of NYC photographer, Arley Bondarin, with his memorial  bookplate to the front pastedown. Chronology, Exhibitions History,  Bibliography. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine in  a Near Fine dj with light toning across the top, protected by a mylar  cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$175.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• This volume presents selections from each  of Rogovin's major portrait projects: storefront churches and the Lower  West Side in Buffalo; Appalachia; working people in coal mines and steel  plants; Yemeni communities of Lackawanna; the peoples of France,  Scotland, Spain, and islands off the coast of Chile.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-MooqQUzI/AAAAAAAAAiQ/jLVnhbRHIbU/s1600/19a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 156px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-MooqQUzI/AAAAAAAAAiQ/jLVnhbRHIbU/s200/19a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257500897858354" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Roma,  Thomas&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/enduring-justice-roma-thomas-2001%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E80211312"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Enduring Justice&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Thomas Roma; Text by Norman Mailer and Robert Coles&lt;br /&gt;New York:  powerHouse Books, 2001 First edition. 184 pages., 83 duotone  illustrations; 9.5 x 10 inches. DJ protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY ROMA.&lt;/span&gt; Cloth. Fine in Fine  Dust Jacket. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Roma (Director of Photography, Columbia  University) spent 14 months prowling the halls of the Brooklyn Criminal  Court Building, documenting lives transformed by the workings of the  law.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-RSl4N1aI/AAAAAAAAAm4/D8DB4aZRoI4/s1600/3381b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 192px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-RSl4N1aI/AAAAAAAAAm4/D8DB4aZRoI4/s200/3381b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485262619752125858" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Ruisinger,  Tina&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/faces-of-photography-encounters-ruisinger-tina-photographs-2002%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E175336764"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Faces of Photography:  Encounters with 50 Master Photographers of the 20th Century&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  &amp;amp; interviews Tina Ruisinger; Introduction by A.D. Coleman&lt;br /&gt;Zurich:  Stemmle, 2002. First edition. 176 pages; profusely illustrated with  b&amp;amp;w and color photographs; 10 x 13 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover  with DJ. AS NEW; dj protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• While a  student at NYC's International Center of Photography, Ruisinger  conceived of this tribute to her creative predecessors. All of the men  and women depicted in this assemblage of photo-collage portraits and  full-page portraits, accompanied by interviews, texts, and personal  statements from each artist, are veterans of the photographic art; the  eldest were born in the 19th century and are now dead, while the  youngest are in their seventies. Includes Helmut Newton, Gordon Parks,  Robert Frank, Marc Riboud, Gisele Freund, Rene Burri, Lillian Bassman,  Edouard Boubat, Bruce Davidson, Elliot Erwitt, Leonard Freed, Mario  Giacomelli, Mary Ellen Mark, Leni Riefenstahl, and more.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P9GGZuOI/AAAAAAAAAlY/zy6T54hc2kw/s1600/1497.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 173px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P9GGZuOI/AAAAAAAAAlY/zy6T54hc2kw/s200/1497.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261150932809954" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Sander,  August&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/august-sander-aperture-history-sander-august-photographs-introduction-1977%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E111348693"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;August Sander  Aperture History of Photography&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by August Sander;  Introduction by John von Hartz&lt;br /&gt;Aperture, 1977. First edition. No. 7  in The Aperture History of Photography Series. 94 pages; 43 b&amp;amp;w  photographic plates; 8.25 x 8.25 inches. Includes a list of captions, a  chronology and bibliography. Out of Print. Hardcover, not issued with  DJ. Very Good with only some light soiling and very light tip wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Excellent survey of Sander's portrait work. This first series  by Aperture has become quite collectable.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-X5jaNAUI/AAAAAAAAAro/hjpaMdQp5WI/s1600/4554.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 144px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-X5jaNAUI/AAAAAAAAAro/hjpaMdQp5WI/s200/4554.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485269886174036290" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Sandro&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/american-bikers-sandro-miller-photographs-text-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E259320423"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;American Bikers&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by  Sandro Miller; Text by Prosper Keating&lt;br /&gt;New York: Te Neues /  Schirmer/Mosel, 1998. First English edition. Unpaginated; profusely  illustrated with full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.5 x 12.5  inches. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near  Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$24.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• "Technically and artistically  breath-taking..Miller bestows upon his subjects a dignity and nobility  which is larger than life"--Outlaw Biker. "Powerful portraits of people  on the margins of society..beautifully lit black-and-white  images"--Library Journal.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-X4-ZFq6I/AAAAAAAAArg/FbjWWG6XF4o/s1600/4705.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 132px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-X4-ZFq6I/AAAAAAAAArg/FbjWWG6XF4o/s200/4705.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485269876237249442" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Sarony,  Napoleon&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/the-theatrical-photographs-of-napoleon-sarony-napoleon-photographs-1978%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E267473352"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Theatrical  Photographs of Napoleon Sarony&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Napoleon Sarony;  Text by Ben Bassham&lt;br /&gt;Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1978.  First edition. x + 122 pages; 45 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates  plus 10 text illustrations; 7 x 10 inches. Out of Print. Trade  paperback. Very Good minus with edge wear and light shelf wear. No  creases to the spine, no loose pages. Solid and intact. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• The life and times of the flamboyant and eccentric New York  photographer who specialized in portraiture of the actors and actresses  of the American theater.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NCvNEbgI/AAAAAAAAAjA/xXR2tyhf0pU/s1600/778.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 149px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-NCvNEbgI/AAAAAAAAAjA/xXR2tyhf0pU/s200/778.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257949331090946" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Schatz,  Howard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/homeless-portraits-of-americans-schatz-howard-photographs-1993%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E88974720"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Homeless: Portraits  of Americans in Hard Times&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Howard Schatz;  Foreword by Owen Edwards; Afterword by Marilyn Winkleby&lt;br /&gt;Chronicle  Books, 1993. First edition. 141 pages; profusely illustrated with  b&amp;amp;w plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED  BY SCHATZ&lt;/span&gt; and inscribed. Out of Print. No remainder mark. Stiff  Wraps with French folds. Near Fine with a bump to one corner. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;An unsigned copy: Very  Good with light shelf wear and light edge wear and sunned spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits of homeless people opposite autobiographical  narratives. Schatz once said he thought this was his best work; it is.  Beautifully printed.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Schiff,  Nancy Rica&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/a-celebration-of-the-80s-schiff-nancy-rica-photographs-1983%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E138678139"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A Celebration of  the 80’s&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Nancy Rica Schiff; Introduction by  Senator Sam J. Ervin, Jr.; Foreword by Raphael Soyer&lt;br /&gt;Harry Abrams,  1983. First edition. 143 pages; 62 color and b&amp;amp;w full-page  photographic plates; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED  BY SCHIFF &lt;/span&gt;and inscribed. Out of Print. Stiff wraps. Near Fine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits of well-known people in their 80s including Ansel  Adams, Barbara Morgan, Jacques-Henri Lartigue, Al Hirschfeld, etc.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-UBjT3-pI/AAAAAAAAApI/8oWharFQAQ8/s1600/3988a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 145px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-UBjT3-pI/AAAAAAAAApI/8oWharFQAQ8/s200/3988a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485265625539934866" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Seeff,  Norman&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/sessions-seeff-norman-1994%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E215174998"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Sessions!&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;Bellevue, WA: The Whalesong  Collection, 1994. First edition. 240 pages; hundreds of b&amp;amp;w photos  plus text illustrations; 11.5 x 14.5 inches. Extensive captions at rear.  Technical section on putting the book together. Out of Print. Oversized  hardback, not issued with dj. Good plus with bumps to a couple tips  (with tears) and the bottom of the spine, overall wear and a tear to the  back hinge. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• In the 1970s and 80s, Seeff was the go-to  guy for album jacket photographs, glossy magazine photo-sessions and  celebrity portraiture. It's astonishing how many of these photos became  iconic record covers. Includes pics of actors, musicians, comedians and  literary personalities such as Steve Martin, Jane Fonda, Santana, The  Grateful Dead, Martin Scorcese, John Travolta, Patti Smith and Robert  Mapplethorpe, James Taylor, Joni Mitchell, The Stones, Frank Zappa,  Talking Heads, Tina Turner, Isaac Hayes, Willie Nelson, Lily Tomlin,  John Belushi, Ridley Scott, Norman Mailer and many more.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Seliger, Mark&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/monadnock-character-mark-seliger-seliger-mark-photographs-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E231635149"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Monadnock Character: Mark Seliger on Caress  &amp;amp; Dulcet&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Bennington, NH: Monadnock Paper Mills, 1998.  First edition. 12 pages plus covers; 12 color full-page photographic  plates; 10 x 14 inches. Out of Print. Oversized stapled brochure. Near  Fine with very light tip wear and a very light bump to the bottom of the  spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$24.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• This is a promotional piece for paper that  the Monadnock Mills make. Seliger's portraits are featured large,  printed in some cases with specialty inks. Featured are Me'Shell  Ndegeocello, Liv Tyler, Johnny Cash, Elisabeth Shue, Danny DeVito, Stone  Temple Pilots, Jakob Dylan, Will Smith, Drew Barrymore, Carlos Santana,  Kurt Cobain and Michael Richards. The three women are half-naked while  guys get to keep their clothes on. Included are quotes from Seliger  about the shoots.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-N7eZ_a_I/AAAAAAAAAjo/CWotq4FJfP4/s1600/1270a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 90px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-N7eZ_a_I/AAAAAAAAAjo/CWotq4FJfP4/s200/1270a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485258924074429426" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Shinoyama,  Kishin&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/aki-mizusawa-1975-1995-shinoyama-kishin-photographs-1995%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E100366636"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Aki Mizusawa  1975-1995&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Mitsutoshi Igarashi, 1995. Color and b&amp;amp;w  photographic plates through out; 8.25 x 11 inches. Stiff wraps with DJ  and belly band. Very Good with some soiling and edgewear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Twenty years of photographs of the same model, from bathing  suits to full-nudity. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-MpwoGXEI/AAAAAAAAAio/qTRSSgHhdpc/s1600/446a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-MpwoGXEI/AAAAAAAAAio/qTRSSgHhdpc/s200/446a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485257520216169538" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Sternfeld,  Joel&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/stranger-passing-sternfeld-joel-2001-bulfinch-press%7E2da06%7E81462084"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Stranger Passing&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Joel Sternfeld; essays by Ian Frazier &amp;amp; Douglas R. Nickel&lt;br /&gt;Boston:  Bulfinch Press, 2001 First edition. 144 pages; 60 color plates; 12 x 14  inches. Out of Print. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY  STERNFELD&lt;/span&gt;. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Fine DJ. Dust jacket  protected by mylar cover. $170.00&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;•  A fascinating collection of large format color portraits of Americas  out on the street. Included on Vince Aletti's list of Best Photo Books  of 2001.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-X4iUabZI/AAAAAAAAArY/vh5auiLTXFQ/s1600/4604.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 170px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-X4iUabZI/AAAAAAAAArY/vh5auiLTXFQ/s200/4604.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485269868701445522" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Stocklassa,  Jefferik&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/days-with-dai-stocklassa-jefferik-1987%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E260194928"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Days with Dai&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Stockholm:  Stocklassa/Sasaki Forlag, 1987. First edition. 120 pages; 47 full-page  b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 9.25 inches. Out of Print. Cloth  bound hardback with dust jacket and bound in ribbon bookmark. Near Fine  in a Very Good dj that is soiled and rubbed, protected by a mylar cover.  &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$24.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• From the back cover: During Dai's illness I  realised what photography really is. It is an attempt to stop time.  Time was against us because the illness was leukaemia. When the sickness  retreated for a little while, I did not need to stop time, for then it  was on our side and we lived. But when Dai's condition got worse I  tried, like a fool, to freeze time with my wretched exposures. Dai and I  had two years together. These words and photographs are fragments of  that time.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PFN5TZBI/AAAAAAAAAkw/qT-ENpDX-xM/s1600/1670.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 145px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PFN5TZBI/AAAAAAAAAkw/qT-ENpDX-xM/s200/1670.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485260190952678418" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Strand,  Paul&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/rebecca-strand-paul-photographs-1996%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E118825414"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Rebecca&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Robert  Miller Gallery, 1996. First edition. 48 pages; 14 full page duotoned  photographic portraits; 9.25 x 12 inches. Out of Print. Stiff Wraps with  dust jacket. As New with the remains of a price sticker on the front. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Exhibition catalog. Strand was married to Rebecca from 1922  to 1932. Quotes from Strand accompany the photographs.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-SwWPuyPI/AAAAAAAAAoI/ZYUwY0N5wE0/s1600/3680a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 146px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-SwWPuyPI/AAAAAAAAAoI/ZYUwY0N5wE0/s200/3680a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485264230463490290" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Streuli,  Beat&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portrait-tarragone-copenhague-streuli-beat-photographs-curated-1996%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E199586760"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portrait: Tarragone  Copenhague 1996&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Beat Streuli; Curated with an  introduction by Laurence Bosse; Text by Ulrike Loock&lt;br /&gt;Paris: Musee  d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1996. First edition. 64 pages; color  photographic plates through out; 9.5 x 12 inches. English and French  text. Biography. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback with French  folds. Very Good with some wear at the edges and slight dimples to a  couple of pages and a bump to the top of the spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Exhibition catalog (July 3-September 22, 1996) of photographs  by Beat Streuli of close-ups of the faces of young people on the  street.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-N6ZqynDI/AAAAAAAAAjg/APrhq1aKrNc/s1600/1267a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 146px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-N6ZqynDI/AAAAAAAAAjg/APrhq1aKrNc/s200/1267a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485258905622846514" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Struth,  Thomas&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraits-struth-thomas-photographs-thomas-1997%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E100366640"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Thomas Struth; Text by Thomas Weski, Norman Bryson &amp;amp; Benjamin  H.D. Buchloh&lt;br /&gt;Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 1997. First edition. 192 pages;  88 color and duotone photographic plates; 9 x 12 inches. Text in Germn.  Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket,  protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$60.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Thomas Struth studied painting with  Gerhard Richter and photography with Bernd Becher.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Sugimoto, Hiroshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraits-sugimoto-hiroshi-2000%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E148863859"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Guggenheim Museum, 2000.  First edition. 170 pages with two gate-folds; 75 b&amp;amp;w photographic  plates reproduced in tritone plus text illustrations; 11.5 x 12.5  inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with DJ. As New in  publisher's shrink wrap with a light bump to the bottom of the boards  and a sticker over the bar code on the back cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Photos of wax museum figures shot as portraiture.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-VrHL4m4I/AAAAAAAAAqo/3GJa9d7wtZ0/s1600/4572c.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 138px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-VrHL4m4I/AAAAAAAAAqo/3GJa9d7wtZ0/s200/4572c.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485267439056362370" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Vadukul,  Max&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/photographs-by-max-vadukul-vadukul-max-photographs-text-2000%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E259360929"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Photographs By Max  Vadukul&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs By Max Vadukul; Text by Frank DiGiacomo&lt;br /&gt;New  York: Callaway Books, 2000. First edition. 172 pages; 200 b&amp;amp;w  photographs, most full-page; 14 x 17.5 inches. Out of Print. Oversized.  Trade paperback with publisher's matching slipcase. Near Fine with light  soiling in a Very Good slipcase. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Vadukul's fashion and celebrity  photography. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Vahabzadeh,  Mandy&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/soul-unsold-vahabzadeh-mandy-photographs-1992%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E259320409"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Soul Unsold&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Mandy Vahabzadeh; Prologue by Gordon Parks; Poems by Chitra  Neogy-Tezak&lt;br /&gt;Marina Del Rey, CA: Graystone Books, 1992. First edition.  Unpaginated (96 pages); profusely illustrated with full-page b&amp;amp;w  photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. From an edition of 5,000 copies.  Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with gilt decorative elements and  the publisher's pictorial slipcase. Printed in Kashmir with hand-made  Ginshenshi red end sheets. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Intimate portraits of people in India are presented in this  volume, the first collection of work by the Iranian artist-photographer.  Gorgeous production.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P-h4xqfI/AAAAAAAAAlw/m9KaZsf9JaE/s1600/2549.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 144px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P-h4xqfI/AAAAAAAAAlw/m9KaZsf9JaE/s200/2549.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261175571720690" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Van  Vechten, Carl&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/the-passionate-observer-photographs-van-vechten-carl-photographs-1993%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E144948229"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The  Passionate Observer: Photographs By Carl Van Vechten&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs  by Carl Van Vechten; Text by Keith F. Davis&lt;br /&gt;Hallmark Cards, 1993.  First edition. 120 pages; 60 full-page, b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus  12 photographic text illustrations; 9.5 x 12 inches. Out of Print.  Cloth-covered hardback with DJ. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ protected by a  mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Portraits of celebrities of the 1930s  through 1950s, including Gertrude Stein, Bessie Smith, George Gershwin,  Frida Kahlo, Man Ray, Dizzy Gillespe and Paul Robeson. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-TaW1VYUI/AAAAAAAAAow/IRbPo91e3p4/s1600/3969a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 138px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-TaW1VYUI/AAAAAAAAAow/IRbPo91e3p4/s200/3969a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485264952175714626" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;VanDerZee,  James&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/vanderzee-photographer-1886-1983-james-vanderzee-photographs-deborah-1993%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E214985549"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;VanDerZee:  Photographer 1886-1983&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by James VanDerZee; Text by  Deborah Willis-Braithwaite; Biographical essay by Rodger C. Birt;  Foreword by Alan Fern&lt;br /&gt;Harry N. Abrams / National Portrait Gallery  Smithsonian Institution, 1993. First edition. 192 pages; 187 duotoned  b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9 x 12 inches. Bibliography; notes; index.  Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dj. Fine in Fine dj, protected  by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• James VanDerZee was one of the great  American photographers of the 20th century and the leading  African-American photographer of his day. This is a major survey of his  work and includes his portraits for the first time, examples of his  post-mortum photographs and nudes as well as some new discoveries never  before reproduced.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PHuMZRlI/AAAAAAAAAlQ/x6uao1G2wQg/s1600/2402c.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 115px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PHuMZRlI/AAAAAAAAAlQ/x6uao1G2wQg/s200/2402c.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485260233982428754" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Vial,  Veronique&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/women-before-10-am-vial-veronique-photographs-foreword-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E140809035"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Women Before 10  a.m.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Veronique Vial; Foreword by Sean Penn&lt;br /&gt;powerHouse  Books, 1998. First edition. 144 pages; full page b&amp;amp;w photographic  plates through out; 10 x 12 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover with DJ.  Near Fine with two small dings to the bottom boards in a Near Fine DJ  protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Julia Stiles, Reese Witherspoon, Angelina  Jolie, Milla Jovovich, Denise Richards, Laetitia Casta, Julianne Moore  and Salma Hayek, among others--were up-and-coming celebrities when this  book was first published--and are here caught in the act of sleeping,  snuggling, primping, canoodling, dressing, eating, smoking, bathing,  parenting, or waking up. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Tap6_H0I/AAAAAAAAAo4/AesxLrGH_qI/s1600/3973a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 74px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Tap6_H0I/AAAAAAAAAo4/AesxLrGH_qI/s200/3973a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485264957299695426" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Von  Unwerth, Ellen&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/ellen-von-unwerth-39-s-wicked-von-unwerth-ellen-1998%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E215088485"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Ellen von  Unwerth's Wicked&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: te Neues Publishing Co. /  Schirmer/Mosel, 1998. First American edition. 56 pages with one  gatefold; 36 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10 x 14 inches. Out  of Print. Oversized stiff wraps with French folds. Very Good plus with a  light crease to one corner, light indentations and tip wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$34.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Ellen von Unwerth's b&amp;amp;w images of Brazilian beauty  Adriana Lima. Some of the images are printed on a solid field of red,  others on silver, most on high-gloss white. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Oa_IsMhI/AAAAAAAAAkg/Ia_8ONISEjQ/s1600/1516a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 113px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-Oa_IsMhI/AAAAAAAAAkg/Ia_8ONISEjQ/s200/1516a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485259465436181010" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Weegee&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/weegee-39-s-people-weegee-photographs-introduction-1946%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E111348696"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Weegee's People&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York:  Essential Books / Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First edition. B&amp;amp;w  gravure photographic plates through out; 7 x 9.75 inches. Out of Print.  Cloth covered hardback lacking DJ. Light sun-staining to spine and top  of boards; bump to foot of spine; otherwise Very Good. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• From the author of Naked City we get a more benign, though  candid, view of NYC.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-VH0-cBJI/AAAAAAAAAqA/PTnrVH8pfms/s1600/4509b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 126px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-VH0-cBJI/AAAAAAAAAqA/PTnrVH8pfms/s200/4509b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485266832872703122" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Wegman,  William&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/fay-wegman-william-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E258373849"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Fay&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New  York: Hyperion, 1999. First edition. 128 pages; profusely illustrated  with color and b&amp;amp;w photographs; 9 x 11.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY WEGMEN with an ORIGINAL DRAWING of  Fay&lt;/span&gt;. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj,  protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• With family photos, video and film  stills, and studio photos never before published, Fay captures the  collaborative spirit and artistic outpouring of Wegman and his  companion.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try  {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-XDAl8MwI/AAAAAAAAArQ/vOWUsVrWxqw/s1600/4560.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 189px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-XDAl8MwI/AAAAAAAAArQ/vOWUsVrWxqw/s200/4560.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485268949115089666" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Weideman,  Ryan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/in-my-taxi-new-york-after-hours-weideman-ryan-1991%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E259320403"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;In My Taxi: New York  After Hours&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. First  edition. Unpaginated; profusely illustrated with full-page b&amp;amp;w  photographic plates; 10 x 8 inches. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Good  with some shelf wear and edge wear but flat, tight and clean internally.  &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$18.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• For nine years, Weideman, while driving  the 5pm to 5am shift, used his NYC Checker cab as a portrait studio.  This volume presents a series of photographs made in the back seat of  Weideman's cab from the front seat. Models, poets, hookers, drag queens,  celebrities, pet snakes--they all make an appearance.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-VIay-JkI/AAAAAAAAAqI/lg47aE3yOdA/s1600/4528.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 172px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-VIay-JkI/AAAAAAAAAqI/lg47aE3yOdA/s200/4528.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485266843025155650" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Welpott,  Jack&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/the-halide-conversion-welpott-jack-photographs-introduction-1988%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E258373869"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Halide Conversion&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tokyo:  Gallery Min, 1988. First edition. Unpaginated; 33 b&amp;amp;w and 5 color  full-page photographic plates; 11 x 11 inches. Selected chronology,  exhibition list and bibliography. Text in English and Japanese. Out of  Print. Oversized paperback. Very Good plus with light edge wear and  shelf wear, light soiling and the remains of a sticker to the rear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• An impressive overview of Welpott's work, published to  accompany an exhibition in Tokyo. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();}  catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P9320CeI/AAAAAAAAAlo/CPAloTLqlSM/s1600/2541a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 70px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-P9320CeI/AAAAAAAAAlo/CPAloTLqlSM/s200/2541a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5485261164289198562" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Weston,  Edward&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/margrethe-mather-edward-weston-warren-beth-gates-2001%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E144948237"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Margrethe Mather  &amp;amp; Edward Weston: A Passionate Collaboration&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;By Beth Gates  Warren&lt;br /&gt;Santa Barbara Museum of Art / W.W. Norton, 2001. First  edition. 160 pages; 94 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographs; 9 x 10.5 inches.  Hardcover with DJ. Near fine with light bumps to two tips in a Near Fine  DJ with wear at one corner, protected by mylar cover.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $23.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Mather was probably the greatest influence on the development  of Weston's early career. They first met in 1913 and eventually worked  together as full-fledged artistic partners, even co-signing the  photographs they produced. This book, which features work by both  artists, chronicles their twelve-year association and sheds light on  Mather, whose artistry, sexual identity, and mysterious past were  overshadowed by the massive reputation of Edward Weston.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3800035292340269472-1987574752879029165?l=photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default/1987574752879029165'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default/1987574752879029165'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com/2010/06/catalog-5-books-of-portraits-part-2.html' title='Catalog 5: Books of Portraits, Part 2'/><author><name>A&amp;amp;D Books</name><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/TB-PHAolkQI/AAAAAAAAAlI/lAzTZQgOsb8/s72-c/2242a.JPG' height='72' width='72'/></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3800035292340269472.post-1446018839840745326</id><published>2010-05-10T17:11:00.027-04:00</published><updated>2011-05-30T12:43:50.787-04:00</updated><title type='text'>Catalog 5: Books of Portraits, Part 1</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-size:130%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;A Selection of Books of Portraiture, Loosely defined, Part 1&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;To order, follow the link in the  title. More photos and longer descriptions can be found at that link as  well. All  items are subject to prior sale. Please e-mail us to hold a book or  books--&lt;a style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);" href="mailto:aanddbooks@verizon.net"&gt;aanddbooks@verizon.net&lt;/a&gt;. For a more detailed list of our policies see &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/AnnDon.html"&gt;our home page&lt;/a&gt;  on Biblio.com. Many other photography-related books can be &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/browse_books/catalog/1121490/186886.html"&gt;browsed&lt;/a&gt;  on our Biblio site.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYIzA6N6I/AAAAAAAAAho/kQB7fD_iFfw/s1600/queens.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 142px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYIzA6N6I/AAAAAAAAAho/kQB7fD_iFfw/s200/queens.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470774186760353698" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Alpert, George&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/the-queens-alpert-george-1975%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E258373878"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Queens&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Da Capo Press, 1975. First edition, paperback original. Unpaginated; 118 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 11 inches. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Very good plus with light shelf wear and a slight curl to the front cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Nine sequences document the transformation of ten men into beautiful women. Photographic essay on drag queens and cross dressing men. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYKInUeMI/AAAAAAAAAiA/dDrkq-UY1_M/s1600/suicide.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 40px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYKInUeMI/AAAAAAAAAiA/dDrkq-UY1_M/s200/suicide.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470774209738471618" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Alpert, George&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/second-chance-to-live-the-suicide-alpert-george-photographs-text-1975%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E209632535"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Second Chance to Live: The Suicide Syndrome&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by George Alpert; Text by Ernest Leogrande; Preface by Ari Kiev&lt;br /&gt;New York: Da Capo Press, 1975. First edition. 100 pages; b&amp;amp;w photos through out; 8.5 x 11 inches. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Very Good with light wear along the edges and a light strip of sun-staining along the back next to the spine. From the library of the International Center of Photography with a bookplate to the half-title, a library stamp to the colophon page and labels taped to the spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits and quotes from seven people who break the silence surrounding the suicide syndrome to share their experiences.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwF_igpII/AAAAAAAAAcQ/W38rkfdBK14/s1600/araki2.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 148px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwF_igpII/AAAAAAAAAcQ/W38rkfdBK14/s200/araki2.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730158117790850" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Araki Nobuyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/shino-araki-nobuyoshi-2000-graphic-sha-publishing%7E2da06%7E258462357"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Shino&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tokyo: Graphic-Sha Publishing, 2000. First edition. Unpaginated (96 pages); 38 color and 36 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.75 x 10.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket and belly band. Fine in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;This volume is dedicated to images of Araki's favorite model, Shino, and presents her in Araki's classic style. She appears clothed and unclothed, bound by ropes, in the bath, indoors and out, all with his signature cinematic touch.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwFTLJ0pI/AAAAAAAAAcI/Xq74EC-C-a0/s1600/araki1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 160px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwFTLJ0pI/AAAAAAAAAcI/Xq74EC-C-a0/s200/araki1.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730146208666258" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Araki Nobuyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/osaka-january-may-2002-volumes-araki-nobuyoshi-photographs-2002-%7E2da06%7E107866640"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Osaka: January - May 2002: Volumes 3-1, 3-2 &amp;amp; 3-3&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Japan: 2002. Three volumes, all hardcover with dj; all 8.75 x 12 inches.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Vol. 3-1:&lt;/span&gt; 351 pages; 318 b&amp;amp;w full-page, photographic plates. Fine in a fine dust jacket except for a bit of edge wear to the top of the spine with a fine belly band. Laid in is a sheet in Japanese. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Vol. 3-2:&lt;/span&gt; 331 pages; 298 b&amp;amp;w full-page, photographic plates. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket with one small closed tear and a little edge wear to the top with a VG+ belly band with a nick to it. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Vol. 3-3:&lt;/span&gt; 320 pages; 284 b&amp;amp;w full-page, photographic plates. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a white belly band with light soiling. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;Set of three/&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Third prefecture out of 47, part of Araki's "Faces of Japan" series (Nihonjin-no-kao), his attempt to photograph the face of every person in Japan. These portraits are from Osaka prefecture. Araki: "The human face represents all aspects of sexuality and each one expresses it a bit differently."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwGcXRX2I/AAAAAAAAAcY/rczrDQn8YYs/s1600/arbus1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 154px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwGcXRX2I/AAAAAAAAAcY/rczrDQn8YYs/s200/arbus1.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730165855280994" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Arbus, Diane&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/diane-arbus-an-aperture-monograph-arbus-diane-1972-aperture%7E2da06%7E181625954"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Aperture, 1972. First edition, first printing. 184 pages; 80 b&amp;amp;w full-page photographic plates; 9.5 x 11 inches. Hardback lacking dj. Good with wear and soiling to covers, light bumps to tips and edges, gift inscription and pen mark to first two pages, dog ears to the first four pages, creases to the last page, general handling wear through out and rub-off to many pages opposite the plates. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$650.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwGU-NkgI/AAAAAAAAAcg/M-GIcAiMgcs/s1600/arbus2.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 124px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwGU-NkgI/AAAAAAAAAcg/M-GIcAiMgcs/s200/arbus2.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730163871126018" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• The publication of this volume in 1972--along with the concurrent retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art--offered the general public its first encounter with the breadth and power of Arbus' work. Now considered a classic of photographic literature, it is probably the best selling photography book of all time. This copy is the first printing with the plate titled "Two Girls in Identical Raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C, 1969" which was suppressed in subsequent printings. Parr &amp;amp; Badger, The Photobook, Vol. 1, pg 258; Roth, Book of 101 Books, pg 214; The Open Book, pg 284.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwkM9aRVI/AAAAAAAAAco/JrcxtCaHwcQ/s1600/avedon1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 151px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwkM9aRVI/AAAAAAAAAco/JrcxtCaHwcQ/s200/avedon1.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730677116355922" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Avedon, Richard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/in-the-american-west-1979-1984-avedon-richard-photographs-and-1985-harry-n-abrams%7E2da06%7E83105476"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;In the American West 1979-1984&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs and Foreword by Richard Avedon; Preface by John Rohrbach; Background by Laura Wilson&lt;br /&gt;New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. First edition, first printing. 174 pages; 120 exquisitely printed tritone plates with one gatefold; 14 x 11 inches. Out of print. Cloth covered hardback with mounted photographic plates on front and back cover. Near Fine in Very Good acetate Dust Jacket. Thumb sized spotty stain of FFEP. There is an indentation on the back of the dj that has slightly transferred to the board. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$225.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, TX, Avedon's &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;In the American West&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; is widely regarded as a landmark project in photographic history and a definitive expression of the power of photographic art. Avedon traveled throughout five years, meeting and photographing the people of the West--ranch workers, roustabouts, bar girls, drifters, gamblers, miners, wildcatters, slaughterhouse workers, and adolescents. Often mistaken as sociology, Avedon was very clear that it is entirely a fiction, his "vision" of the West. This makes the work no less stunning an achievement. Parr &amp;amp; Badger, The Photobook, Vol. 2.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Avedon, Richard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/in-the-american-west-photographs-avedon-richard-photographs-text-1985%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E133066238"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;In the American West: Photographs by Richard Avedon&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Richard Avedon; Text &amp;amp; photographs by Laura Wilson&lt;br /&gt;Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum,, 1985. First edition. Exhibition catalog from the show that the book accompanied. 16 pages plus stiff covers; 10 b&amp;amp;w images; 8.5 x 11 inches. Includes a short piece by Wilson, checklist for the show, and acknowledgments by Jan Muhlert and Martha Sandweiss. Stiff wraps. Near Fine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$90.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Avedon, Richard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraits-avedon-richard-photographs-2002%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E110167879"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs and text by Richard Avedon; Essays by Maria Morris Hambourg &amp;amp; Mia Fineman; Foreword by Philippe de Montebello&lt;br /&gt;New York: Abrams, 2002. Second printing. 128 pages; 50 tritone photographic plates through out; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. According fold hardback in slipcase. As New in publisher's shrink wrap opened to check printing. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span&gt;From the publisher: &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;With uncompromising directness, Avedon portrayed his subjects against a white background, with no extraneous details to distract from the essential specificity of face, gaze, dress, and gesture. This challenging innovation, coupled with the artist's intense interest in his subjects and mastery of his craft, resulted in mesmerizing portraits-among them Truman Capote, Willem de Kooning, Samuel Beckett, Francis Bacon, Robert Frank, June Leaf, and Marilyn Monroe, as well as the uncelebrated Americans of his project, &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;In the American West&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;--that rival the greatest works in the portrait tradition.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwkcDQ4SI/AAAAAAAAAcw/oj2FNchVdnE/s1600/avery.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 108px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwkcDQ4SI/AAAAAAAAAcw/oj2FNchVdnE/s200/avery.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730681167438114" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Avery, Sid&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/hollywood-at-home-a-family-album-avery-sid-photographs-text-by-1990%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E250549490"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Hollywood At Home: A Family Album, 1950-1965&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Sid Avery; Text by Richard Schickel&lt;br /&gt;New York: MJF Books, 1990. First edition. 144 pages; full-page, duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout plus 34 text illustrations; 10 x 11 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY AVERY&lt;/span&gt; on the FFEP. On the same page has been placed a promotional sticker for the Motion Picture &amp;amp; TV Photo Archive, of which Sid Avery is the Director, with phone numbers. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine, a couple of pages have light rub-off, in a Near Fine dj with a small scrape to the cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;These photos of TV and movie stars at play with children, or serving hamburgers at a backyard barbecue seem to emphasize the stars' remoteness from ordinary life: they are icons imitating normalcy. Avery's masterful &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;Saturday Evening Post&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; photographs include Lauren Bacall and Humphrey Bogart, James Dean, Lawrence Welk, Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward, Rock Hudson, Marlon Brando, Elizabeth Taylor, Steve McQueen, Dean Martin, Audrey Hepburn, and many others.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwkslITeI/AAAAAAAAAc4/do-Y3Qp-eQ0/s1600/balog.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 185px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwkslITeI/AAAAAAAAAc4/do-Y3Qp-eQ0/s200/balog.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730685604449762" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Balog, James&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/animal-balog-james-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E215174994"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Animal&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Graphis, 1999. First edition. 160 pages; 89 full-page and full-spread color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11 x 14 inches. Captions at the rear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY BALOG&lt;/span&gt; and inscribed. Out of Print. Oversized cloth bound hardback in dj. Fine in a Fine dj with very light wear, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Animal portraits, some familiar, some nearly extinct&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwlQUxrgI/AAAAAAAAAdA/ShAmTAEin4k/s1600/barney.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 188px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwlQUxrgI/AAAAAAAAAdA/ShAmTAEin4k/s200/barney.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730695199534594" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Barney, Tina&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/the-europeans-photographs-by-tina-barney-tina-photographs-foreword-2005-steidl-barbican-art-gallery%7E2da06%7E216391915"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Europeans: Photographs by Tina Barney&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Tina Barney; Foreword by Graham Sheffield; Essay by Merry Forresta&lt;br /&gt;London: Steidl / Barbican Art Gallery, 2005. First edition. 192 pages; 83 full-page, color photographic plates; 12 x 10 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover with DJ. AS NEW with moderate bumps to 3 tips. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$250.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Tina Barney's photographs portray relationships and at the same time invoke theatrical role-play reminiscent of nineteenth century portraiture. Each is a staged re-enactment of a prior moment and their power rests on their emphasis on often quixotic and ultimately human and mundane details. These photographic moments undermine the traditional relationship of subject to viewer and elide the status of portraits of the classes who would traditionally have commissioned painted family portraits.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwl0g3NEI/AAAAAAAAAdI/HlFjBqdvZ4E/s1600/benson.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 118px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwl0g3NEI/AAAAAAAAAdI/HlFjBqdvZ4E/s200/benson.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730704913904706" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Benson, Harry&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/first-families-an-intimate-portrait-benson-harry-photographs-gigi-1997%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E99386154"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;First Families: An Intimate Portrait from the Kennedys to the Clintons&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Harry Benson; Gigi Benson &amp;amp; David Friend - Editors; Barbara Bush, Nancy Reagan &amp;amp; Rosalynn Carter - Forewords&lt;br /&gt;Boston: Bulfinch / Little, Brown &amp;amp; Co., 1997. First edition. 128 pages; 65 color and 80 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.25 inches. Inscribed to an editor at Life magazine, dated in the year of publication and &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY BENSON&lt;/span&gt;. DJ is protected by mylar cover. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The photos, and the stories behind them, by the master portraitist.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxJxeN7ZI/AAAAAAAAAdQ/XcZl_i_tgV0/s1600/brandt.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 147px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxJxeN7ZI/AAAAAAAAAdQ/XcZl_i_tgV0/s200/brandt.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731322572795282" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Brandt, Bill&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraits-brandt-bill-1982%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E81462080"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Bill Brandt; Introduction by Alan Ross.&lt;br /&gt;Austin: University Of Texas, 1982. First American edition. 12 pages followed by 104 b/w photographic plates; 11.5 x 10 inches. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. Out of Print. No markings or writings or remainder marks. Cloth covered hardback. Fine with the barest of shelf wear to the bottom of boards in a Fine dj. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Retrospective of Brandt’s portraits of iconic artistic figures: Picasso, Pound, Braque, Ernst, Dylan Thomas, et al.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxKEn3CwI/AAAAAAAAAdY/8t5Aw53wNUs/s1600/burke.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 122px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxKEn3CwI/AAAAAAAAAdY/8t5Aw53wNUs/s200/burke.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731327713512194" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Burke, Bill&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraits-burke-bill-1987%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E81462071"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Bill Burke; edited by Constance Sullivan; preface by Andy Grundberg; essay by Raymond Carver&lt;br /&gt;New York Ecco Press, 1987 First edition. 63 pages; 32 full-page b&amp;amp;w photos; 12.25 x 9.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY BURKE&lt;/span&gt;. Out of Print. Dust jacket protected in Mylar. Cloth covered hardback. As new in a Fine DW except for several small white scratches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Two themes: the people of Appalachia and the people of Brazil. A wonderful collection of images.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxKf65WrI/AAAAAAAAAdg/hGqMkLvQ9BY/s1600/cameron.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 167px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxKf65WrI/AAAAAAAAAdg/hGqMkLvQ9BY/s200/cameron.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731335041112754" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Cameron, Julia Margaret&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/julia-margaret-cameron-1815-1879-cameron-julia-margaret-photographs-1984%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E122464684"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Julia Margaret Cameron 1815 - 1879&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Julia Margaret Cameron; Text by Mike Weaver&lt;br /&gt;John Hansard Gallery / The British Council, 1984. First edition. 160 pages; b&amp;amp;w photos and illustrations through out; 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Includes a chronology, selected writings by Cameron and a bibliography. Stiff Wraps. Very Good with light edge soiling / wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The catalog of a traveling exhibit. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYJVXDgfI/AAAAAAAAAhw/JkbNldF4GC4/s1600/rasta.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 140px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYJVXDgfI/AAAAAAAAAhw/JkbNldF4GC4/s200/rasta.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470774195980042738" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Cariou, Patrick&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/yes-rasta-cariou-patrick-photographs-essay-2000%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E253356929"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Yes Rasta&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Patrick Cariou; Essay by Perry Henzell&lt;br /&gt;New York: powerHouse Books, 2000. First edition. 176 pages; full-page and full-spread b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 10 x 13 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY CARIOU&lt;/span&gt;. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine with a light bump to the bottom of the spine and two indentations on the back in Fine dj with corresponding indentations and a ISBN sticker to the back, protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;In Jamaica, Cariou entered the secluded world of the Rastafarians, a world, culture, and religion closed to outsiders. Gaining their trust, he was allowed to photograph unhindered. Many photos of marijuana farming.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Clark, Larry&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/lc-larry-clark-groninger-museum-clark-larry-1999-groninger-museum%7E2da06%7E107866652"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;LC: Larry Clark Groninger Museum&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Netherlands: Groninger Museum, 1999. First edition. 174 pages; 172 full page, color photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. From an edition limited to 6000 copies. Out of Print. Hardcover in leatherette as issued with LC embossed on front cover. As New in publisher's shrink wrap. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$110.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Clark's photos from TV of 'pretty boys' who happen to be killers, rapists, and so on. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Groninger Museum, The Netherlands, held from March 21 to June 6, 1999.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxp8ehc5I/AAAAAAAAAd4/4tiUpssEpXQ/s1600/clax2.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 160px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxp8ehc5I/AAAAAAAAAd4/4tiUpssEpXQ/s200/clax2.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731875282678674" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Claxton, William&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/photographic-memory-claxton-william-photographs-2002-powerhouse-books%7E2da06%7E215088487"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Photographic Memory&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by William Claxton; Introduction by Graydon Carter&lt;br /&gt;powerHouse Books, 2002. First edition. 160 pages; 110 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11.5 x 14.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY CLAXTON&lt;/span&gt;.  Out of Print. Oversized hardcover with DJ. Fine with a light bump to the fore edge of one board in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$175.00&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxK03iyCI/AAAAAAAAAdw/weDTZR3hEY4/s1600/clax1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 142px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxK03iyCI/AAAAAAAAAdw/weDTZR3hEY4/s200/clax1.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731340664195106" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/photographic-memory-claxton-william-photographs-2002%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E212576241"&gt;Unsigned copy AS NEW in torn shrink wrap.&lt;/a&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$29.50&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Photographic Memory features revealing portraits--only a handful of which have ever been seen before--of actors, directors, writers, artists, singers, and entertainers from outside the world of jazz. Anecdotal stories by Claxton accompanying the images reveal the intimate and first-name basis with which he photographed the well-known icons of celebrity, wit, and style from the past five decades. Included are Marlene Dietrich, Gloria Swanson, Shirley MacLaine, and many others.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxr3CY-JI/AAAAAAAAAeA/pyHzVskXMPo/s1600/close.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 117px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxr3CY-JI/AAAAAAAAAeA/pyHzVskXMPo/s200/close.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731908182243474" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Close, Chuck&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/a-couple-of-ways-of-doing-something-close-chuck-photographs-poems-2006-aperture%7E2da06%7E123976163"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A Couple of Ways of Doing Something&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Chuck Close; Poems by Bob Holman; interview by Lyle Rexer&lt;br /&gt;Aperture, 2006. First edition. 56 pages; 20 full page color photographic plates; 11.5 x 15 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY CLOSE, HOLMAN AND REXER&lt;/span&gt;. Cloth with mounted photo to front and rear, not issued with DJ. As New. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$265.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;This oversize book features twenty daguerreotype portraits by Close opposite a poem by Holman about the subject. Over the course of two years, he photographed many of the same artist-friends who have made regular appearances in his paintings over the years: Laurie Anderson, Lyle Ashton-Harris, Cecily Brown, Gregory Crewdson, Carroll Dunham, Ellen Gallagher, Philip Glass, Bob Holman, Elizabeth Murray, Elizabeth Peyton, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, James Siena, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith, James Turrell, Robert Wilson, Terry Winters, Lisa Yuskavage, and himself. According to Close, this is the closest that the printing process has come to reproducing his daguerreotypes. A stunning volume.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxsBgaBBI/AAAAAAAAAeI/r0FBxGQJFiE/s1600/corman.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 122px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxsBgaBBI/AAAAAAAAAeI/r0FBxGQJFiE/s200/corman.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731910992495634" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Corman, Richard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/glory-photographs-of-athletes-corman-richard-photographs-foreword-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E97611867"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Glory: Photographs of Athletes&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Richard Corman; Foreword by Ken Burns&lt;br /&gt;New York: William Morrow &amp;amp; Co., 1999. First edition. 157 pages; 98 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11.25 x 14.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY CORMAN&lt;/span&gt; and dated in the year of publication. Out of Print. DJ is protected by mylar cover. Hardcover. Very Good with wear to bottom of boards, a bump to two tips, a remainder mark and the front hinge split but attached, in Very Good+ DJ with a little wear to tips and metallic type on cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$22.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits and action shots of athletes, from Cal Ripken to BMX bikers, from Aimee Mullins, who, with prosthetic legs, ran track for Georgetown, to Muhammed Ali; interwoven with remarks by writers, journalists, and athletes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxsYtShbI/AAAAAAAAAeQ/eD_S207uu68/s1600/cruz.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 67px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxsYtShbI/AAAAAAAAAeQ/eD_S207uu68/s200/cruz.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731917220545970" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Cruz, Valdir&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/faces-of-the-rainforest-cruz-valdir-photographs-text-%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E133839939"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Faces of the Rainforest&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Valdir Cruz; Text by Vicki Goldberg&lt;br /&gt;First edition. Exhibition catalog from a show at LGC Arte Hoje, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil, and Throckmorton Fine Art, New York, 1997. 48 pages; 25 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 11 inches. Text in English and Brazilian. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Photographs of indigenous people of the Amazon. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Cunningham, Imogen&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraiture-cunningham-imogen-photographs-1997%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E119770328"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraiture&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Imogen Cunningham; Text by Richard Lorenz&lt;br /&gt;Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown &amp;amp; Co., 1997. First edition. 200 pages; 208 dutone and 13 color photographic plates plus 50 b&amp;amp;w text illustrations; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover with DJ. As New except for light bump to tips and spine and light wear along one edge; black mark to top of text block. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$20.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A lifetime's work of portraits of people including Dorothea Lange, Sherwood Anderson, Gertrude Stein, and Gary Grant among many others. Very good work.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Curtis, Edward S.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/the-north-american-indians-a-selection-curtis-edward-s-photographs-1972%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E118845270"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The North American Indians: A Selection Of Photographs By Edward S. Curtis&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs By Edward S. Curtis; Introduction by Joseph Epes Brown&lt;br /&gt;Aperture, 1972. First edition. 96 pages, 68 duotone photographic plates plus text illustrations; 8.5 x 9.75 inches. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ with some shelf wear and a price sticker to the front. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Between 1896 and 1930, Edward S. Curtis documented Native Americans and their way of life in the western United States and British Columbia. His efforts resulted in a twenty-volume visual record accompanied by text--a document unequaled in the history of photography. The photographs selected for this book form a compilation of Curtis's best-known images documenting the Native American way of life, molded by rich traditional values centered on nature and the universe.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYKUCHEZI/AAAAAAAAAiI/Chx1XX_nbMc/s1600/visual.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 88px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYKUCHEZI/AAAAAAAAAiI/Chx1XX_nbMc/s200/visual.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470774212803629458" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Danziger, James N.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/visual-aid-danziger-james-n-editor-foreword-1986%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E171002632"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Visual Aid&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Annie Leibovitz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Andy Warhol, Greg Gorman, Snowdon, Sheila Metzner, Matthew Rolston, and David Bailey; Edited by James N. Danziger; Foreword by Cornell Capa&lt;br /&gt;Pantheon, 1986. First edition. 182 pages; full-page color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 9.5 x 12 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dj. Very Good plus with light bumps to tips and light wear to the bottom of the boards in a Very Good plus dj with light soiling, protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Created as a fundraiser for African hunger relief, &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;Visual Aid&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; includes portraits of famous actors, musicians, etc. by the top fashion, glamour and portrait photographers of the time. Subjects include David Bowie, Bob Geldof, Whoopi Goldberg, John Huston, Mick Jagger, Richard Gere, Sting, Paul &amp;amp; Linda McCartney, George Michael, Mel Gibson, Madonna and Joan Jett. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxs6rTxMI/AAAAAAAAAeY/RVz7xJOKtlY/s1600/dater.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 144px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxs6rTxMI/AAAAAAAAAeY/RVz7xJOKtlY/s200/dater.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731926339044546" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Dater, Judy&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/judy-dater-twenty-years-dater-judy-photographs-introduction-1986%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E253356928"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Judy Dater: Twenty Years&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Judy Dater; Introduction by James L. Enyeart&lt;br /&gt;Tucson: The University of Arizonia Press / The De Saisset Museum, University of Santa Clara, 1986. First edition. 154 pages; 88 full-page, color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Chronological checklist of plates. Selected bibliography. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;This is the most comprehensive selection of work ever published on Judy Dater, covering her career from 1964 to 1985. Long recognized as a portrait and nude photographer, Dater has also undertaken color landscapes and self-portraiture, including a somewhat daring series of images of herself in a number of stereotypical female roles. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Davidson, Bruce&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraits-davidson-bruce-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E120461102"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Aperture, 1999. First edition. 72 pages; 50 full-page, duotone photographic plates; 11 x 9.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY DAVIDSON.&lt;/span&gt; Cloth covered hardback. Fine with light bumps to a couple of tips in a Good+ DJ which has a little shelf wear and edge wear and one small closed tear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vyIhFiaeI/AAAAAAAAAeg/pNSK0WJb-Ho/s1600/davidson.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 117px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vyIhFiaeI/AAAAAAAAAeg/pNSK0WJb-Ho/s200/davidson.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732400506071522" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Davidson, Bruce&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/east-100th-street-davidson-bruce-photographs-preface-2003-st-ann-39-s-press%7E2da06%7E220885874"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;East 100th Street&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs, preface &amp;amp; afterword by Bruce Davidson; Foreword by Mildred Feliciano&lt;br /&gt;Los Angeles: St. Ann's Press, 2003. First edition thus, first printing. 172 pages; 147 tritone plates, printed on fine, heavy stock paper; 12 x 11 inches. From an edition of 3000. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY DAVIDSON&lt;/span&gt; on the title page. Includes an interview with Bruce Davidson excerpted from "du Magazine," March 1969. Out of print. Cloth covered hardback with tipped-in photographic plate on front board in acetate dust jacket. AS NEW with light shelf wear to acetate jacket. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$375.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Expanded, reissue, with 25 images added by Davidson that were not included in the original edition. Gorgeous production.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxKqxz-MI/AAAAAAAAAdo/AtzimR4cDlc/s1600/chalkie.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 93px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vxKqxz-MI/AAAAAAAAAdo/AtzimR4cDlc/s200/chalkie.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470731337955801282" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Davies, Chalkie&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/pointed-portraits-davies-chalkie-1981%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E200494515"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Pointed Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;London: Eel Pie Publishing, 1981. First edition. Unpaginated; b&amp;amp;w, full-page photographic plates through out; 8 x 10 inches. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits of rock and roll and pop stars, from the 1970s and early '80s. Includes Robbie Robertson, Travolta, Elton John, Dylan, Stones, Bowie, Debbie Harry, Adam Ant, Osmonds, Costello, Geldof, Brian Ferry, Keith Moon, Paul McCartney, Tammy Wynette, Dolly Parton, Thin Lizzy, The Buzzcocks, Motorhead, Boomtown Rats, The Damned, Squeeze, The Clash, and more. Chalkie Davies is the Davies of photo-team, Davies and Starr.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vyJFxGKDI/AAAAAAAAAeo/9g5FpvQ9_Dw/s1600/decarava.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 165px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vyJFxGKDI/AAAAAAAAAeo/9g5FpvQ9_Dw/s200/decarava.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732410352445490" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;DeCarava, Roy&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Sweet Flypaper of Life&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Roy DeCarava; Text by Langston Hughes&lt;br /&gt;Howard University Press, 1984. Fourth printing. 112 pages; b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 9.5 x 10.5 inches. Laid in is the multi-page, 5.5 x 8.5 inch, pamphlet from the Museum of Modern Art, NYC, 1996 retrospective exhibit of DeCarava's work. Cloth-bound hardback in DJ. Fine except for two bumped tips in a Near Fine DJ with sunning to spine and an inch of the backcover and a bit of light wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SOLD&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The third edition of the classic view of life in Harlem in the 1940s and '50s as seen through the eyes of Sister Mary Bradley. Sister Mary sums up the book best when she says: I done got my feet caught in the sweet flypaper of life and I'll be dogged if I want to get loose. The first edition is included in Roth's &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;Book of 101 Books&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;, Parr &amp;amp; Badger's &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;The Photobook, Vol. 1&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; and &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;The Open Book.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; This is the first edition at this larger size.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Dijkstra, Rineke&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/portraits-dijkstra-rineke-photographs-2001-institute-of-contemporary-art-and%7E2da06%7E111348694"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Rineke Dijkstra; Essay by Katy Siegel; Interview by Jessica Morgan&lt;br /&gt;Institute of Contemporary Art and Hatje Cantz, 2001. First edition. 129 pages; 50 color photographic plates; 7 x 9.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY DIJKSTRA&lt;/span&gt; and dated and placed. Laid in is a pamphlet advertising a series of lectures at the New School, NYC, one of which is Dijkstra on a date that corresponds to the date with the signature. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. As New except for a bump to the rear board and a couple of light stress marks to the front board. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$300.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Catalog for a show held April 17-July 1, 2001. Includes all 20 of the beach portraits. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vyJTjIYvI/AAAAAAAAAew/sxLNWzuf1FM/s1600/disfarm1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 168px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vyJTjIYvI/AAAAAAAAAew/sxLNWzuf1FM/s200/disfarm1.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732414051967730" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Disfarmer, Mike&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/disfarmer-the-heber-springs-portraits-disfarmer-mike-photographs-by-1976-addison-house%7E2da06%7E111985970"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Disfarmer: The Heber Springs Portraits, 1939-1946&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Mike Disfarmer; Text by Julia Scully&lt;br /&gt;Danbury, NH: Addison House, 1976. First edition. 135 pages; illustrated through out with b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.25 x 11 inches. Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine with a pencil mark on the dark BEP in a Dust Jacket that has a couple of closed tears, some light edge wear and a dime-sized spot of discoloration to one corner of the front cover otherwise is Near Fine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$400.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A fascinating collection of portraits of the townspeople of Heber Springs, Arkansas. Disfarmer was not well liked by the townfolk but they came to him to get their photos taken. He made no attempt to elicit a smile or adhere to any other other convention of commercial portraiture poses. So the photos tend to be of people as they were; not as they might have been photographed.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Disfarmer, Mike&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/disfarmer-1939-1946-heber-springs-disfarmer-mike-photographer-1996%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E100366634"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Disfarmer: 1939-1946 Heber Springs Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Mike Disfarmer; Text by Julia Scully&lt;br /&gt;Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms, 1996. First edition. 208 pages; 182 gravure-printed photographic plates; 7.25 x 9.75 inches. From a first printing of 4000 copies. Cloth covered hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Book has a bookstore sticker on back end paper and has discreet pencil notations in the margins of the text. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Disfarmer was a commercial photographer in a small town in Arkansas from roughly post WW1 to 1959. He was described as dour; he used no backdrops and urged no smiles from his subjects, his neighbors. The portraits give us an unvarnished view of who these were. Astonishingly interesting work; typical beautiful Twin Palms production with exquisite gravure printing.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vyJ6z1X2I/AAAAAAAAAfA/l33zHa0XQbU/s1600/duncan.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 196px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vyJ6z1X2I/AAAAAAAAAfA/l33zHa0XQbU/s200/duncan.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732424591007586" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Duncan, David Douglas&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/the-private-world-of-pablo-picasso-duncan-david-douglas-photographs-1958-ridge-press-book-harper-bros%7E2da06%7E259360922"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Private World of Pablo Picasso: The Intimate Photographic Profile of the World's Greatest Artist&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Ridge Press Book / Harper &amp;amp; Bros., 1958. First edition. 176 pages; profusely illustrated with over 300 gravure-printed b&amp;amp;w photographs; 8.5 x 11.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY DUNCAN &lt;/span&gt;and dated. Out of Print. Cloth and paper bound hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with wear at tips and along bottom edges of the boards and darkening to spine in a Good plus, price clipped dj with soiling, shelf wear and a chip at the crown of the spine, protected by a mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$165.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Intimate photo-essay of Picasso at work and play. SCARCE hardcover edition. And very scarce signed.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vylO7CTJI/AAAAAAAAAfI/Zc0aou-wxxA/s1600/eisen.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 38px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vylO7CTJI/AAAAAAAAAfI/Zc0aou-wxxA/s200/eisen.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732893846391954" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Eisenstaedt, Alfred&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/people-eisenstaedt-alfred-1973%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E102903108"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;People&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Viking Press, 1973. First edition. 264 pages; portraits of over 300 individuals in b&amp;amp;w; 10.25 x 13.25 inches. Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback. Very Good with some spots of foxing to FFEP and mild evidence of water exposure in Very Good DJ some chipping and a closed tear. DJ protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$20.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Anyone you can imagine was photographed by Eisenstaedt.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Formiguera, Pere&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/cronos-formiguera-pere-photographs-2000%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E101371686"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Cronos&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Spain: ACTAR y Generalitat De Catalunya Departament De Cultura, 2000. First edition. 720 pages; profusely illustrated with b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 6 x 8 inches. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. Fine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The photographer took subjects whose ages ranged from two to seventy-five at the project's beginning, and photographed them once a month over a ten-year period. Reproduced here are many subjects at one-year intervals. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwE5wBhpI/AAAAAAAAAcA/y3dg3zb17Dg/s1600/abe.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 188px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vwE5wBhpI/AAAAAAAAAcA/y3dg3zb17Dg/s200/abe.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470730139383989906" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Frajndlich, Abe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/lives-i-39-ve-never-lived-a-portrait-frajndlich-abe-photographs-preface-1983%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E262646034"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Lives I've Never Lived: A Portrait of Minor White&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Abe Frajndlich; Preface by Peter Bunnell&lt;br /&gt;Cleveland Heights, OH: Arc Press, 1983. First edition. 80 pages; 46 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 30 b&amp;amp;w photographic text illustrations; 11 x 9 inches. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Very Good with light wear around edges and spine and light shelf wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$39.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The book is divided into three parts: Frajndlich's very personal account of White's life, especially White's final days. The middle comprises the plates and at the end is a diary-form account of the time Frajndlich knew White with reproduced contact sheets marked up by White.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYJs65DzI/AAAAAAAAAh4/6_G8szrn8-8/s1600/retratos.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 155px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYJs65DzI/AAAAAAAAAh4/6_G8szrn8-8/s200/retratos.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470774202304368434" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Fridman, Paulo&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/retratos-falantes-talking-images-fridman-paulo-photographs-introduction-2008%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E214390830"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Retratos Falantes - Talking Images&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Paulo Fridman; Introduction by Arnaldo Antunes&lt;br /&gt;Sao Paulo, Brazil: DBA / Dorea Books and Art, 2008. First edition. 132 pages; color photographic plates through out; 7.5 x 9.5 inches. Text in Portuguese and English. Translation of the text on the photos at rear. Hardback with dj. AS NEW with light bumps to the tips and spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits of people, met on the street, shot against a black background. They were asked to write down what their dream was for the future of Brazil. Fridman then scanned in the text and superimposed it on the photos. Quite elegant. Fridman is a Brazilian editorial and commercial photographer.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vylcbCVFI/AAAAAAAAAfQ/FkxBhar1BXg/s1600/fried.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 81px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vylcbCVFI/AAAAAAAAAfQ/FkxBhar1BXg/s200/fried.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732897470272594" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Friedlander, Lee&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/the-jazz-people-of-new-orleans-friedlander-lee-photographs-1992-pantheon%7E2da06%7E118847511"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Jazz People of New Orleans&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Lee Friedlander; Afterword by Whitney Balliet&lt;br /&gt;Pantheon, 1992. First edition. 119 pages; 94 full-page b&amp;amp;w photos; 11.25 x 9 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY FRIEDLANDER.&lt;/span&gt; Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback. Fine/As New with a short tear to the front hinge in Near Fine Dust Jacket with wear to the foot and crown of spine and a small tear and some tip wear. Discreet black remainder mark at foot. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$350.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Taken between 1957 and 1974, in the clubs and on the streets, New Orleans' famous and not-so-famous musicians.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Furuya, Seiichi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/seiichi-furuya-memoires-1995-furuya-seiichi-photographs-toshiharu-1995%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E102141681"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Seiichi Furuya: Memoires, 1995&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Seiichi Furuya; Essays by Toshiharu Ito and Urs Stahel&lt;br /&gt;Zurich: Scalo, 1995. First edition. 159 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 6.75 x 9 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ with a closed tear and light edgewear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• Photos of the photographer's wife; trying to come to grips with her suicide. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Published to accompany an exhibition at the Fotomuseum Winterthur in 1995. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vylq6g-JI/AAAAAAAAAfY/j6OxPcTD9OM/s1600/galella.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 144px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vylq6g-JI/AAAAAAAAAfY/j6OxPcTD9OM/s200/galella.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732901360400530" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Galella, Ron&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/off-guard-beautiful-people-unveiled-galella-ron-photographs-text-1983%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E102270727"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Off-Guard: Beautiful People Unveiled Before the Camera Lens&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs &amp;amp; text by Ron Galella; Introduction by Bruce Jay Friedman&lt;br /&gt;New York: Greenwich House / Crown Publishers, 1983. Second edition. 192 pages; over 250 b&amp;amp;w photographs; 8.5 x 11 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover. Very Good with an abrasion on the FFEP where something sticky was removed; also two tiny dark stains on same page in Very Good DJ with a little edgewear and a couple of chips, one of which has a piece of tape over it. DJ protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Paparazzo extraordinaire; has shot most everyone. Most in turn would like to shoot him.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vymKq8fxI/AAAAAAAAAfg/oUWyLYoLKQE/s1600/gallo.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 138px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vymKq8fxI/AAAAAAAAAfg/oUWyLYoLKQE/s200/gallo.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732909885030162" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Gallo, Vincent&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/vincent-gallo-1962-1999-gallo-vincent-photographs-text-1999-petit-grand-publishing%7E2da06%7E162101215"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vincent Gallo: 1962-1999&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Osaka, Japan: Petit Grand Publishing, 1999. First edition. 160 pages; profusely illustrated with b&amp;amp;w and color photographs; 6 x 9 inches. In English and Japanese. Hardcover with faux leather and embossed title with printed slipcase. No DJ as issued. Fine in Very Good publisher's slipcase which has a price sticker to one panel and light wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$225.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Gallo's illustrated autobiography. Scrapbook style with photos from childhood through his movies &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;Buffalo '66, Arizona Dream&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; and &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;The Funeral&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;. Includes images of many of the people he's worked with over the years.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vymWWo_JI/AAAAAAAAAfo/S4FXpVZrhH4/s1600/goldblatt1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 99px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vymWWo_JI/AAAAAAAAAfo/S4FXpVZrhH4/s200/goldblatt1.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470732913021090962" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Goldblatt, David&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/some-afrikaners-revisited-goldblatt-david-photographs-2007-umuzi%7E2da06%7E212903104"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Some Afrikaners Revisited&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by David Goldblatt; Essays by Antjie Krog and Ivor Powell&lt;br /&gt;Roggebaai, South Africa: Umuzi, 2007. First edition. 236 pages; 98 full-page, b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 23 text illustrations and authors photo; 10.5 x 11 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY GOLDBLATT&lt;/span&gt; on the title page. Oversized stiff wraps with French folds. AS NEW. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$350.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzGQXxdPI/AAAAAAAAAfw/k3nVheSkSyQ/s1600/goldblatt2.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 64px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzGQXxdPI/AAAAAAAAAfw/k3nVheSkSyQ/s200/goldblatt2.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470733461171041522" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;The very scarce &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/some-afrikaners-revisited-goldblatt-david-photographs-2007-umuzi%7E2da06%7E228299290"&gt;hardback edition&lt;/a&gt;; this being #244 from an edition limited to 300 copies. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY GOLDBLATT&lt;/span&gt; and numbered on a tipped in page. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. AS NEW. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$500.00&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;In 1975, Goldblatt published &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;Some Afrikaners Photographed&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;, a photo essay put together by him in the 1960s. It caused an outcry among some Afrikaners who were aggrieved at what they considered ridicule with malignant intent. Goldblatt's concern, however, was an exploration of the relationship between individual South Africans and the society they live in. This new issue offers an additional twenty images from the '60s that were not included in the original book, different cropping to many of the photos, as well as Goldblatt's notes on how the books came into being.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzGrRasJI/AAAAAAAAAf4/WnK0HfKGN4M/s1600/goldin.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 198px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzGrRasJI/AAAAAAAAAf4/WnK0HfKGN4M/s200/goldin.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470733468392140946" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Goldin, Nan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/the-ballad-of-sexual-dependency-goldin-nan-photographs-and-text-1986-aperture%7E2da06%7E123976167"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Ballad of Sexual Dependency&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs and text by Nan Goldin; Edited by Goldin, Marvin Heiferman, Mark Holborn and Suzanne Fletcher&lt;br /&gt;Aperture, 1986. First edition, first printing. 144 pages; 125 color photographic plates; 10.25 x 9.25 inches. Cloth covered hardback. Very Good with tip wear and light edge wear in Near Fine DJ. NOT price-clipped. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$320.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Goldin's&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; now classic visual diary chronicling the struggle for intimacy and understanding between friends, and lovers--while wallowing in drugs and prostitution. Included in Parr &amp;amp; Badger, &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;History of the PhotoBook, Vol.2&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;, p. 39; Roth, &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;Book of 101 Books&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;, p. 252-253; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;Open Book&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; p. 332-333.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzHfsOd0I/AAAAAAAAAgA/O96ow6OZglg/s1600/goldin2.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 147px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzHfsOd0I/AAAAAAAAAgA/O96ow6OZglg/s200/goldin2.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470733482463229762" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Goldin, Nan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/love-streams-goldin-nan-photographs-text-1997%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E250549488"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Love Streams&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Nan Goldin; Text by Eric Mezil&lt;br /&gt;Paris: Galerie Yvon Lamert, 1997. First edition. 76 pages; 47 full-page, color photographic plates; 9.5 x 11 inches. Text in French and English. Translated from the French by Caroline Pam and Sheila Malovany-Chevallier. Out of Print. Oversized Paperback. Good with shelf wear, edge wear, and some creases to one corner. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$95.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;SCARCE catalog from an exhibit in Paris, Sept. 13 - Oct. 31, 1997. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzHuNjMSI/AAAAAAAAAgI/nmMoFYc_HNk/s1600/gore.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 104px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzHuNjMSI/AAAAAAAAAgI/nmMoFYc_HNk/s200/gore.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470733486361096482" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Gore, Tipper&lt;/span&gt; - Photographs &amp;amp; text&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/picture-this-a-visual-diary-gore-tipper-photographs-text-1996%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E143667735"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Picture This: A Visual Diary&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Broadway Books, 1996. First edition. 160 pages; over 120 color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.5 x 8.5 inches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY GORE &lt;/span&gt;and inscribed. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good+ with bumps to the tips and a little offsetting to the title page in a Near Fine DJ in protective mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$30.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;An intimate view of life at home, at work as a member of the Clinton administration, and from her travels around the world taken during the first four years her husband was Vice-President.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Gottfried, Arlene&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/midnight-gottfried-arlene-photographs-2003%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E99119582"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Midnight&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: powerHouse Books, 2003. First edition. 132 pages; full-page color photographs; 7.75 x 11.25 inches. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. DJ protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Midnight was a close confidant of Gottfried's. At first, Midnight was a handsome and charming companion who danced and performed at nightclubs. But as time passed, he began to behave in an increasingly bizarre fashion and was soon after diagnosed as a paranoid schizophrenic. Gottfried's images reveal an individual wavering perilously between states of lucidity and madness, mutating between youthful abandon and age-affected disorientation and back again in a frighteningly few short years. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Grannan, Katy&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/model-american-grannan-katy-photographs-essay-2005%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E98101208"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Model American&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Katy Grannan; Essay by Jan Avgikos&lt;br /&gt;New York: Aperture, 2005. First edition. 120 pages; 70 color photographic plates; 9.75  x 11.5 inches. Hardcover with DJ. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket with a couple tiny scatches. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span&gt;From the publisher: &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Working with ordinary people who answered ads in local papers, and posing them in their nondescript homes or unexceptional landscapes, Katy Grannan alchemizes these factors into extraordinary photographs. Disarming for their directness and for the provocative but casual nudity on display, her pictures capture the spirit of her subjects in the manner of Diane Arbus, but they also draw upon the artificial, posed tableaux of Gregory Crewsdon and, indeed, art history.  Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzH6negPI/AAAAAAAAAgQ/uuwMctW-vCI/s1600/green1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 146px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzH6negPI/AAAAAAAAAgQ/uuwMctW-vCI/s200/green1.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470733489691066610" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Greenberg, Jill&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/jill-greenberg-greenberg-jill-photographs-nd%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E138713591"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Jill Greenberg&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Jill Greenberg Studio, nd. 20 pages; 31 color photographs; 6 x 8 inches. Wraps. Very Good+ with light wear at tips. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Promotional mailer that includes celebrity portraiture, the ape portraits that were released later in book form and the crying babies she caused a ruckus with. Ian McShane on the cover, Larry David, Will Smith, Ali G, John Stewart, Terri Hatcher, etc.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzp9obytI/AAAAAAAAAgY/moNyFcIUxnQ/s1600/green2.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 62px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzp9obytI/AAAAAAAAAgY/moNyFcIUxnQ/s200/green2.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470734074615941842" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Greenberg, Jill&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/monkey-portraits-and-some-apes-greenberg-jill-photographs-foreword-2006%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E201371919"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Monkey Portraits: And Some Apes&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Jill Greenberg; Foreword by Paul Weitz&lt;br /&gt;New York: Bulfinch, 2006. First edition, second printing. 112 pages; 75 full-page color photographic plates; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. Hardcover with DJ. DJ protected by mylar cover. AS NEW. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;We share about 98 percent of our DNA with chimpanzees, our closest biological cousins. And never have the similarities between simians and humans been so amusingly and brilliantly captured as in Monkey Portraits. Her intimate portraits of these animals convey a startling range of emotions and personalities, and evoke an almost eerie sense of recognition.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzqFgrZJI/AAAAAAAAAgg/ZpJ3TbIRNCs/s1600/greenfield.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 195px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzqFgrZJI/AAAAAAAAAgg/ZpJ3TbIRNCs/s200/greenfield.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470734076730893458" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Greenfield-Sanders, Timothy&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/art-world-greenfield-sanders-timothy-photographs-1999%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E216391917"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Art World&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders; Essays by Mark Strand, Robert Pincus-Witten and Wayne Koestenbaum&lt;br /&gt;Fotofolio, 1999. First edition. 160 pages; full-page, b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 11.5 x 9 inches. Out of Print. Hardback, not issued with dj. AS NEW in publisher's shrink wrap. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits of the art world's luminaries: artists mostly but also art dealers, curators, directors and critics.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzqba6tLI/AAAAAAAAAgo/ENzr0eoadKk/s1600/halsman.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 76px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzqba6tLI/AAAAAAAAAgo/ENzr0eoadKk/s200/halsman.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470734082612311218" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Halsman, Phillipe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/portraits-halsman-phillipe-photographs-1983%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E187414592"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Phillipe Halsman; Edited by Ivonne Halsman, Irene Halsman Rosenberg and Jane Halsman Bello&lt;br /&gt;New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1983. First edition. 119 full-page, b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 13 x 13 inches. Includes a long section of extended captions taken from Halsman's journals and describing the session with the subject. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback lacking dj. Cover is Good with soiling and a couple of small stains; interior is fine except for a couple of spots of paint on the first page of captions. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;"&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;Portraits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; presents for the first time a comprehensive gathering of the work of one of the towering giants in portrait photography."  In 1958, a poll conducted by Popular Photography named Halsman one of the "World's Ten Greatest Photographers" along with Penn, Avedon, Ansel Adams, Cartier-Bresson, Eisenstaedt, Haas, Karsh, Mili, and Eugene Smith. This volume, produced posthumously, contains exquisitely printed portraits of some of the most influential people of this century including Albert Einstein (a life-long friend), Winston Churchill, Jean Cocteau, Marc Chagall, Salvadore Dali, Louis Armstrong, Martha Graham, Jean-Paul Sartre, Andy Warhol, Mai Zetterling and many more.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzqrPwfdI/AAAAAAAAAgw/11HoJzBumko/s1600/hard.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 154px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzqrPwfdI/AAAAAAAAAgw/11HoJzBumko/s200/hard.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470734086860471762" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Harding, John&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/siblings-harding-john-1982%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E258462356"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Siblings&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Frankfurt, Germany: Verlag Dieter Fricke GmbH, 1982. First edition. Unpaginated; full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Text in English and German. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine minus with laminate starting at a couple corners.&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt; $29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Photographs of sisters and brothers from kids to (mostly) adults with quotes by them. Nice portraiture.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzrJ0shrI/AAAAAAAAAg4/r5sK1N0e5WI/s1600/hido1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 122px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-vzrJ0shrI/AAAAAAAAAg4/r5sK1N0e5WI/s200/hido1.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470734095068464818" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Hido, Todd&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/between-the-two-hido-todd-photographs-poem-by-2006-nazraeli-press-in-association-with%7E2da06%7E154018761"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Between The Two&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Todd Hido; Poem by Raymond Carver&lt;br /&gt;Nazraeli Press in association with The Joy of Giving Something Inc. (JGS), 2006. First edition, first printing. 76 pages; 35 color photographic plates; 15 x 12 inches. From an edition limited to 2000 copies. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;SIGNED BY HIDO&lt;/span&gt; and dated. Hardback not issued with DJ. As New with a light bump to the top of the spine. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$200.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span&gt;Between the Two&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt; weaves photographs of abandoned houses together with portraits of, anonymous models (many nude) in motel rooms that have obviously seen better days. Hido's uncanny ability to let seediness shine with an internal beauty was first displayed in book form with his 2001 monograph, &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;House Hunting.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Higgins, Chester Jr.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/elder-grace-the-nobility-of-aging-higgins-chester-jr-photographs-2000%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E139233259"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Elder Grace: The Nobility of Aging&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Chester Jr. Higgins; Foreword by Maya Angelou&lt;br /&gt;Bulfinch, 2000. Second printing. 128 pages; 80 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 10.25 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback. Fine in Fine DJ, protected by mylar cover. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$25.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits of eighty thriving African-American men and women who are aging with energy, wit, and grace. Alongside each portrait are comments that express a collective wisdom about life and aging.  &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-v0LzalKqI/AAAAAAAAAhA/ikPATu5CjgU/s1600/imes.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 52px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-v0LzalKqI/AAAAAAAAAhA/ikPATu5CjgU/s200/imes.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470734655989033634" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Imes, Birney&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/partial-to-home-photographers-imes-birney-photographs-edited-1994%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E171002619"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Partial to Home: Photographers at Work&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Birney Imes; Edited by Constance Sullivan; Biographical essay by Vince Aletti&lt;br /&gt;Smithsonian Institute Press, 1994. First edition. 63 pages; 30 full-page, b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 10 inches. Includes artist interview. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Near Fine with a slight darkening to spine and the barest of shelf wear. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Photographs of the inhabitants of the small towns, roadside juke joints and back-woods farms of Mississippi. Excellent work, richly reproduced.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-v0Mr-0AwI/AAAAAAAAAhY/DdMh_zTlpqQ/s1600/mother.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 135px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-v0Mr-0AwI/AAAAAAAAAhY/DdMh_zTlpqQ/s200/mother.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470734671173387010" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Ishiuchi Miyako&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/rare-book/rare-photography-books/mother-39-s-ishiuchi-miyako-photographs-and-2002-sokyu-sha%7E2da06%7E253356925"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Mother's&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tokyo: Sokyu-Sha, 2002. First edition. Unpaginated (58 pages); 40 b&amp;amp;w and 8 color photographic plates; 5.5 x 7.5 inches. Text in Japanese and English. Out of Print. Hardback with publisher's card slipcase with die-cut window. No dj as issued. Fine in a Fine slipcase. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$250.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Estranged from her mother when she was alive, Miyako Ishiuchi here presents her mother through images of parts of her body and an visual inventory of personal items that once belonged to her. "What I have now are only the things that my mother left behind for me." Nudes. See Parr &amp;amp; Badger, &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;The Photobook, Vol. 2&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;, pg 320.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-v0MJ3epPI/AAAAAAAAAhI/o7FK2h88Fn0/s1600/jury.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 173px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-v0MJ3epPI/AAAAAAAAAhI/o7FK2h88Fn0/s200/jury.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5470734662015821042" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;Jury, Mark; Dan Jury&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/photography/gramp-a-man-ages-and-dies-the-jury-mark-dan-jury-1976%7Ectbk%7E2da06%7E250549500"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Gramp: A Man Ages and Dies&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The Extraordinary Record of One Family's Encounter with the Reality of Dying&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Grossman / Viking Compass, 1976. First edition. 152 pages; b&amp;amp;w photos throughout; 8 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Very Good with light edge wear and light soiling and bookplate to inside cover. Cover is a little loose. &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;"&gt;$17.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;• &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;"On February 11, 1974, Frank Tugend, aged 81 and of dubiously sound mind, removed his false teeth and announced that he was no longer going to eat or drink. Three weeks later to the day, he died." Gramp is a biography of the man, a history of the family and a photographic chronicle of a three year period in which the extended family cared for Tugend before his death. Mark Jury is the author of &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;The Vietnam Photo Book&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;, images he took while serving in Vietnam during the war.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3800035292340269472-1446018839840745326?l=photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default/1446018839840745326'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default/1446018839840745326'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com/2010/05/catalog-5-books-of-portraits-part-1.html' title='Catalog 5: Books of Portraits, Part 1'/><author><name>A&amp;amp;D Books</name><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S-wYIzA6N6I/AAAAAAAAAho/kQB7fD_iFfw/s72-c/queens.JPG' height='72' width='72'/></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3800035292340269472.post-6340869937155636466</id><published>2010-02-28T17:02:00.047-05:00</published><updated>2011-05-30T12:44:09.747-04:00</updated><title type='text'>Catalog 4: Recent Arrivals</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:100%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;RARE, INTERESTING &amp;amp; UNUSUAL PHOTOGRAPHY RELATED BOOKS&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-size:78%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:78%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;To order, follow the link in the title. More photos and longer descriptions can be found at that link as well. All are first editions, first printings unless stated otherwise. All items are subject to prior sale. Please e-mail us to hold a book or books--aanddbooks@verizon.net. For a more detailed list of our policies see &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/AnnDon.html"&gt;our home page&lt;/a&gt; on Biblio.com. Many other photography-related books can be found and &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/browse_books/catalog/1121490/186886.html"&gt;browsed&lt;/a&gt; at our Biblio site.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;      &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G5xD864jI/AAAAAAAAAZc/SDMhHiFBQdA/s1600-h/4929.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 132px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G5xD864jI/AAAAAAAAAZc/SDMhHiFBQdA/s200/4929.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445337676993192498" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Abbott, Ashley &amp;amp; Allen Cobert&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4929&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Creative Figure Photography&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1960. 111 pages; over 87 b&amp;amp;w photos; 5 x 8 inches. Out of Print. Red cloth-bound hardback with black lettering with a dust jacket. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dj with light soiling, light wear at edges, and a small abrasion on the front. $45.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A how-to-photograph nudes book, #459 of the Modern Camera Guide Series, with advice for amateurs as well as professionals. Includes photos of Gloria Paul AKA Voluptua, Bettie Page, and more.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Beaton, Cecil&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4893&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Beaton in the Sixties: The Cecil Beaton Diaries As He Wrote Them, 1965-1969&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Introduction by Hugo Vickers. Knopf, 2004. First American Edition. 544 pages; 41 b&amp;amp;w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine with a barely visible short tear on the back cover along the hinge in a Near Fine dj with a couple of spots of wear. $18.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The second volume of Beaton's unexpurgated diaries catches the photographer, artist, writer and designer at the height of his powers and at the center of everything. Vickers went back to the original manuscripts to find the unedited material in order to sidestep Beaton's endless retouching and has added fascinating notes that are as lively as the diary entries themselves.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G0PNjYHQI/AAAAAAAAAYc/c8LM54nIQXk/s1600-h/4915.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 134px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G0PNjYHQI/AAAAAAAAAYc/c8LM54nIQXk/s200/4915.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445331597896719618" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bellmer, Hans&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4915&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Hans Bellmer: The Doll&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tokyo: Treville/Libro Port, 1995. Unpaginated (96 pages); 64 full-page color and duo-toned photographic plates; 6 x 8.5 inches. Text in Japanese. Out of Print. Hardback, no dj as issued. Fine. $150.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Published only in Japan, this book reproduces all of the hand-colored and b&amp;amp;w photographic images of "La Poupee", Bellmer's disturbing, articulated and disjointed mannequins.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Bellocq, E.J.&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=bellocq&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits Photographs from the New Orleans Red-Light District, Circa 1912&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Prints &amp;amp; preface by Lee Friedlander; Text by John Szarkowski. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1970. Fourth printing, 1979. 33 tritoned photographic plates; 9.75 x 11.25 inches. SIGNED BY SZARKOWSKI. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. $300.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Portraits of New Orleans prostitutes circa 1912.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Berger, Alan&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4955&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Drosscape: Wasting Land in Urban America&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs, maps and text by Alan Berger; postscript by Lars Lerup. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2006. 256 pages; 158 mostly full-page color aerial photographic plates and full-page map/graphics; 7.5 x 11 inches. Hardback, no dj as issued. Fine except for a moderately-severe bump to the crown of the spine and bumps to the tips. $24.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Lured by liability reductions, tax incentives, and inadequate public awareness, corporate America has begun a stealth relocation of industrial facilities from the inner city to the urban peripherary and to reuse old toxic waste sites while creating new ones for us to clean up--places Berger has coined drosscapes. Ten cities and their drosscapes are analyzed through aerial photography, maps, charts, and graphs.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48iWd2YGvI/AAAAAAAAAXM/15Ro0nNlzZ0/s1600-h/4908b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 136px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48iWd2YGvI/AAAAAAAAAXM/15Ro0nNlzZ0/s200/4908b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444608243879385842" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Boas, Gary Lee&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4908&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Starstruck: Photographs from a Fan&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Gary Lee Boas; foreword by Michel Musto; essay by Carlo McCormick. Los Angeles: Dilettante Press, 1999. 300 pages; 280 color photos; 8.5 x 8.25 inches. SIGNED BY BOAS on the title page. Out of Print. Flex-i-board covers. Near Fine. A couple of pages have light rub-off from the adjoining page. $85.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Starting in 1966 at the age of fifteen, Boas would wait outside theaters, parties, and restaurants in hopes of photographing famous people. With his Instamatic he captured everyone from silver-screen goddesses and Broadway legends to forgotten local beauty queens, rock stars and politicians, porn stars and the Pope. This collection of "outsider" art photographs and stories by one of the most obsessively devoted fans of our time, date from 1966 to 1980. Parr &amp;amp; Badger, The Photobook Vol. 2, p.311.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Bradford, David&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4928&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Drive-By Shootings: Photographs by a New York Taxi Driver&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by David Bradford; text by Gerhard Waldherr; introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg. Konigswinter, Germany: Konemann/Tandem Verlag, 2005. 496 pages; 700 b&amp;amp;w photographs; 6 x 8.5 inches. Text in English, German and French. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine with a couple of lightly bumped tips in a Fine dj. $29.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;After abandoning a career as an art director for Saks Fifth Ave, Bradford decided to work as a taxi driver on the streets of NYC. For ten years he had his camera with him every day of the year. Several exhibitions and magazine spreads later, this monograph of his harsh and poetic 'sketches' of the Metropolis was published.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Buchanan, Paul&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4926&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;The Picture Man: Photographs by Paul Buchanan&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Paul Buchanan; edited by Ann Hawthorne; introduction by Bruce Morton. Chapel Hill, NC: Uiversity of North Carolina Press, 1993. 126 pages; 102 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 5.75 x 8.25 inches. Interview with Buchanan. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj. $45.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Buchanan (ca. 1910-1987) was an itinerant photographer who wandered four NC mountain counties from 1920 until about 1951. These photographs are posed pictures, but the subjects did the posing. They chose what to wear and how to stand. In Buchanan's pictures, then, we have a pure record, a portrait of the people as they saw themselves.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G3HBvHNeI/AAAAAAAAAY0/tYouGe1uQN4/s1600-h/4917a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 131px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G3HBvHNeI/AAAAAAAAAY0/tYouGe1uQN4/s200/4917a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445334755820647906" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Burson, Nancy&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4917&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Faces: Nancy Burson&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Nancy Burson; essay by Lynn M. Herbert. Houston: Contemporary Arts Museum, 1992. 60 pages; 34 full-page, b&amp;amp;w, duo-toned, varnished or color photographic plates; 6.75 x 7.75 inches. Selected exhibitions. Selected bibliography. SIGNED BY BURSON and inscribed in silver ink to the FFEP. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback, no dj as issued. Near Fine. $175.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;This volume contains a selection of Burson's computer-generated composite portraits and her photographs of children with cranio-facial disorders. It was issued on the occasion of a 1992-1993 traveling exhibition. The plates are reproduced from silver gelatin prints, Polaroid Polacolor ER prints, photo-lithographs on silk, and daguerreotypes. This book preceded the Twin Palms book of the same name.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G3G5IDFsI/AAAAAAAAAYs/02E_AdcBbPI/s1600-h/4916c.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 198px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G3G5IDFsI/AAAAAAAAAYs/02E_AdcBbPI/s200/4916c.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445334753509316290" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Burson, Nancy&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4916&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Faces&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Nancy Burson; text by Jeanne McDermott. Santa Fe: Twin Palms, 1993. 72 pages; 45 b&amp;amp;w sheet-fed gravure photographic plates; 8 x 8 inches. From an edition limited to 3000 copies. SIGNED BY BURSON and inscribed in silver ink on the black FFEP. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine except for light scuffing to the front pastedown and FFEP and the remains of a sticker to the FFEP in a Fine dj. $125.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Burson spent several years photographing children with cranio-facial disorders. She used a Diana camera with a plastic lens which imparted an "ethereal and almost spiritual quality" to her subjects. A unique documentary project, intimate and affectionate.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Caffery, Debbie Fleming&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4930&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Debbie Fleming Caffery Photographies/Collection L'Oiseau Rare&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Debbie Fleming Caffery; text by Gabriel Bauret; preface by Alain Desvergnes. Paris: Filigranes Editions, 2000. Unpaginated (64 pages); 41 duotoned b&amp;amp;w full-page photographic plates; 5.25 x 6.75 inches. Text in French. SIGNED BY CAFFERY. Stiff wraps with French folds. Fine. $39.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A nice volume, the third in the series Collection L'Oiseau Rare, with numerous images that have rarely been seen before.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G3HRi688I/AAAAAAAAAY8/Ob7FdK6DpFo/s1600-h/4918a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 157px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G3HRi688I/AAAAAAAAAY8/Ob7FdK6DpFo/s200/4918a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445334760064480194" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Calle, Sophie&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4918&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;L'Hotel&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Paris: Editions de l'Etoile, 1984. 108 pages; b&amp;amp;w photographs throughout; 7 x 8.25 inches. Text in French. INSCRIBED BY CALLE on the endpaper to Richard Bellamy. Opposite, on the inside front cover, is a typed sticker with the address and phone number of Bellamy's Oil &amp;amp; Steel Gallery. Out of Print. Trade paperback with sewn signatures and French folds in a dust jacket. The book has been bumped at the center of the spine with a corresponding tear, and creasing to both book and dj. Otherwise, Near Fine with light toning around the edges and light wear at the extremes in a Very Good dj with light wear at the edges. $1,150.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Calle's controversial artist's book is the result of three weeks spent working as a chambermaid in a hotel in Venice in 1981. She tried to construct a narrative of the lives of the guests by examining, itemizing and photographing their personal belongings and the condition the room was left in. The book contains her observations in the form of a surveillance log accompanied by her photographs. Bellamy was one of Calle's early American supporters. Very SCARCE.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G6ajLL78I/AAAAAAAAAaM/J9Gz-iar9rE/s1600-h/4936b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 134px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G6ajLL78I/AAAAAAAAAaM/J9Gz-iar9rE/s200/4936b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445338389749166018" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Caponigro, Paul&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4936&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Meditations in Light&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The Morris Press, nd (1996). Unpaginated (36 pages); 22 tritoned b&amp;amp;w, full-page photographic plates; 8.25 x 6.75 inches. From an edition limited to 3000 copies. SIGNED BY CAPONIGRO on the FFEP. Out of Print. Hardback, no dj as issued. Near Fine with light soiling. One plate has a printer's error where a small, light part of another image has offset. $85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Landscape photographs from around the world with poetry excerpts by Ovid, Dillard, Laotzu, et al. The majority of these images had never been published before, and range in date from 1966 to 1995.&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Chamberlain, Samuel&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4938&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;The New England Scene: A Camera Portrait by Samuel Chamberlain&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Hastings House, 1965. Unpaginated (192 pages); 180 full-page, gravure-printed b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 6 x 8 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with very light wear at the edges. The dj has been exposed to moisture with some light staining and light foxing otherwise Very Good with light rubbing, a couple of closed tears and fading to the spine. $17.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Beautifully printed, gorgeous photographs of classic New England architecture and landscapes by the photographer-laureate of the region. The best images from ten years of his famous New England Engagement Calendar.&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Clay, Maude Schuyler&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4854&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Delta Land&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographer by Maude Schuyler Clay; introduction by Lewis Nordan. Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1999. 96 pages; 64 full-page duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 3 text illustrations; 10.75 x 9.25 inches. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine in a Fine semi-opaque printed vellum dj. $29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The Mississippi Delta landscape, by a native Mississippian, taken between 1993 and 1998.&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4xzdnVhfBI/AAAAAAAAASs/eO4Ni6L9EaQ/s1600-h/4768.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 148px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4xzdnVhfBI/AAAAAAAAASs/eO4Ni6L9EaQ/s200/4768.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443853002196745234" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;(Cuba)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4768&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Cuba 100 Anos de Fotografia: Antologia de la Fotografia Cubana 1898-1998&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;J.M.Diaz Burgos, Mario Diaz Leyva and Paco Salinas - Editors; texts by Miguel Castro Muniz and Jorge Oller Oller. Murcia, Spain: Mestizo A.C., 1998. Second printing (2000.) 190 pages; 91 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Text in English and Spanish. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback with French folds. Near Fine minus with light bumps to tips and some light wear. $55.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A collection of photography from Cuba covering the past 100 years. Covers the whole range of the medium from reportage to portraits to nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Duncan, David Douglas&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4927&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;The Fragile Miracle of Martin Gray&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Abbeville Press, 1979. 96 pages; 74 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates, most full-spread or full-page; 6.5 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED BY DUNCAN and inscribed to Howard Chapnick: "For Howard-/You once expressed/admiration/for/Martin../here are my reasons, too-/David/-your old nomadic friend-/June/1987/NY/NY." Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine with light bumps to two tips in a Near Fine dj. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The story of Martin Gray, a man who found, within himself, the source of hope and a new life--after twice losing the lives and love of his own two families. Chapnick worked with and eventually owned the photo-agency Black Star, from 1940 till his death in 1996. He was a writer, teacher and mentor to many famous photojournalists.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Eisenstaedt, Alfred&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4937&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;The Eye of Eisenstaedt: Life Photographer&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;With Arthur Goldsmith. London: Thames &amp;amp; Hudson, 1969. 199 pages; 140 full-page duotoned b&amp;amp;w and 12 color photographic plates; 6 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback lacking dj. Very Good with light overall wear. $17.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Eisenstaedt talks about how he made some of his great images, his ideas about photography, what he considers makes a good photo, and what technical advice he would offer to aspiring photographers.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G0OjbqUAI/AAAAAAAAAYM/f4P1vGmOn7o/s1600-h/4914a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 155px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G0OjbqUAI/AAAAAAAAAYM/f4P1vGmOn7o/s200/4914a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445331586590068738" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G0O-fi0KI/AAAAAAAAAYU/1bxEHyDbq4I/s1600-h/4914b.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 136px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G0O-fi0KI/AAAAAAAAAYU/1bxEHyDbq4I/s200/4914b.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445331593854111906" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Elgort, Arthur&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4914&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Arthur Elgort's Models Manual&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Grand Street Press/Distributed Art Publishers, 1993. 384 pages; 562 color and b&amp;amp;w photos; 6.5 x 8.25 inches. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Very Good with light wear, light creasing at the spine a light crease to a tip at the back. $34.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Highly visual, super-model studded photography book of life in front of the camera and behind the scenes. Packed with photos of and commentary from Linda Evangelista, Naomi Campbell, Cindy Crawford, Claudia Schiffer, Sharon Stone, Christy Turlington, Paulina Porizkova, et al. Nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6kF4bXDI/AAAAAAAAATU/2fDSBKYU410/s1600-h/4777b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 176px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6kF4bXDI/AAAAAAAAATU/2fDSBKYU410/s200/4777b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443860810056817714" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Enyeart, James&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4777&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Photographers, Writers, and the American Scene: Visions of Passage&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Preface by Arthur Ollman; contributions by Greg Glazner and Lynda Rodolitz. Santa Fe &amp;amp; San Diego: Arena Editions/Museum of Photographic Arts, 2002. 339 pages including four gatefolds; 80 color and 82 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 50 b&amp;amp;w text illustrations; 10 x 11.5 inches. Illustrated biographies. SIGNED BY ENYEART on the title page. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The result a five-year commission of 50 photographers and writers, the images and words in this book reflect American life at the close of the 20th century. They focus on family, community, tradition, ritual, and spirituality. Among the 35 photographers represented are Bruce Davidson, Lee Friedlander, Fazal Sheikh, William Christenberry, Susan Meiselas, Mary Ellen Mark, Larry Fink, Stephen Shore and Joel Sternfeld.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Evans, Harold&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4939&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;War Stories: Reporting in the Time of Conflict From the Crimea to Iraq&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Boston &amp;amp; London: Bunker Hill Publishing/The Freedom Forum Newseum, 2003. 96 pages; b&amp;amp;w and color photos throughout; 6.25 x 6.25 inches. SIGNED BY EVANS, inscribed and dated in the year of publication. Hardback, no dust jacket as issued. Fine. $21.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;This volume contains war correspondent's stories, from the very first reports from the Crimean War in 1853 to the Second Gulf War in 2003. Through the notebooks, photographs, headlines, wires, telegrams, and satellite uplinks, Evans describes the times in which these men and women worked, and the means through which--sometimes at the cost of their own lives--they retold the most immediate stories of war.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6lODCNEI/AAAAAAAAATs/pgLBQI8kaAA/s1600-h/4784.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 152px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6lODCNEI/AAAAAAAAATs/pgLBQI8kaAA/s200/4784.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443860829428659266" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Ewing, William A. &lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4784&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Dance and Photography&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1987. First American edition. 240 pages; 208 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus text illustrations; 10.5 x 13 inches. Out of Print. Cloth covered hardback with dust jacket. Fine in Very Good dj with light soiling and shelfwear. $39.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Dance and Photography captures the history of dance photography from daguerreotype to the present. Photographers include Brassai, Beaton, Man Ray, Brandt, Evans, Fink, Jacobi, and others.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48gaWjELKI/AAAAAAAAAWE/ELFXeuN3R5E/s1600-h/4870.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48gaWjELKI/AAAAAAAAAWE/ELFXeuN3R5E/s200/4870.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444606111615560866" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;(Fashion)&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4870&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Prada&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Miuccia Prada; Patrizio Bertelli; Michael Rock; Sung Joong Kim. Milan: Progetto Prada Arte, 2009. 704 pages; thousands of color photographs; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Hardback in Slipcase in publisher's clamshell box. AS NEW. $100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;This book documents three decades of fashion, architecture, film and art by the Prada company, including the work of the design studio and the workshop; extensive creative partnerships with photographers, designers, architects and film directors; and large scale architectural commissions. Among the features are a photo-essay by Brigitte Lacombe, an overview of all of Prada's collections with thumbnail pictures of 3,885 different "looks," store designs by Rem Koolhaas and Herzog &amp;amp; de Meuron, and a film collaboration with Ridley Scott. Photos by Andreas Gursky, Todd Eberle, Steven Meisel, et al.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5Gz1giYVbI/AAAAAAAAAX8/xhsFvMO1_pY/s1600-h/4912.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 154px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5Gz1giYVbI/AAAAAAAAAX8/xhsFvMO1_pY/s200/4912.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445331156316214706" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Frank, Robert &amp;amp;  Leonard Freed&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4912&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;The Portable Lower East Side Vol. 6, No. 1, 1989&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Edited by Kurt Hollander. New York: The Portable Lower East Side, 1989. 169 pages; 8 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 5.5 x 7 inches. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Near Fine minus with light soiling to the white wraps and light toning to the spine. $19.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Short prose by Hubert Huncke, Lynne Tillman, Neil Smith, Eduardo Mendoza, George Konrad, Yan Li, Rosalie Smith, et al; poetry by Allen Ginsberg, Meena Alexander, Jack Agueros, Ron Kolm, Marithelma Costa, et al; photography by Robert Frank and Leonard Freed.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Gibson, Ralph&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4913&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Four Friends: Eric Fischl, Ralph Gibson, April Gornik, Bryan Hunt&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Ralph Gibson; artwork by Eric Fischl, April Gornik &amp;amp; Bryan Hunt; essay by Bruce W. Ferguson; introduction by Barry A. Rosenberg. Raymond W. Merritt, 1993. Unpaginated; 15 full-page color plates plus 15 b&amp;amp;w photos; 5.5 x 8 inches. Chronology of the lives of the four artists. Photos from a trip the four made together to Egypt. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Back cover has glue and sticker-remains and about 2 inch square loss to the image. Rub-off to the first and last page and a stamp to the top and edge of the text block. Otherwise very good. $18.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Catalog for a traveling exhibit of the four artists' work, sponsored by The Murray and Isabella Rayburn Foundation.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Goldsworthy, Andy&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4934&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Black Stones Red Pools: Dumfriesshire Winter 1994-5&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;London &amp;amp; NYC: Pro Arte Foundation/Michael Hue-Williams Fine Art/Galerie Lelong, 1995. Unpaginated (60 pages); 24 full-page color plates; 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth-bound hardback, no dj as issued. Near Fine. $55.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Environmental sculptor and photographer Andy Goldsworthy creates natural sculptures with elements which occur in the environment, photographing them before they return to the earth. This body of work involves covering large rocks with black peat and dyeing pools of water red. Hauntingly beautiful landscape photographs with an arresting and otherworldly quality.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48heALFkiI/AAAAAAAAAWk/GUkLXftqCFA/s1600-h/4903a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 80px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48heALFkiI/AAAAAAAAAWk/GUkLXftqCFA/s200/4903a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444607273840513570" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Graham, Paul&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4903&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;A1: The Great North Road&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Paul Graham; foreword by Rupert Martin. Bristol, UK: Grey Editions (Self-published), 1983. Unpaginated (96 pages); 41 full-page color photographic plates; 11 x 8.5 inches. From an edition limited to 2500 copies. SIGNED BY GRAHAM on the half title. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine with light wear at the tips. Bottom back tip has a light crease at the corner. $1,350.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The A1 was the first major road to run the entire length of England. In the late 1950s, with the completion of the faster and more efficient motorway system, the A1 began to atrophy and decay. Graham spent two years completing this documentary on the life and landscape of what had been known as the "Great North Road." These photographs build not only into a significant documentary of the A1, but also weave a picture of England in the 1980s. This is the first of the three books of Graham's work that redefined the European approach to documentary photography. Very influential and very scarce.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48hdpjQccI/AAAAAAAAAWc/a4WtRuAY_A8/s1600-h/4902a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 84px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48hdpjQccI/AAAAAAAAAWc/a4WtRuAY_A8/s200/4902a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444607267767873986" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Graham, Paul&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4902&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Troubled Land: The Social Landscape of Northern Ireland&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Paul Graham; essays by Declan McGonagle and Gerry Badger. London: Grey Editions/Cornerhouse Publications (Self-published), 1987. Unpaginated (80 pages); 33 full-page color photographic plates; 12 x 9 inches. SIGNED BY GRAHAM on the half title. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine with very light shelf wear and light wear at tips. Very slight toning around the edges. $1,150.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Troubled Land deals with the small but insistent signs of deep political division within the landscape of Northern Ireland at the time of the "troubles." Avoiding both cliches of sensationalist urban mayhem, or escapist rural idyll, the images flow from inner city through the fringe towns and villages, and out to the countryside, concentrating in each case upon the visual footnotes of the conflict. Very influential and very scarce.&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48hefw1yXI/AAAAAAAAAWs/QYTHuVrj83g/s1600-h/4904b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 162px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48hefw1yXI/AAAAAAAAAWs/QYTHuVrj83g/s200/4904b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444607282320361842" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Griffiths, Philip Jones&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4904&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Victory in Vietnam&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;By Richard West; photographs by Philip Jones Griffiths; cover illustration by Michael Heath. London: Private Eye Productions/Andre Deutsch Ltd., 1974. 196 pages; 8 pages of b&amp;amp;w photographic plates, map; 5.25 x 8 inches. SIGNED BY GRIFFITHS on the title page. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine with a couple of light stains to the FFEP in a Fine dj. $100.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;"An Englishman's view of Vietnam, where victory belongs to those who can survive and still laugh." War reporting from Vietnam by a British correspondent who spent as much time as he could in country. West writes about the Tet Offensive, the drug trade, the "myth of the Green Berets", Bob Hope's last show, the absurdities of media coverage and the people and history of Vietnam.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Harbutt, Charles&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4910&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Travelog&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1973. 135 pages; 110 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9.25 x 8.25 inches. SIGNED BY HARBUTT on the title page. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine with light toning around the edges and a price stamped to the FFEP in a Very Good minus dj with soiling, light chipping around the edges and light toning to the spine. $135.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Street photography flowing from the documentary tradition. Divided into four chapters: the World, the Flesh, the Devil and finally, Home. "I don't think of this book as a portfolio of my best work, but rather as an integrated set of photographs that express where I have been psychologically, emotionally, physically. In a way it is Bloom walking the world." Harbutt was a member of Magnum from 1964-1981.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48iVw7zJmI/AAAAAAAAAW8/BEdHXehLvx4/s1600-h/4906.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 124px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48iVw7zJmI/AAAAAAAAAW8/BEdHXehLvx4/s200/4906.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444608231822534242" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Haskins, Sam&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4906&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Five Girls&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs &amp;amp; foreword by Sam Haskins; introduction by Aaron Sussman. Bantam, 1968. Presumed first paperback edition. Unpaginated (144 pages); 126 pages of b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 4.25 x 6 inches. Out of Print. Paperback. Very Good plus with light soiling, light wear at edges, a small bump to one edge and light stain of color to the cover. Much nicer copy than it sounds. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;From the back cover: Sam Haskins creator of Cowboy Kate &amp;amp; Other Stories "One of the few great photographic books of all time!" Presents: Bes, Gill, Anna, Helmi, Shirl..Five girls "Five enchanting models appear in a tour-de-force of glamor photography that will be remembered for many years!..Excellent and exciting!"--Popular Photography. (Nudes.)&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Heinecken, Robert&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4922&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;studiesnineteenseventy: One Picture Book #14&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2002. Unpaginated (16 pages): 12 duotoned b&amp;amp;w, offset printed photographic plates plus one 4x5-inch gelatin silver print tipped-in to the last page; 5.75 x 7.5 inches. From an edition limited to 500 copies. The silver print is SIGNED BY HEINECKEN and numbered 186/500 on the verso. Out of Print. Hardback, no dj as issued. Fine. $550.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A pioneer of recycled imagery, Heinecken is universally recognized for his role in redefining the boundaries of photography as an art medium. He produced these photograms, simultaneously showing verso and recto of pages from porn magazines--and in negative--over thirty years ago. An off-shoot of his ARE YOU REA portfolio, published in 1968, these images were once believed lost. The 14th issue of the Nazraeli Press One Picture Book Series.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S43DCDNkQuI/AAAAAAAAAVc/P1j5XCtm5E4/s1600-h/4851b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 116px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S43DCDNkQuI/AAAAAAAAAVc/P1j5XCtm5E4/s200/4851b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444221964550161122" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Jacobson, Jeff&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4851&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;My Fellow Americans&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Jeff Jacobson; afterword by Russell Lockhart. Albuquerque, NM: University of NM Press/Picture Project, 1991. Unpaginated (116 pages); full-page color photographic plates throughout; 11 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY JACOBSON on the title page. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine with a scrape to the front cover. $34.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Collection of photographs of Americans at work and at play. The photographer is particularly insightful and the photos tend to dig deep in the national psyche.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Koster, Amanda&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4852&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Can I Come with You?: Social Documentary Photography by Amanda Koster&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Seattle: Bennett &amp;amp; Hastings, 2008. 112 pages; color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 7 x 10 inches. Trade paperback. AS NEW. $22.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;In this book, Koster documents the work of humanitarian relief organizations including a pre-natal health clinic in the slums of Brazil and an AIDS orphanage in Kenya, and the "Moroccan Women's Music Project."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6726doYI/AAAAAAAAAUM/Ye3gpi6oU3k/s1600-h/4803a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 128px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6726doYI/AAAAAAAAAUM/Ye3gpi6oU3k/s200/4803a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443861218355683714" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Lene, Judy&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4803&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;How to Take and Sell Your Photos: $15,000 a Month As a Nude Photographer!&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Self-published, Asclepius Publishing Company, 1989. 62 pages of text followed by 66 pages of photos; 5.5 x 8.25 inches. "Collector's Special Limited Edition #69", the 69 handwritten. SIGNED BY LENE. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Very Good with a couple of light pencil check marks. $19.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;The title says it all. How to get models, how to photograph them nude ("a 75 watt bulb works well with 400 ASA film"), where to sell the photographs.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Liebenberg, John&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4804&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Namibia&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Paris: Editions Revue Noire, 1994. 128 pages; 64 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 5.5 x 7.5 inches. Text in French and English. Out of Print. Trade paperback with French folds. Interior is Fine. The front and back endpapers have rub-off from the cover. The cover worn is Very Good minus, worn around the edges with a crease to the front. $16.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;From the back cover: "This book presents a picture of independant Namibia which is the product of a multitude of perspectives--professional and amateur photographers--blended together within the context of the human, social, historical and political realities of the country." Primarily photographs by Liebenberg but also a couple of photos each by Maria Gerthrud Namundjebo, Gerson Nghituwamata, Howard Buis, Djunior Svane, Pedro Vorster, Namtenya Akukothela, Tony Figueira. Beautifully reproduced.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Liss, Steve&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4853&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;No Place for Children: Voices from Juvenile Detention&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Steve Liss; foreword by Marian Wright Edelman; introduction by Cecilia Balli. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 2005. 151 pages; b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine in a Near Fine dj with light wear around the edges. $22.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;An intimate, disturbing view of children's experiences in juvenile detention. Liss photographed and interviewed young detainees, their parents, and detention and probation officers in Laredo, Texas. Liss is an award-winning photographer for Time magazine, where he has worked since 1976.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48hej3JoKI/AAAAAAAAAW0/Cow4neFCiII/s1600-h/4905.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 128px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48hej3JoKI/AAAAAAAAAW0/Cow4neFCiII/s200/4905.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444607283420569762" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Lyon, Danny&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4905&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;The Autobiography of Billy McCune&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;By Billy McCune; introduction &amp;amp; photo by Danny Lyon. San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. 154 pages; 8 pages of b&amp;amp;w photos; 5.75 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine with light wear at the crown and foot of the spine and the progressively lighter embossing of two lines to the first 15 pages in a Very Good plus price-clipped dj with small patches of wear at the edges. $24.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;As a teenager, McCune was committed as "feeble-minded." Later, deemed "normal", he was released only to be arrested, convicted and sentenced to death for rape. When his sentence was commuted, just after the release of Lyon's Conversations with the Dead, which focuses on McCune, he spent 7 years in solitary. Lyon encouraged McCune to write of his life and the penal system he had spent most of life in and this is the moving result. He died in 2007.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Lyons, Nathan&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4909&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Notations in Passing: Visualized by Nathan Lyons&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Cambridge, MA and Rochester, NY: The MIT Press/Light Impressions, 1974. 121 pages; 96 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9 x 8.25 inches. SIGNED BY LYONS on the title page. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine in a Very Good dj with light soiling, light shelf wear and a small chip at the foot of the spine, protected by mylar cover. $100.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Street photography in the snapshot tradition: "a modern iconography--a careful exploration in perception--a series with its own continuity and time relationships--commonplace juxtapositions--sequences--notations in passing." Lyons is a significant and respected photography teacher, founder and director of the Visual Studies Workshop and a former Associate Director and Curator of the George Eastman House.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G5xp--ogI/AAAAAAAAAZs/_XD7DKFsjP0/s1600-h/4931b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 171px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G5xp--ogI/AAAAAAAAAZs/_XD7DKFsjP0/s200/4931b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445337687202374146" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Lyons, Nathan&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4931&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;After 9/11: Photographs by Nathan Lyons&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Nathan Lyons; introduction by Marvin Bell; afterwords by Jock Reynolds and Richard Benson. New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery/Yale University Press, 2003. 176 pages; 152 full-page, duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9.5 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED BY LYONS on the title page. Cloth-bound hardback with dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;After the events of September 11, 2001, Lyons travelled around the US photographing the responses manifested by ordinary Americans.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Mauskopf, Norman&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4911&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;A Time Not Here: The Mississipi Delta&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Norman Mauskopf; essay by Randall Kenan. Santa Fe: Twin Palms, 1996. 96 pages; 78 full-page/spread, sheet-fed gravure photographic plates; 11 x 7.25 inches. From an edition limited to 3000 copies. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj protected by a mylar cover. $34.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;In this, his third book, Mauskopf delves into African-American life in the Mississippi Delta.&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G5x9ZS6GI/AAAAAAAAAZ0/2uBgJGkD-6I/s1600-h/4933.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 175px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G5x9ZS6GI/AAAAAAAAAZ0/2uBgJGkD-6I/s200/4933.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445337692413028450" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Michiels, Toon&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4933&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Next Stop: Fotografie Toon Michiels&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Toon Michiels; foreword by Lorenzo Merlo. Nijmegen, The Netherlands: G.J. Thieme, 1981. 75 pages; 8 color and 28 b&amp;amp;w full-page photographic plates; 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth-bound hardback with mounted color plate and debossed, silver lettering, no dj, as issued. Near Fine with very light shelf wear and a small abrasion to the cover plate. $45.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;This book documents a road the Dutch photographer took across the US in the late 1970s. Color maps as endpapers with the route marked. An early and scarce book by Michiels.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5L1qZTllkI/AAAAAAAAAbM/hCb5SmsUIwg/s1600-h/4951.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 186px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5L1qZTllkI/AAAAAAAAAbM/hCb5SmsUIwg/s200/4951.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445685008140703298" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Neshat, Shirin&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4951&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Shirin Neshat&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Essays by Neery Melkonian and Selene Wendt. Hovikkoden &amp;amp; Oslo, Norway: Henie Onstad Art Center/Riks-Utstillinger, 1999. 80 pages; color reproductions throughout; 6 x 6 inches. List of work. Bibliography. Text in English and Norwegian. Out of Print. Trade paperback with French folds. Near Fine with light wear at tips. $100.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;An early solo exhibition catalog.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Neshat, Shirin&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4952&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Shirin Neshat: Rapture&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Essay by James Rondeau. Paris: Galerie Jerome de Noirmont, 1999. 56 pages; 12 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 6.75 inches. Text in English and French. From an edition of 1500 copies. Out of Print. Stiff wraps. Near Fine with light shelf wear. $145.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Neshat's break-through project. In 1999, Neshat won the International Award at the Biennial of Venice with Turbulent and Rapture, a project involving almost 250 extras and produced by the Galerie Jerome de Noirmont. For the first time she tried to make pure photography with the intent of creating an aesthetic, poetic, and emotional shock. This is the exhibition catalog from the show at Galerie Jerome de Noirmont, Paris.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48gZhP3xII/AAAAAAAAAV0/Xa5ZEiZoDSc/s1600-h/4856.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 189px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48gZhP3xII/AAAAAAAAAV0/Xa5ZEiZoDSc/s200/4856.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444606097307976834" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Neshat, Shirin&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4856&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Shirin Neshat&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Essays by Gerald Matt, Ruth Noack and Hamid Naficy. Wein and London: Kunsthalle Wein and Serpentine Gallery, 2000. 94 pages; 26 full page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 38 photographic text illustrations; 9.5 x 8 inches. Exhibitions list, bibliography, awards and exhibition check list. Text in English and German. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Near Fine with a light bump to one corner. $44.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Exhibition catalog for shows in Wein, London and Hamburg, March, 2000 – April, 2001. Features examples of work from Neshat's photographic series' and videos Women of Allah, Fervor, Turbulent and Rapture.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48hda7SjBI/AAAAAAAAAWU/Y2ososnVdBI/s1600-h/4901.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 178px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48hda7SjBI/AAAAAAAAAWU/Y2ososnVdBI/s200/4901.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444607263842143250" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Nikolaidis, George&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4901&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Japanese Nudes and the Amateur Photographer&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Rutland, VT &amp;amp; Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1965. 110 pages; 43 aqua-toned gravure-printed photographic plates; 6.5 x 7 inches. Out of Print. Stiff wraps with an attached dust jacket, as issued. Very Good with traces of soiling to the front and medium soiling to the back and a light crease to the back cover. Creasing to the spine. $55.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Nude photos of teenage and early 20s Japanese girls. Text includes the stories of how the photographer persuaded the girls to pose as well as tips on shooting nudes, lighting diagrams and the girls personal information. Scarce.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Opie, Catherine&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4953&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Chicago (American Cities)&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Catherine Opie; essay by Elizabeth A.T. Smith; foreword by Robert Fitzpatrick. Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2006. 48 pages; 14 full-page, duo-toned b&amp;amp;w and 4 color photographic plates plus 7 color and b&amp;amp;w photographic text illustrations and a full-page color photograph of the author; 7.25 x 5.25 inches. SIGNED BY OPIE and inscribed. Hardback, no dj as issued. Fine. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;These images of Chicago are part of Opie's photographic series, American Cities, ongoing since 1997. The body of work in this volume consists of a group of 14 nocturnal b&amp;amp;w photographs of Chicago's architectural landscape alongside a set of four, four-color "portrait" views of Lake Michigan at different seasons of the year.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Palma, Luis Gonzalez&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4769&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Luis Gonzalez Palma&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Luis Gonzalez Palma; introduction by Maria Cristina Orive. Buenos Aires: La Azotea Editorial Fotografica, 1993. 84 pages; 32 full-page color photographic plates plus 10 b&amp;amp;w text illustrations; 9.75 x 9 inches. Text in English and Spanish. Out of Print. Stiff wraps with French folds. Fine. $85.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Palma is a Guatemalan photographer, living in Argentina. This is his first monograph. "I manipulate in order to emphasize the heart-rending."&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6j_2AGvI/AAAAAAAAATM/l9vEjKacljk/s1600-h/4776.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 180px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6j_2AGvI/AAAAAAAAATM/l9vEjKacljk/s200/4776.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443860808436030194" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Palma, Luis Gonzalez&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4776&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Luis Gonzalez Palma: Il Silenzio dei Maya&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Luis Gonzalez Palma; afterword by Laura Leonelli. Milan: Peliti Associati Photo &amp;amp; Co., 1998. Unpaginated (90 pages, including 3 gatefolds), with 70 full-page/spread color photographic plates; 9.75 x 9.75 inches. Text in Italian. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine with a bump to one tip in a Fine dj. $200.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Second book of manipulated and hand-worked allegorical portraits from the Guatemalan photographer Luis Gonzales Palma. With beautiful printing and an elegant production, the rich blacks, golds and whites for the first time match his sumptuous prints.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Parks, Gordon&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4775&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Half Past Autumn: A Retrospective&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs and text by Gordon Parks; essay By Philip Brookman. Bulfinch/Little, Brown &amp;amp; Co./Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1997. 360 pages; 100 color &amp;amp; 195 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.5 x 12.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Published in conjunction with a major traveling exhibition, this retrospective monograph captures the life and work of the photographer, poet, filmmaker, composer, and author of many books. The volume concentrates on Parks' documentary work--WWII black fighter pilots, gangs, Black Muslims in Chicago, Muhammad Ali, the Civil Rights Movement, crime in the U.S.--with a passing nod to his later fashion, portrait, nudes and scenic work.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48gZLW6hoI/AAAAAAAAAVs/5ojHWt3sDZs/s1600-h/4855b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 164px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48gZLW6hoI/AAAAAAAAAVs/5ojHWt3sDZs/s200/4855b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444606091431937666" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Parr, Martin&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4855&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Flowers&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Munkedal, Sweden &amp;amp; Surrey, UK: Munkedahls &amp;amp; Trebruk, 1999. 84 pages; 50 full-page color photographic plates; 10 x 7.25 inches. #1171 of an edition of 2500. SIGNED BY PARR. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback; no dj, as issued. Lightly soiled with a sunned spine otherwise Very Good plus. $300.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Produced as a promotional piece to highlight the printing capabilities of a Swedish paper, this book was only distributed to designers and members of the printing industry and was never available for sale to the general public. The fifty intensely saturated images of flowers were shot by Parr around the world. "Over the years, I've built up a sequence of flower photos; it's one of those subjects that all photographers are tempted to try."&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x67L3eu5I/AAAAAAAAAT0/1KGEpYrOM5A/s1600-h/4785a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 125px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x67L3eu5I/AAAAAAAAAT0/1KGEpYrOM5A/s200/4785a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443861206800448402" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Parr, Martin&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4785&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;The Phone Book: 1998-2002&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;London: The Rocket Press, 2002. 192 pages including six stiff card dividers; 141 full-page, full-bleed color photographic plates; 8 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY PARR and numbered 618/2002 on a neon yellow sticker to the inside back cover. Blue cover. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine with a flattened bump to one corner. $135.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Parr: "There is no escaping this modern phenomenon and my relationship is one of 'I couldn't survive without it' but what a pain in the arse they are. I try to photograph my own and society's hypocrisy." Designed to mimic a real phone book, it's been printed on newsprint with six stiff card dividers that fold out to cascading tabs. The tabs organize the book according to region: Europe, Hong Kong, Japan, United Kingdom, United States, and Rest of the World. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Partridge, Rondal&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4783&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Quizzical Eye: The Photography of Rondal Partridge&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Rondal Partridge; edited with text by Elizabeth Partridge &amp;amp; Sally Stein. San Francisco: Historical Society Press/Heyday Books, 2003. 143 pages; 95 duotone plates plus numerous b&amp;amp;w photographic text illustrations; 9.75 x 11 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine in Fine dj. $32.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Rondal Patridge is the son of Imogen Cunningham, apprentice to Dorothea Lange, and a protege of Ansel Adams. This book collects 60 years of his portraits and nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Pellizzari, Paolo&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4774&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;One Billion Indians&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Paolo Pellizzari; essay by Patricia Uberoi. Milan: 5 Continents Editions, 2006. 160 pages; full-page and full-spread color photographic plates throughout; 11.5 x 9 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj. $35.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Pellizzari's panoramic format photographs present life in the streets, squares, and public locations around India.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G6adAkn-I/AAAAAAAAAaE/yZAHLpAPyFc/s1600-h/4935b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 100px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G6adAkn-I/AAAAAAAAAaE/yZAHLpAPyFc/s200/4935b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445338388094033890" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Pfahl, John&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4935&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Permutations on the Picturesque: No. 49, Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery Series&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by John Pfahl; essay by Gary Hesse. Syracuse, NY: The Menschel Gallery/Light Work, 1997. Unpaginated (44 pages); 19 full-page color photographic plates plus 2 text illustrations; 10 x 9 inches. SIGNED BY PFAHL and inscribed. Laid-in is a note on a post-it written by the artist and signed. Out of Print. Saddle-stiched (stapled) stiff wraps. Fine. $35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Landscape photographs taken using 18th century instruction on the ideal subject, appearance, and point of view of each location. Each image was then scanned into a computer to be manipulated to emulate the appearance of a Picturesque period watercolor drawing. Within each picture Pfahl inserted a row of enlarged pixels that span the length of the image, to draw attention to its computer-assisted construction.&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Pfahl, John&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4805&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Waterfall&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by John Pfahl; essay by Deborah Tall. Tucson: Nazaraeli Press, 2000. 36 pages; 23 full-page color photographic plates; 8 x 4.5 inches. Laid-in is the essay on a 8 x 13 inch printed and folded sheet. SIGNED BY PFAHL and inscribed, on the essay sheet. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with accordion-fold text block and in a cloth bound publisher's slipcase. AS NEW. $100.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A uniquely constructed artists' book, Waterfall contains images of North American waterfalls taken by Pfahl over a 20 year period.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Plachy, Sylvia&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4766&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Signs and Relics&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Sylvia Plachy; foreword by Wim Wenders. New York: The Monacelli Press, 1999. 224 pages; 148 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9 x 8 inches. SIGNED BY PLACHY on the FFEP. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Street photography grouped into 19 thematic sections, from this former Village Voice/New Yorker photographer.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x67aFzsyI/AAAAAAAAAT8/aKwFmjTryHM/s1600-h/4801.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 151px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x67aFzsyI/AAAAAAAAAT8/aKwFmjTryHM/s200/4801.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443861210618639138" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Pluschow, Guglielmo&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4801&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Guglielmo Pluschow: Erotic Photographs&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Guglielmo Pluschow; text by Peter Weiermair. Koln: Benedikt Taschen, 1994. 96 pages; 85 sepia-toned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates, most full-page, plus 8 photographic text illustrations; 7.25 x 9 inches. Text in English. Out of Print. Hardback, no dj as issued. Very Good plus with light shelf wear and light wear at one tip. $75.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A passion for Arcadian scenes peopled with beautiful nude boys and girls took Wilhelm von Pluschow (who changed his name to Guglielmo and dropped the "von") to Italy. There, at the turn of the century, he found the freedom to indulge his dreams, and took the erotic photographs featured in this album.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6kdtuomI/AAAAAAAAATc/8ow_tjC5lfo/s1600-h/4778.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 132px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x6kdtuomI/AAAAAAAAATc/8ow_tjC5lfo/s200/4778.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443860816454394466" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Presser, Beat&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4778&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Alpentraum&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Basel: Christoph Merian Verlag, 1998. 128 pages; full-page and spread b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 9.25 x 13 inches. Text in German. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine except for a bump to two tips in a Fine dj. $29.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Dramatic b&amp;amp;w photographs of the landscape and people of the Alps.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48gZ1ucqLI/AAAAAAAAAV8/26HcezEu8m0/s1600-h/4857a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 192px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S48gZ1ucqLI/AAAAAAAAAV8/26HcezEu8m0/s200/4857a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444606102804932786" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Reed, Eli&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4857&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Beirut: City of Regrets&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Eli Reed; text by Fouad Ajami. New York: W.W. Norton &amp;amp; Co., 1988. 188 pages; 128 full-page color photographic plates; 10 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED BY REED, inscribed and dated on the title page. Out of Print. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine with a light bump to one corner of the top of the spine. $75.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Magnum photographer Eli Reed presents the day-to-day life for the residents of Beirut during it's civil war. Amid car bombings, kidnappings, factional firefights, and political and religious upheaval, people try to piece together a life of some sort of normalcy. Ajami, Lebanese by birth, explores the history and myths that have shaped the lives of the Lebanese of Beirut.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Rosler, Martha&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4942&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Rights of Passage&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Martha Rosler; essays by Anthony Vidler and Alexander Alberro. Self-published, 1997. 56 pages; 19 color photographic plates; 8 x 6.5 inches. SIGNED BY ROSLER and inscribed and dated. Out of Print. Hardback, no dj as issued. Near Fine. $45.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Rosler traces an undefined journey along an undefined road, sequencing a number of photographs taken from a moving car.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sandberg, Thomas&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4812&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Gerhard Schroder&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Thomas Sandberg; text by Jurgen Leinemann. Berlin: Schwarzkopf &amp;amp; Schwarzkopf, 1998. 72 pages; color photographs throughout; 9.5 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED BY SANDBERG, dated and inscribed on the FFEP in pencil. Out of Print. Hardback, no dj as published. Fine except for bumps at three corners. $34.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;On the campaign trail with Schroder throughout 1997 and 1998, Sandberg presents a detailed look at what it means to be a politician canvassing for votes. Schroder won and was Chancellor of Germany from 1998 to 2005.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S43DB54JYOI/AAAAAAAAAVU/MDNberUzSw4/s1600-h/4815a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 100px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S43DB54JYOI/AAAAAAAAAVU/MDNberUzSw4/s200/4815a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444221962044399842" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Steinmetz, Joe&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4815&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Killing Time&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Joe Steinmetz; text and editing by Barbara Norfleet. Cambridge, MA: Amory &amp;amp; Pugh, 1982. 68 pages; 54 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 3 photo text illustrations; 9.75 x 8.5 inches. SIGNED BY STEINMETZ and NORFLEET and dated in the year of publication. Out of Print and Very Scarce, this edition. Oversized trade paperback. Very Good plus with only light wear and a couple of light stress marks to the spine. $100.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Steinmetz (1905-1985) was a photojournalist and a commercial photographer in Philadelphia before WWII and in Sarasota, FL, after. He just happened to have created a visual record of the social history of the US. His pre-war work exhibits the comfortable life of the affluent Northeast: society weddings, debutante parties and Princeton reunions. In contrast, Steinmetz's Florida photography shows a lifestyle of carefree leisure featuring trailer parks with shuffleboard courts, golf courses and beaches, mostly occupied by people in swimsuits and shorts. This volume, the true first edition published in conjunction with the exhibition, covers both time periods.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;Stoumen, Lou&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4813&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Journey to Land's End: A Paper Movie by Lou Stoumen&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1988. 160 pages; 90 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 6 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very Good with light wear and bumps to all four tips in a Very Good minus dj with three chips, wear to the crown and patches of wear. $24.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Playing around with the illustrated book format, Stoumen presents free verse and prose on one side of a spread opposite an image. Stoumen (1916-1991) was a photographer and a filmmaker who won two Academy Awards for documentaries he made. He taught film production at UCLA for 20 years.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S43DBjpEtYI/AAAAAAAAAVM/odEXznq2h2A/s1600-h/4814b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 164px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S43DBjpEtYI/AAAAAAAAAVM/odEXznq2h2A/s200/4814b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5444221956075599234" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Szarkowski, John&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4814&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Mr. Bristol's Barn: With Excerpts from Mr. Blinn's Diary&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. 72 pages; 33 full-page, duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 7.25 x 8.25 inches. SIGNED BY SZARKOWSKI on the title page. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Fine with a light soiling at the lower tips in a Fine dj. $85.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Offering a vivid sense of rural life in the Civil War era, Mr. Bristol's Barn pairs photographs by Szarkowski of a 19th-century barn owned by Abel Bristol in Chatham, NY, with moving selections from the diary of Bristol's neighbor and contemporary, Philo Blinn.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Thesiger, Wilfred&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4787&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;A Vanished World&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Wilfred Thesiger; introduction by Alexander Maitland. New York: W.W. Norton &amp;amp; Co., 2001. 192 pages; full-page, duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 9 x 11 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj. $29.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;A photographic record of cultures at the farthest edges of civilization--some now extinct--by one of the great English explorers and travel writers of the 20th century. Thesiger (1910-2003) began his career in 1930, on a trip to Ethiopia. Places and people included in this volume: the ferocious Danakil of the Awash River; in the Sudan, the Muslim tribes in Northern Darfur; the pagan Nuer in the Western Nile swamps; the Marsh Arabs of Iraq; and remote areas of Kurdistan, Pakistan, and Afghanistan.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5L1qFZLmKI/AAAAAAAAAbE/dRtkztUPPqI/s1600-h/4950.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 166px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5L1qFZLmKI/AAAAAAAAAbE/dRtkztUPPqI/s200/4950.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445685002795456674" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Trefonides, Steven&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4950&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;India&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Paragraphic/Grossman, 1969. Unpaginated (80 pages); 67 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 6 x 7 inches. Laid-in is a review from Art in America, 1961, of a show in Boston of this series of work. Out of Print. Trade paperback. Very Good minus with wear along the edges. $17.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Street photography--people and scenes--in India in Benaras (Varanasi), Bombay (Mumbai), Calcutta (Kolkata) and Madras (Chennai). Trefonides is a Boston painter who gained renown in the 1960s as a Cartier-Bresson style photographer.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Uelsmann, Jerry N.&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4811&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Process and Perception&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Jerry N. Uelsmann; essay by John Ames. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1985. 128 pages; 90 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates plus 51 b&amp;amp;w text illustrations and a frontis photo; 10 x 8.5 inches. Oversized trade paperback. Near Fine with light shelf wear and a price sticker to the rear. $29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;A collection of Uelsmann's composite photographs made between 1980 and 1985. He describes his techniques in two introductory essays with examples. All this was made before Photoshop and in many cases is more believable than most Photoshop-made images.&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5L1Z12Ue3I/AAAAAAAAAak/IA8RZZsWurE/s1600-h/4940a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5L1Z12Ue3I/AAAAAAAAAak/IA8RZZsWurE/s200/4940a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445684723744799602" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Uzzle, Burk&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4940&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Landscapes: Photographs by Burk Uzzle&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Foreword by Ron Bailey. Magnum Photos/Light Impressions, 1973. 96 pages; b&amp;amp;w full-page, photographic plates throughout; 9 x 8 inches. SIGNED BY UZZLE on the title page. Out of Print. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Good with extensive wear and soiling to the covers. Interior is clean. $45.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Wry and affectionate look at the offbeat and odd people of the USA in the 1960s and early '70s. Uzzle is an excellent street photographer still working today.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;VanderLans, Rudy&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4807&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;CucaMonga&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sacramento, CA: Emigre Inc., 2000. 96 pages; 36 full-page or spread color photographic plates; 6 x 9 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with blind embossing, with a plastic CD pocket to the rear board. No dj as issued. Lacking the belly band and the CD. Very Good minus: The book is tightly bound and the interior is fine but the cloth shows moderate or worse soiling. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Cucamonga, VanderLans' second book of photographs, is a tribute to Don Van Vliet, AKA Captain Beefheart. VanderLans retraces Beefheart's Magic Band's trail, photographing the places and neighborhoods frequented by them in the late '60's and early '70's. What emerges is a picture of southern California that shows the suburban landscape as it is today--a land of lush vegetation, concrete, deserts and subdivisions, all under the same vast blue sky.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x67p-8VPI/AAAAAAAAAUE/rkcykjl9fEU/s1600-h/4802.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 152px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x67p-8VPI/AAAAAAAAAUE/rkcykjl9fEU/s200/4802.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443861214884812018" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Von Gloeden, Wilhelm&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4802&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Wilhelm Von Gloeden: Erotic Photographs&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Wilhelm Von Gloeden; text by Peter Weiermair. Koln: Benedikt Taschen, 1994. 96 pages; 47 full-page, sepia-toned photographic plates plus 13 b&amp;amp;w photographic text illustrations; 7.25 x 9 inches. Text in English. Out of Print. Hardback, no dj as published. Very Good with light wear and a bump to two tips. $24.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Classicist photographs of nude young men in Arcadian settings, taken near Taormina in Sicily around the turn of the century.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5L1aP3P2cI/AAAAAAAAAas/CN0N7CoOWkM/s1600-h/4941.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 167px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5L1aP3P2cI/AAAAAAAAAas/CN0N7CoOWkM/s200/4941.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5445684730728012226" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Welty, Eudora&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4941&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;One Time, One Place: A Mississippi Album Mississippi in the Depression-A Snapshot Album&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;New York: Random House, 1971. xiv + 114 pages; 100 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8 x 8.25 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Very Good with slight fading to the lower edges of the boards in a Good dj with fading to the spine, wear at the edges and overall light soiling. $34.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Throughout her writing career Welty's camera was a close companion. The images in this volume are selections from the many she took during the Great Depression as she traveled in her home state of Mississippi while working for the WPA.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x7kiW_0hI/AAAAAAAAAU0/AhFkMvmzWAs/s1600-h/4810.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 174px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x7kiW_0hI/AAAAAAAAAU0/AhFkMvmzWAs/s200/4810.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443861917212856850" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Wiener, Leigh&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4810&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Tijuana Sunday&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;7410 Inc. (Seventy Four Ten), 1989. 264 pages; 122 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Very Good with light bumps to two tips and the ghost of price sticker on the FFEP in a Good plus dj with wear along the edges and a couple of chips around the top of the spine. $34.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;In Nov. 1961, Wiener (1929-1993), a well-known photojournalist, shot a bullfight in Tijuana, Mexico, with an 800mm self-improvised telephoto lens. The detailed close-ups starkly depict the brutality of the sport, against the backdrop of amused and horrified spectators (including a young Dennis Hopper who happened to be at the bullring that day). It was the last event of the day and started at 4:29:40 pm. The fight was over by 4:53:15. The images are presented chronologically; each spread has a full-page image on the right hand page and the time it was taken on the left.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x7kMKKZsI/AAAAAAAAAUk/jApEbEygaiE/s1600-h/4806a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 70px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S4x7kMKKZsI/AAAAAAAAAUk/jApEbEygaiE/s200/4806a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5443861911253444290" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt; &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Wilke, Hannah&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4806&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Hannah Wilke: A Retrospective&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographic based art by Hannah Wilke; text by Joanna Freuh &amp;amp; Wilke; edited by Thomas H. Kochheiser. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1989. 168 pages; over 125 color and b&amp;amp;w photographs; 10.5 x 7.5 inches. With exhibition checklist, selected bibliography, illustration information, and index. SIGNED BY WILKE and dated in the year of publication with a symbolic drawing of a vagina on the photographic half title. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine dj. $1,250.00&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;For Wilke (1940-1993), the point of departure was always the body and its discontinuous relationship with language. In the 1970s, Wilke's work was considered controversial. Today, when art is increasingly cognizant of social context, Wilke's work has found rightful place among the most important artwork of the past thirty years.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Winogrand, Garry&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4919&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Public Relations&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Photographs by Garry Winogrand; introduction by Tod Papageorge. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2004. Second edition. 112 pages; 75 duotoned, b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11 x 8.5 inches. Out of Print. Cloth bound hardback with dj. AS NEW in publisher's shrink wrap. $29.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Public Relations was a project begun by Winogrand in 1969 to photograph what he called "the effect of media on events." He attended an array of public events including museum openings, press conferences, sports games, demonstrations, and award ceremonies. The photographs depict our emerging dependence on the media as well as how the media changes and sometimes even creates the event itself. First published to accompany a 1977 exhibition at MoMA, NYC.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;(Women Photographers)&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4767&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;Ambassadors of Progress: American Women Photographers in Paris, 1900-1901&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Bronwyn A.E. Griffith - Editor; essays by Griffith, Verna Posever Curtis, Michael Poivert and Andrew Robb; biographies by Laura Ilse Mesiter. Giverny: Musee d'Art Giverny, 2001. 250 pages; 77 full-page color photographic plates plus 53 color text illustrations and 250 b&amp;amp;w thumbnails; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Biographies. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Out of Print. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine with light bumps to the tips in a Fine dj. $29.50&lt;/span&gt;  &lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;This volume presents the photographs collected by Frances Benjamin Johnson, now housed at the Library of Congress. In 1900, Johnson organized an exhibition of Amerian women photographers which "combined the fascination with the 'new woman'--almost by definition American--with the interest in technology and the burgeoning field of photography."    &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;    &lt;/span&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3800035292340269472-6340869937155636466?l=photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default/6340869937155636466'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3800035292340269472/posts/default/6340869937155636466'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://photographybooksforsale.blogspot.com/2010/02/catalog-4-recent-arrivals.html' title='Catalog 4: Recent Arrivals'/><author><name>A&amp;amp;D Books</name><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S5G5xD864jI/AAAAAAAAAZc/SDMhHiFBQdA/s72-c/4929.JPG' height='72' width='72'/></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3800035292340269472.post-9174115806857088720</id><published>2010-01-24T12:42:00.020-05:00</published><updated>2010-01-24T17:32:00.139-05:00</updated><title type='text'>Catalog 3: The Naked and the Aroused</title><content type='html'>&lt;div style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;EROTICA &amp;amp; PHOTOBOOKS OF NUDES&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;To order, follow the link in the title. More photos and longer descriptions can be found at that link as well. All are first editions unless stated otherwise. Shipping within the United States is included in the price. All items are subject to prior sale. Please e-mail us to hold a book or books--&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:78%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;&lt;a style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0);" href="mailto:aanddbooks@verizon.net"&gt;aanddbooks@verizon.net&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style=";font-family:verdana;font-size:78%;"  &gt;. For a more detailed list of our policies see &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/AnnDon.html"&gt;our home page&lt;/a&gt; on Biblio.com. Many other photography-related books can be found and &lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/browse_books/catalog/1121490/186886.html"&gt;browsed&lt;/a&gt; at our Biblio site.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Anchell, Steve&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=418&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The Nude At Big Sur&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Crestone, CO: Cold Creek Press, 2002. 120 pages; 83 duotone images; 11.25 x 12 inches. Edition limited to 2,000 copies. SIGNED by Anchell. Cloth bound hardback. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Twenty year retrospective of nudes photographed along the rocky coast and redwood forests of Big Sur, California.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zA9v2mkWI/AAAAAAAAAN8/20GFLTcDeoA/s1600-h/472a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 150px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zA9v2mkWI/AAAAAAAAAN8/20GFLTcDeoA/s200/472a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430427417752015202" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Araki, Nobuyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=472&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Obscenities&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Photo-planete, 1994. Full page bleed color plates throughout with two gatefolds. Staplebound Wraps. Fine except for a small scrape on front cover and tiny wear to top of spine. $100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;A special edition of Deja-Vu, the Japanese photography magazine. Araki's trademark nudes, bound and not, in very explicit poses. Contrasted to those are photographs of flowers and urban scenes. All photos have had their negatives scratched and drawn on. Araki's statement on the idea of "obscenity."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zBmfE-4vI/AAAAAAAAAOs/W7Mf2W5ebCg/s1600-h/1014.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 137px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zBmfE-4vI/AAAAAAAAAOs/W7Mf2W5ebCg/s200/1014.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430428117623562994" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Armando, Davide&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1014&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Body Builder&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1998. 128 pages, 14 gatefolds; profusely illustrated with tritone photographs, most full-page or full-spread; 9.75 x 13.5 inches.  Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. $60.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;From the photographer: "Bodies, contours, nudity, full-blooded femininity--when models stop worrying about whether a particular position, gesture or facial expression is in tune with the standard concept of beauty, I start to photograph and keep things going to the point of exhaustion.."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Assalit, Philippe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4137&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Le Secret des Yeux: Photographies de Nus en Relief&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Toulouse: Pas a Pas, 2001. 100 pages; 96 pages featuring hand-colored b&amp;amp;w photographs of nude women presented as a single large plate plus as a stereoscopic image; 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Includes stereoscopic glasses and a cardboard stand in a tipped-in paper bag on the front pastedown. Text in French, Spanish and English. Hardback, not issued with a dj. Very Good/Near Fine with light shelfwear and a piece of masking tape to the bag. $45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Erotic studio shots of models with props that hint at an "old-timey" feel. The title translates as The Secret of the Eyes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zBl6uwZlI/AAAAAAAAAOU/39rQsrMrix0/s1600-h/699a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 149px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zBl6uwZlI/AAAAAAAAAOU/39rQsrMrix0/s200/699a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430428107866662482" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Aufray, Fred&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=699&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nu&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: Ipso Facto, 2000. 96 pages; profusely illustrated with b&amp;amp;w plates; 7 x 9 inches. Hardcover not issued with dust jacket. Very Good+, only some slight soiling. $22.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ethereal and playful female nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Batters, Elmer&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4659&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Elmer Batters: From the Tip of the Toes to the Top of the Hose&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Elmer Batters; edited by Eric Kroll. Taschen, 1995. 216 pages; full-page color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 8.5 x 10 inches. Text in English, French and German. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj. $44.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Elmer Batters spent over 35 years photographing legs for publications such as Hip &amp;amp; Toe, Black Silk Stockings, Tip Top, Leg Language, Succulent Toes, Night Cap, Thigh High and others. This book features the best images of toe sucking, spread toes, nylons, thighs and pantyhose and cat-fights and female wrestling scenes. Graphic&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCgqOjnfI/AAAAAAAAAPk/UyGWdmnz6wY/s1600-h/1371b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 189px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCgqOjnfI/AAAAAAAAAPk/UyGWdmnz6wY/s200/1371b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430429117048921586" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bellocq, E.J.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1371&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits Photographs from the New Orleans Red-Light District, Circa 1912 &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by E.J. Bellocq; Prints &amp;amp; preface by Lee Friedlander; Text by John Szarkowski. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1970. Fourth printing, 1979. 33 tritoned photographic plates; 9.75 x 11.25 inches. SIGNED BY SZARKOWSKI. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. $300.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Portraits of New Orleans prostitutes circa 1912.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEYexA2hI/AAAAAAAAARc/6JDB4IumBZo/s1600-h/4441a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 182px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEYexA2hI/AAAAAAAAARc/6JDB4IumBZo/s200/4441a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430431175556520466" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bentham, John &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4441&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;One Leg Up NYC&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by John Bentham; Foreword by Anthony Haden-Guest. New York &amp;amp; Buenos Aires: imagenHB / STF Ediciones, 2006. 156 pages; color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 11 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY BENTHAM. Of a limited edition of 2000 copies, 500 set aside for promotional purposes. This is one of those with a stamp to FFEP to that effect. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. AS NEW. $80.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;OneLegUpNYC&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt; is an erotic-themed events company founded in 1999. This book is a visual journey through &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;OneLegUpNYC's&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt; past events, parties, gatherings and history. The images capture an ever-changing erotic playground where guests come to discover, play, and realize their fantasies.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zA83VQbtI/AAAAAAAAANk/AdXM2OSA-_Y/s1600-h/73a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 130px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zA83VQbtI/AAAAAAAAANk/AdXM2OSA-_Y/s200/73a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430427402579766994" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bianchi, Lynn&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=73&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Heavy In White&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Italy: Edizioni Del Museo, 2001. 42 duotoned photographic plates; 9.5 x 13.25 inches. SIGNED BY BIANCHI and dated. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine DW. $95.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Female b&amp;amp;w nudes featuring food as a theme with slim and heavy women.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bitesnich, Andreas H.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=995&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;On Form&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Munich: Te Neues, 2003. 200 pages; 30 duotone and 74 color photographs; 11.5 x 14 inches. Text in English, German, French, Italian and Spanish. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. $45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Erotic nudes--male and female.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Blum, Sylvie&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1247&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hotel Orient&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Heidelberg: 6x6.com / Edition Braus, 2002. 152 pages; 125 color and duotoned photographic plates; 9.5 x 13.5 inches. Text in English and German. Cloth covered hardback with a mounted 3D or lenticular image on the cover in a slipcase with a die cut window. Not issued with DJ. Near Fine in a Very Good+ slipcase. $30.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;From the publisher: The hotel in question is an establishment that rents its rooms by the hour. It is situated in Vienna and its furnishing and ambiance will meet the highest requirements when it comes to the staging of erotic fantasies. The Hotel Orient unites men and women who want to disclose their erotic dreams and wishes in front the camera of photographer Sylvie Blum, herself one of the protagonists. Graphic with full nudity and various suggestive tableaus.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Blumenfeld, Erwin&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=210&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Naked And The Veiled: The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumefield&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;London: Thames &amp;amp; Hudson, 1999. 144 pages; 16 color and 105 duotoned photographic plates; 9.5 x 12 inches. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. $25.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Female nudes by one of the great fashion photographers. Many previously unseen images, from the 1930s to 1960s.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDoaYimGI/AAAAAAAAAQs/-zGVy3QOPKY/s1600-h/2583a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 152px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDoaYimGI/AAAAAAAAAQs/-zGVy3QOPKY/s200/2583a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430430349746411618" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Boman, PJ&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2583&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Muse: Desire &amp;amp; Severance&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Edition Stemmle, 2001. 120 pages; 70 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10 x 12 inches. SIGNED BY BOMAN. Hardcover with DJ. Near Fine with light bumps to two tips in a Near Fine DJ. $100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Photographs of two women in various states of dress and undress interspersed with the occasional still life, landscape or architectural shot--all in a noirish mode.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zChYd2iCI/AAAAAAAAAP8/MmuYEBhEe7k/s1600-h/1933a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 141px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zChYd2iCI/AAAAAAAAAP8/MmuYEBhEe7k/s200/1933a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430429129461106722" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bonora, Giordano&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1933&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Giordano Bonora: Photographies Monotypes&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Paris: Argraphie,, 1992. 104 pages; color photographs through out; 8 x 11 inches. From an edition of 1200 copies. Text in French and Italian. Stiff Wraps with French folds. Very Good with light wear to edges and tips. $55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Italian artist who uses photography as a starting point in his work.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDB1mjXhI/AAAAAAAAAQk/gU-41lD9bYc/s1600-h/2582a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 140px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDB1mjXhI/AAAAAAAAAQk/gU-41lD9bYc/s200/2582a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430429687038041618" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Booth, Alvin&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2582&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Corpus: Beyond the Body&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Edition Stemmle, 1999. 112 pages; sepia-toned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 10.5 x 13.5 inches. SIGNED BY BOOTH, placed and dated. Hardcover. Near Fine with a bump to one tip in a Near Fine DJ. $120.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nudes and bondaged bodies rendered in a style that is reminiscent of early forms of photography.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bou, Josep&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1104&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Genesis&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Barcelona, Spain: Focal Ediciones, 1999. Text in English and Spanish. 63 pages; 25 duotoned photographic plates; 4.75 x 6.5 inches.  Stiff Wraps with French folds. Very Good with light soiling and light edge wear. One interior page has been dog eared; first page has the remains of a 2 inch wide sticker. $17.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Female nudes printed on hand painted emulsion on hand made paper. Number 8 of a series called Asombra Coleccion.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEY8bsLoI/AAAAAAAAARs/n5eBczVEUSQ/s1600-h/4566a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 117px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEY8bsLoI/AAAAAAAAARs/n5eBczVEUSQ/s200/4566a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430431183520149122" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Clark, Larry&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4566&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Supreme 2005 Calendar&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Supreme, 2004. 12 sheets plus front and back sheet of a slightly heavier weight, spiral bound with hanging hook; 13 full-page color photographic plates plus a sheet with 13 color photos on it; 15 x 22.5 inches. Oversized. In publisher's cardboard mailer. AS NEW. $300.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Graphic female nudes interacting with skateboards and young men.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Clarke, Bob Carlos&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=3352&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Too Many Nights: The images of Bob Carlos Clarke&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Panoramica, 2007. DVD in plastic case. Widescreen format. AS NEW. $19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bob Carlos Clarke was Britain's leading photographer specializing in female sensuality. Over an hour of ever-changing scenes of bondage, nudes and explicit sexual content transform your TV or computer into an unlimited work of art. Clarke committed suicide in 2006.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEqbjUU3I/AAAAAAAAAR8/DLQo-Z041GE/s1600-h/4646.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 144px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEqbjUU3I/AAAAAAAAAR8/DLQo-Z041GE/s200/4646.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430431483931415410" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Clermont, R.M.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4646&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tropical Beauty: Nude Studies from Guadalupe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Los Angeles: John Amslow &amp;amp; Associates, 1962. First English edition. Translated from a Prisma book, Paris. Unpaginated (72 pages); except for 5 text pages, every page has a full-page, b&amp;amp;w plate; 7 x 9.5 inches. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with a slight smell in a Very Good plus price-clipped dj with light wear at tips and edges. $39.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Unusual nude photos in which the models face is hidden in all sorts of contrived ways. Lovely copy.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Cowan, Craig&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1354&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Cowan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: Stonewall Inn &amp;amp; St. Martin's Press, 1995. 48 color photographic plates; 4.25 x 6 inches. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. $16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Male nudes in a variety of techniques by a photographer who died of AIDS in 1993.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zJBAQPEmI/AAAAAAAAASM/wAuUMYsCw-c/s1600-h/3314a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 168px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zJBAQPEmI/AAAAAAAAASM/wAuUMYsCw-c/s200/3314a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430436269787124322" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Davis, Lynn&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=3314&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Bodywork: 1978-1985&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1996. 120 pages; 60 b&amp;amp;w full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9.5 x 11 inches. Includes a chronology; solo exhibitions, selected group exhibitions, selected reviews, catalogs and books, public collections, corporate collections, awards. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED BY DAVIS and dated. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Male and female nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Day, Greg&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2235&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Metamorphose: New Erotic Images by Greg Day&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Simon’s Town, South Africa: Janssen Publishers CC, 1998. 60 pages; 52 color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 8 inches. SIGNED BY DAY and dated. Cloth covered hardback. Near fine in a near fine DJ with a hint of soil and shelf wear. Photographer's small promo sticker to rear. $60.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Male nudes, portraits of muscle-bound and tattooed men involved in sexual activities--some graphic. A lot of cigar smoking.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;De Dienes, Andre&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2554&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Studies Of The Female Nude&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Twin Palms, 2005. 148 pages; 75 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11.5 x 14.5 inches. From a total edition of 4000. Oversized cloth-bound hardback with DJ. Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ with the remains of a price sticker to the rear and light wear and light indenting. $48.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ranging from the more natural of his nudes to the more experimental--severe angles, sandwiched negatives, etc.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Delessert, Pierre Michel&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=252&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Impressions In Black&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Lausann &amp;amp; Munich: Favre &amp;amp; Panorama, 1985. Color photographic plates through out; 9.5 x 11 inches. Text in English, German and French. Hardcover. Near Fine. $30.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nude studies of Black women from around the world.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Drtikol, Frantisek&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=249&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The Photographer Frantisek Drtikol&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs and paintings by Frantisek Drtikol; text by Vladimir Birgus. Prague: Kant, 2000. First edition thus. Text in English. Includes lists of representation in public and private collections, a bibliography, list of plates, list of exhibitions and a French and German summary. 208 pages; 128 duotone and four-color plates; 9 x 11 inches. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. $85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Retrospective of his art deco nudes (still some of the best ever), still lifes, portraits, etc. Exquisite book. A revised and expanded version of an earlier Czech-only distributed book.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Dupouy, Alexandre&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1351&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Scenes Orientales&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Germany: Konkursbuchverlag Claudia Gehrke, 1998. Illustrated through out with color photographic plates; 8.5 x 9.75 inches.  Hardcover, not issued with DJ. Near Fine with a touch of shelf wear. $33.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Elaborately staged tableaus of nude women referring to harems with some scenes of whipping and lesbian love-making.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCCIOvC6I/AAAAAAAAAPM/fvoYI-038WQ/s1600-h/1299a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 165px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCCIOvC6I/AAAAAAAAAPM/fvoYI-038WQ/s200/1299a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430428592526789538" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Fahrmann, Tom&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1299&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Beyond the Image&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Kiel, Germany: Nieswand Verlag, 1997. Text in English and German. 108 pages; 76 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.75 x 12 inches. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. $40.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Almost 100 persons of different ages in identical circumstances: without clothes or make-up, and with only a simple chair for moral support.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Futterman, Marilyn Suriani&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1287&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Dancing Naked in the Material World&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1992. 137 pages; illustrated through out with full page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.75 x 8.75 inches. SIGNED BY FUTTERMAN. Laid in is a promo card for Futterman's studio: on the front, under a photo, she has written "Marilyn S." in front of a printed "Futterman". On the back, "Marilyn S." is again written over a printed version of her last name. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The FFEP has a 2 inch pen line on it. FEP has previous owners name discreetly written under the flap. $65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;From the flap: A unique and illuminating photo-documentary that allows us to look beyond the exotic, sometimes grimy surface of the world of striptease and into the lives of the women who perform there.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zKKRut_7I/AAAAAAAAASc/GiU71M251zQ/s1600-h/1223a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 142px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zKKRut_7I/AAAAAAAAASc/GiU71M251zQ/s200/1223a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430437528608833458" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Gatewood, Charles&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1223&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Charles Gatewood Photographs: The Body and Beyond&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;San Francisco: Flash Productions / Sun in Scorpio, 1993. B&amp;amp;W photographic plates; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. SIGNED BY GATEWOOD. No. 1144 from an edition of 2000. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Near Fine minus Dust Jacket. $40.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Retrospective of Gatewood's award winning photographs of America's sexual underground.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zA9OC-1hI/AAAAAAAAANs/gRP51EAdHrg/s1600-h/411b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 152px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zA9OC-1hI/AAAAAAAAANs/gRP51EAdHrg/s200/411b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430427408677131794" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Gibson, Ralph&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=411&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Infanta&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Photographs by Ralph Gibson. Introduction by Alexandra Anderson-Spivy. Afterword by Mary Gaitskill. New York Takarajima Books, 1995. 119 pages; 115 b&amp;amp;w images; 11 x 12.5 inches. SIGNED BY GIBSON. Hardcover. NF in a NF dj. Small dent to top of front board; small closed tear on front of DW; small tear to dj at one tip. Rippling to lamination at rear. $60.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;One of the most erotic collection of photographs ever published. Eric Fischl from the back cover: "To see the female form through the eyes of Ralph Gibson is to experience, profoundly, the pleasure of being a man." Helmut Newton: "We're friends forever and I still admire his books." Larry Clark: "I've known Ralph Gibson for twenty eight years and I've seen him naked." Well, even those of us denied that pleasure can enjoy the work.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Grace, Della&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2505&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Love Bites: Photographs&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;London: Editions Aubrey Walters / GMP, 1991. 71 pages; 60 b&amp;amp;w, hand-colored and color photographic plates; 9 x 10 inches. Oversized paperback with French folds. Near Fine with a bump to one corner. $16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nudes and extreme sexual situations. From the back cover: supreme out dyke art photographer focusses on the Lesbian underground communities of which she is a part clubbing to marching harness to tutu ruff sex to romance.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zChNQ1iNI/AAAAAAAAAP0/p135uP8N_F4/s1600-h/1760a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 68px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zChNQ1iNI/AAAAAAAAAP0/p135uP8N_F4/s200/1760a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430429126453725394" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Haak, Ken&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1760&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Private Collection&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;The Rosehill Press, 1986. 82 duotone photographic plates; 11 x 14 inches. Foreword in English and Italian. Edition limited to 5000 copies. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. Near Fine in Near Fine matching Slipcase. The lightest of wear to the edges. The mounted image on the front has some rubbing to it. $110.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Male nudes shot in the studio. Beautiful production.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hamilton, David&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4541&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The Young Girl: The Theme of a Photographer&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: William Morrow, 1978. First American edition. 111 pages; full-page color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout plus b&amp;amp;w text illustrations; 9 x 11.5 inches. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine with a blind-stamp to the FFEP and a point where the book has been opened hard in a Very Good plus dj with light wear at tips. $135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;From the flap: The young girl is at the heart of Hamilton's work, is its mainspring, its very foundation. They have lived together in perfect harmony. What a fortunate encounter, what a successful rapport.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDA9S6ciI/AAAAAAAAAQM/EW6djDElZk8/s1600-h/2245a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 132px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDA9S6ciI/AAAAAAAAAQM/EW6djDElZk8/s200/2245a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430429671923282466" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hegre, Petter&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2245&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;My Wife&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 2000. 208 pages; 180 full-page b&amp;amp;w and color photographic plates; 7 x 10 inches. Includes an interview with the photographer and a list of plates. Hardcover. Near fine in a Near Fine DJ. $200.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The first book from this former assistant to Richard Avedon. He's since become a well-known (and well-off) "erotic art" photographer. Blisteringly intimate and uninhibited photographs of his (at the time) wife. Nudes and graphic sex.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDomgw4FI/AAAAAAAAAQ0/CeaazNjdzkU/s1600-h/3308b.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 118px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDomgw4FI/AAAAAAAAAQ0/CeaazNjdzkU/s200/3308b.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430430353002127442" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Henson, Bill&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=3308&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Lux Et Nox&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Zurich: Scalo, 2002. 182 pages; 125 full-page, color photographic plates; 17 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY HENSON and inscribed. Laid in is a color, 7.5 x 5 inch, fold out, heavy, glossy-stock gallery announcement for a show at the Robert Miller Gallery in 2004, which features two images. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in a Fine dj. There is a binding error on one page resulting in a little light creasing to one corner to that page. $700.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Hester, George&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=3957&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Man Woman&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Garden City, NY: Amphoto / American Photographic Book Publishing Co., 1975. 2 volumes, each: Unpaginated; 8 color and many b&amp;amp;w full-page photographic plates; 9 x 12.5 inches. Two cloth bound hardbacks in printed slipcase, not issued with dj. Both vol's are Very Good plus with light soiling and light edge wear. Slipcase is poor, intact but worn and separated in places.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;$34.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The theme of these two volumes is classically posed, statuesque nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ikejiri Kiyoshi&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4593&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Love Ikon&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Le Havre, France: L'Art Penultieme / APKI 015, 2001. First edition thus. Unpaginated (76 pages); 34 hand-cut, tipped-in color photographic plates; 6.5 x 6.75 inches. No. 74 from an edition of 100, SIGNED BY IKEJIRI with his hand stamp. Hardback covered in cloth and rough sandpaper; die cut cover and first page; bound-in ribbon ties. Fine. $85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The images are mostly female nudes staged in violent and erotic tableaus, drawn from Japanese and Western literary traditions. Many of the images have been distressed with scratching to the negatives or have been rendered with an altered color palette. &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The European edition.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Jonvelle, Jean-Francois&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1265&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Jonvelle(s)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: Ipso Facto, 1999. 192 pages; profusely illustrated with full page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 11.25 x 13 inches. Out of Pront. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. $35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Beautiful French women in various states of undress.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDo7XodtI/AAAAAAAAAQ8/_TMtNZe0kMc/s1600-h/3915a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 174px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDo7XodtI/AAAAAAAAAQ8/_TMtNZe0kMc/s200/3915a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430430358600971986" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Jousson, Pierre&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=3915&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Le Couple&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Lausanne, Switzerland: Editions de la Cite, 1965. Unpaginated; b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 11 x 11.5 inches. Text in French. Hardback with dj. Very Good plus with light soil, very light edge wear and a couple of closed tears. $75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Close ups of nude couples, entwined.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kern, Richard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=3312&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;XX Girls&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Japan: Fiction, Inc., 1996. 48 pages; 40 full-page or full-spread b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9 x 12 inches. SIGNED BY KERN and dated. Hardback with illustrated boards and a plastic, yellow see-through dj. Very Good with shelf wear along the bottom of the boards in a Very Good dj which has rub-off from xerox text on the back. $85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kern's earlier work: girls girls girls, nude, with guns, in their underwear, with more guns. One has an iguana.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kloster, Doris&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2326&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Doris Kloster&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Benedikt Taschen, 1995. 160 pages; full-page, color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 9 x 12 inches. Text in English, German and French. Cloth bound hardback. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. $25.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Fetish photography including scenes of bondage, sado-masochism, role playing, rape, infantalization, etc. In these fantasy scenes the women are always on top.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kroll, Eric&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2327&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Eric Kroll's Fetish Girls&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Benedikt Taschen, 1994. 200 pages; full-page, color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates through out; 9.5 x 12 inches. Text in English, French and German. Stiff wraps with French folds. Near Fine except for the loss of some laminate on the back cover. $18.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Women: bound and gagged; spanked and whipped; in leather, rubber, saran wrap or nothing; in the studio, in the bedroom, out in nature; with whips, chains, masks, cigarettes, clothes pins, and all sorts of other props.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kuhn, Mona&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=464&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Mona Kuhn: Photographs&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Steidl, 2004. 103 pages; 33 duotone and 30 color plates; 11.4 x 10.8 inches. SIGNED BY KUHN. Cloth covered hardback. As New in dj. $75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Formerly, assistant to Jock Sturges. Now making her own work with young nude bodies.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEYFTH4II/AAAAAAAAARU/RM01nbYAPek/s1600-h/4375.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 194px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEYFTH4II/AAAAAAAAARU/RM01nbYAPek/s200/4375.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430431168720265346" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kuscynskyj, Taras&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4375&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Taras Kuscynskyj: Women&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Czechoslovakia: Foto Mida, 1992. Unpaginated; 60 full-page b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 9 x 8 inches. Text in Czech. Laid in is a 12 page pamphlet with the English translation of the text. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Fine in a Near Fine dj. The laid in pamphlet has a tear and crease at one corner of the first page. $29.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Kuscynskyj (1932-1983) was a Czech photographer of women: nudes, portraits, landscapes; affectionate, sweet, erotic. Not sure if it is the translation but the text is positively surreal.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCB3c24FI/AAAAAAAAAPE/P5r_iAKUmtE/s1600-h/1278.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 142px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCB3c24FI/AAAAAAAAAPE/P5r_iAKUmtE/s200/1278.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430428588022620242" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Laine, Pascal&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1278&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Petits Nus Et Variations&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Paris: Marval, 2001. 88 pages; 41 duotone photographic plates; 6.5 x 8.25 inches. Text in French. Stiff Wraps with French folds. Fine. $30.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Lau, Grace&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2392&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Adults in Wonderland: Grace Lau A Retrospective&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Baltimore: Serpent's Tail, 1997. 120 pages; 32 color and 70 b&amp;amp;w plates; 8.5 x 8.5 inches. Stiff Wraps. Fine / As New. $16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Cross gender dressing up, bondage, slaves.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Letinsky, Laura&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4390&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Venus Inferred&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 2000. 112 pages; 46 full-page color photographic plates plus text illustrations; 11.5 x 11 inches. Cloth bound hardback with dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dj. $45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Letinsky's study of contemporary lovers as they are seen, as they show, and as they see themselves, making love and inhabiting domestic space. Over a seven-year period, Letinsky visited lovers in their homes, hotel rooms, bedrooms, bathrooms, and kitchens and recorded in detail the promises, disharmonies, and disappointments that inhere in modern coupling.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Louie, Reagan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=662&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Orientalia: Sex in Asia&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: 2003. 196 pages; 126 four-color plates; 8 x 10 inches. Stiff Wraps with pink wraparound belly-band. Near Fine with slight bend to one corner. $18.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;For six years, Louie journeyed through the sexual underworld of Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Vietnam, Tibet, Thailand, and Japan, among others, photographing the day-to-day lives of women who exchange sex for money.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDpPsgIKI/AAAAAAAAARE/IJABifwW94M/s1600-h/4061a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 101px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDpPsgIKI/AAAAAAAAARE/IJABifwW94M/s200/4061a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430430364057215138" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Madonna; Photography by Steven Meisel&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4061&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Sex Madonna&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: Warner Books, 1992. 132 pages including 8 page bound-in photo-comic book; profusely illustrated with photographs; 11.5 x 13.5 inches. In a printed mylar bag. Includes a music CD in it's own printed mylar zip-lock bag.  As issued in die-cut and embossed metal covers with spiral binding, comic book bound-in, CD and Mylar bag. The book itself is in Fine condition; the CD is Fine, it's mylar bag is opened with a crease to one corner, otherwise Fine. The outer bag is Good with some indents to the surface and some scratches and a short tear to one corner where it was opened. $250.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;This copy is in particularly nice shape with all the original pieces intact.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Mayer, Brigitte Maria&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4617&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Perfect Sister&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tubingen: Konkursbuch Claudia Gerhke, 1991. 140 pages; profusely illustrated with b&amp;amp;w and color full-page photographic plates many with tissue guards; 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Text in German. Cloth bound hardback with tipped on photograph to front cover. not issued with a dj. Fine though many of the tissue guards--of very very light paper--have flattened creases. $24.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Single and group nudes arranged in various tableau of a disturbing, erotic and odd nature. This was so popular that a follow-up edition was issued. Mayer is a German artist who has been working with photography, video and performance art for many years. This is her first publication.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDAjFjO_I/AAAAAAAAAQE/kHbssEYplLY/s1600-h/2176a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 200px; height: 199px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDAjFjO_I/AAAAAAAAAQE/kHbssEYplLY/s200/2176a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430429664887913458" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;McCormack, Dan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2176&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Body Light: Passages in a Relationship&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Accord, NY: The Mombaccus Press, 1988. 48 pages; 19 duotoned b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 10.25 x 9.25 inches. SIGNED BY MCCORMACK and inscribed. Stiff Wraps. Good+: small bump to one corner, touch of sun to part of the spine, exposure to moisture to one tiny corner, light soiling. $16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Close-ups of a female crotch with small objects placed on it. Shot with infra-red film. Truely bizarre.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nazarieff, Serge&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=735&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Early Erotic Photography&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Koln: Taschen, 1993. Includes work by Auguste Belloc, Bruno Braquehais, Philippe Derussy, Louis Jules Duboscq-Soleil, Alexis Gouin, Felix Jacques-Antoine Moulin and Louis-Camille d'Olivier. Includes extensive historical notes about the images. 200 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&amp;amp;w plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Text in English, German and French. Stiff Wraps with French folds. Very Good+. $27.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Stereo-views, daguerrotypes, ambrotypes, tintypes--from the invention of photography one of the first subjects was the female nude. Here are examples from the early history of the medium.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Newton, Helmut&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4623&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;White Women&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Tokyo: Kodansha, 1983. 123 pages; full-page color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates throughout; 9 x 11.75 inches. Text in Japanese. Trade paperback with dust jacket. Very Good with light moisture exposure which has caused tiny bits of light spotting on some pages in a Very Good dj with a stain and scrape to the back cover. $75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;This is not a Japanese edition of &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;White Women&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;; it has photos not included in the other editions and totally different sequencing. SCARCE.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCgYhpNbI/AAAAAAAAAPc/fvoIV9bVBk8/s1600-h/1353a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 140px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCgYhpNbI/AAAAAAAAAPc/fvoIV9bVBk8/s200/1353a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430429112297141682" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nikolai, Simon&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1353&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Sexy Girlfriends: Absolute Amateur 1&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Goliath Books, 2001. 176 pages; b&amp;amp;w photos through out: 7 x 8.5 inches. Text in English, Deutsch, Francais, Espanol and Italiano.  Hardcover, not issued with DJ. Near Fine. $30.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nude women in a variety of poses by an amateur photographer.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Ommer, Uwe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2177&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Uwe Ommer: Photoedition 2&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Germany: Verlag Photographie, 1980. Full-page color photographic plates through out; 10.5 x 13 inches. Text in English. Stiff Wraps. Very Good with a bump to one corner and light yellowing around the edges. A spray of black to one corner of the text block. $19.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Female nudes with a couple of glamour shots.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Rheims, Bettina&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=479&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;X'Mas&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Munich: Kehayoff Verlag, 2000. 128 pages; 61 color plates; 12 x 9.7 inches. Illustrated boards. Near fine. No DJ, as Issued. $70.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Divided into three sections: 1-Nude and semi-nude young women in fanciful rooms; 2-Nude and semi-nude young women against projected backgrounds; 3-Nude and semi-nude young women against white backdrop. Humorous and erotic.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zA9Y8lDOI/AAAAAAAAAN0/On6hm2Q6jko/s1600-h/441a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 143px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zA9Y8lDOI/AAAAAAAAAN0/On6hm2Q6jko/s200/441a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430427411603066082" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Riviere, Marc&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=441&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Up &amp;amp; Down&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York Ipso Facto, 1999. 96 pages; 7 x 8.5 inches. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +. $28.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;From the back cover: "A woman goes by. 'Would you mind, Miss..?' The voluptuous bliss of a gesture, the limpid stirring of a breast, a strong temptation is this stranger, to penetrate her mystery by all means possible. To unmask this bosom, this symbol." In other words, women on the streets of Paris expose their breasts for the photographer.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Rosen, Michael A.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=835&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Sexual Art: Photographs That Test the Limits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;San Francisco: Shaynew Press, 1994. Second printing, 1996. 63 pages; 52 b&amp;amp;w plates; 9 x 12 inches. Near Fine in Stiff Wraps. $22.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;According to the photographer, these are "transgressive images of explicit sex, featuring non-standard penetration".&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zBlvcJq8I/AAAAAAAAAOM/DxiBatIR91o/s1600-h/592a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 143px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zBlvcJq8I/AAAAAAAAAOM/DxiBatIR91o/s200/592a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430428104835836866" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Salle, David&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=592&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Photographs 1980-1990&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1991. 57 full-page plates in duotone; 12.5 x 13.5 inches.  Illustrated boards with printed acetate dj. Fine in like dj with barest hint of a bump to one tip and a press mark on one of the text pages. $37.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The photographs are mostly of nude women in erotic poses; they were shot to be used as the basis of Salle's paintings.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Santerineross, John&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2988&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Fruit of the Secret God: The Dark Erotic Images of John Santerineross&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Attis Publishing, 1999. 80 pages; 32 full page photographic plates; 9.5 x 12.5 inches. From an edition limited to 2000 copies. Cloth-bound hardback with DJ. Near Fine in a Very Good DJ with traces of wear at the edges. $210.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The artist calls his photographs neo-symbolist: the work combines narrative imagery, symbolism of ancient and modern cultures, eroticism, religious iconography, contrasting textures and dramatic lighting. The poetry of Victoria Rimerman accompanies the provocative images.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Saudek, Jan&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=528&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Realities&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Santa Fe, NM: Arena, 2002. 196 pages; 131 four-color plates plus 24 four-color and b&amp;amp;w reference illustrations; 12.5 x 9.5 inches. Includes a list of plates. Cloth covered hardback. As New in publisher's shrink wrap. $135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;An excellent survey of Saudek's work. "The erotic images of Jan Saudek reveal a world of fantasy where artistic play and expression are given free range." Erotic and bizarre.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Scavullo, Francesco&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2506&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Scavullo Nudes&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Harry N. Abrams, 2000. 112 pages; 100 color and b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 6.5 x 8.5 inches. Hardback, not issued with DJ. Fine. $17.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nudes from the well-known celebrity portrait and fashion photographer. Subjects include both men and women and range from supermodels--Linda Evangelista, Stephanie Seymour, Jerry Hall, Claudia Schiffer, Cindy Crawford--and movie stars--Rene Russo, Sylvia Miles--to dancers, musicians, denizens of the demimonde, and personal friends of the photographer.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Schatz, Howard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=3997&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Body Knots&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Rizzoli, 2000. 144 pages; full-page color photographic plates throughout; 11 x 12.5 inches. SIGNED BY SCHATZ on the FFEP. Cloth bound hardback in dj. Fine with a small indent to the bottom of one board in a Fine dj. $70.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;In his tenth volume of work, Schatz transforms his nudes--all psychedelically colorized in vibrant saturated tones as well as metallic ink--into a wild variety of forms, from the headless to the humorous, from the footless to the fantastic, from the sensual to the sardonic.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEZOgIbuI/AAAAAAAAAR0/wTxhd46PZTM/s1600-h/4622.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 134px; height: 200px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zEZOgIbuI/AAAAAAAAAR0/wTxhd46PZTM/s200/4622.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430431188370616034" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Schneider, Hanspeter&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=4622&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Vila Mimosa: 3 Days in Brazil&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;London: Dazed Books, 2004. 112 pages; full-page color photographic plates throughout; 8.25 x 11.75 inches. Trade paperback. Near Fine with light wear at tips and two pages with a tiny chip at edge. $35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;European fashion photographer goes behind the scenes of Rio's sex industry. The shots are real but at the same time are posed, the subjects are prostitutes but, seen here, they are models.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Selby, Richard&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=975&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Know Your Number&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Munich: Graphics-Photos-Art, 1990. Full page and spread duotone plates; 10.5 x 13.5 inches.  Cloth covered hardback. Very Good+ with a patch of light soiling on FFEP in Very Good+ DJ. $22.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Smith, Mark&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=3930&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The Figure in Motion: A Visual Reference for the Artist&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Watson-Guptill Publications, 1986. 175 pages; 200 b&amp;amp;w photographic plates; 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Hardcover Hardcover with DJ. Near Fine with slight darkening along the top edge of the boards in a Very Good dj with overall darkening, particularly on the back, light soil and one closed tear. $16.50&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Leaping, somersaulting, stretching, dancing figures animate this gallery of action poses, photographed for artists of all levels to use as reference when portraying human figures in motion.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCBI8P31I/AAAAAAAAAO0/-aiiAWJT7LU/s1600-h/1084a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 182px; height: 200px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zCBI8P31I/AAAAAAAAAO0/-aiiAWJT7LU/s200/1084a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430428575537815378" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Spada, James&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=1084&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Black &amp;amp; White Men&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Natick, MA: Pond Street Press, 2000. 96 pages; 60 duotoned photographic plates; 9.5 x 9.25 inches. SIGNED BY SPADA. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket except for a 1/2 inche closed tear. $75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Nude physique photography of African-American and white men.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDBPDR-3I/AAAAAAAAAQU/XprCRlnGc1c/s1600-h/2434a.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor: pointer; width: 148px; height: 200px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_DYNjYM6fhQY/S1zDBPDR-3I/AAAAAAAAAQU/XprCRlnGc1c/s200/2434a.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5430429676689554290" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-size:85%;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Stobblehouse, Eolake&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2434&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Natural Beauties: The Domai Collection&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Goliath Books, 2004. 368 pages; color photographic plates through out; 5.5 x 7.5 inches. Text in English, Spanish, Italian, French and German. Hardback, not issued with DJ. Fine. $30.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;From the publisher: A compilation of nudes from 20 photographers, introducing a new style of Nude Art. The Simple Nudes philosophy is to "simply" celebrate the model's beauty, and not subsume the model to any other purpose, not sex, not Art, not commercialism. Simple Nudes are characterized by the inherent beauty of the model in the natural state; no forced poses; no unnatural styling or props. Known as the DOMAI style, it is not a compromise between Art nudes and sex nudes, but is a true third art of nude appreciation.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Sultan, Larry&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2810&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;The Valley&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Scalo, 2004. 176 pages; 90 color photographic plates; 14.5 x 11 inches. Cloth bound hardback in DJ. As New in publisher's shrink wrap. $135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Sylvain, Adolphe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=2401&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tahiti Sylvain&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Taschen, 2001. 160 pages; 151 black-and-white photographs; 9.5 x 12 inches. Hardcover with DJ. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $48.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Adolphe Sylvain (1920-1991) stopped off in Tahiti in 1946 and, enchanted by the beautiful landscape, welcoming people, and a certain island beauty who called herself Tehani, decided to stay. Presented here are Sylvain's best works, including landscapes, portraits, and images of celebrities visiting the island (such as Brigitte Bardot, Marlon Brando, and Charles de Gaulle) but mostly nudes.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight: bold;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Tenneson, Joyce&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.biblio.com/search.php?author=&amp;amp;publisher=&amp;amp;title=&amp;amp;isbn=&amp;amp;keywords=&amp;amp;country=&amp;amp;cond=&amp;amp;format=&amp;amp;minprice=&amp;amp;maxprice=&amp;amp;mindate=&amp;amp;maxdate=&amp;amp;order=priceasc&amp;amp;pageper=20&amp;amp;dealer_book_id=115&amp;amp;stage=1&amp;amp;dealer_id=186886"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;font-family:verdana;" &gt;Light Warriors&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-family:verdana;"&gt;Boston: Bulfinch, 
